Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 29th October 2008

Wednesday, 29th October 2008
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Quarter Final
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  1 CELTIC (SPL) (2)  3 6,319  
    McDonald 11, 70
Nakamura 45
  
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (1)  4 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  4 60,043  
  Silvestre 37
Gallas 46
Adebayor 64
van Persie 68
Bentley 13
Bent 67
Jenas 89
Lennon 90
  
  ASTON VILLA (1)  3 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  2 35,985  
  Young 45
Barry 65
Agbonlahor 87
Warnock 30
Emerton 90
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 EVERTON (0)  1 21,692  
    Fellaini 90
  
  FULHAM (1)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 22,500  
  Johnson 11, 60
    
  HULL CITY (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  3 24,906  
    Lampard 3
Anelka 50
Malouda 75
  
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 43,378  
  Gerrard 76 (pen)
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 75,397  
  Ronaldo 14, 30
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 25,731  
  Afonso Alves 53 (pen)
O'Neil 90
    
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 26,731  
  Fuller 73
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  FC United of Manchester (1)  3 Ilkeston (1)  1 1,550  
  Worksop Town (1)  1 Boston United (1)  1 230  
Tuesday, 28th October 2008
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Quarter Final
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (1)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SCD1) (0)  0 5,350  
  Robertson 15
    
  FALKIRK (SPL) (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SPL) (0)  0 3,007  
  McCann 35
    
  RANGERS (SPL) (1)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SPL) (0)  0 32,083  
  Boyd 24
Lafferty 50
    
Barclays Premier League
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (2)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 45,801  
  Barton 10 (pen)
Martins 42
Miller 65
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 16,798  
        
  BURNLEY (0)  1 READING (0)  0 11,538  
  Blake 81
    
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  2 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 17,570  
  Whittingham 83
McCormack 86
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  2 15,162  
  Kuqi 75
Cohen 28
Thornhill 81
  
  DERBY COUNTY (2)  3 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 26,621  
  Green 14
Hulse 29
Kazmierczak 80
Kennedy 64
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 BARNSLEY (1)  1 13,251  
    Macken 42
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 20,352  
  Garvan 37
Bailey 82
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 WATFORD (0)  0 11,234  
  Jones 43
Wallace 68
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 13,594  
  Di Carmine 54
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 16,515  
    MacLean 23
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 14,226  
  McGoldrick 68
Morrison 75
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 21,988  
  Ebanks-Blake 45, 57
Pratley 49
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  3 LEICESTER CITY (2)  2 6,282  
  Johnson 60, 84
Hobbs 89 (og)
Fryatt 35, 42
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 5,637  
    Brown 28
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 3,699  
  Pope 88
Mclean 14
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 10,719  
        
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 MILTON KEYNES DONS (2)  2 3,869  
  Mkandawire 90
Chadwick 19, 23
  
  MILLWALL (0)  1 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 9,071  
  Grabban 86
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  3 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 6,057  
  Alessandra 26, 50, 60
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 10,132  
  Harding 18
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 6,121  
        
Coca-Cola League Two
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  1 PORT VALE (0)  0 3,049  
  Soares 13
    
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 BURY (0)  0 12,830  
  Conlon 86
    
  CHESTER CITY (1)  3 BRENTFORD (0)  0 1,301  
  Lowe 25, 60
Roberts 57
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (2)  4 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 1,622  
  Arber 16
Strevens 36, 90
Benson 63
    
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (2)  6 5,093  
  Stansfield 49
Winter 38
Goodall 44
Lester 63, 76
Ward 78
Currie 88
  
  LINCOLN CITY (2)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 4,396  
  Frecklington 12
N'Guessan 14
    
  MORECAMBE (0)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  1 2,044  
  Stanley 50
McStay 5 (og)
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  2 3,610  
  Forrester 47 (pen)
Thorpe 63, 73
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 DARLINGTON (0)  1 3,322  
    Ravenhill 61
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (2)  2 BARNET (2)  2 5,163  
  Holt 31
Davies 33
O'Flynn 4, 28
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  2 BLYTH SPARTANS (1)  1 127  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Frickley Athletic (2)  3 Ashton United (0)  0 162  
  Hednesford Town (2)  4 Cammell Laird (1)  1 307  
  Kendal Town (1)  1 Witton Albion (0)  0 301  
  Leigh Genesis (0)  0 Marine (0)  0 129  
  North Ferriby United (2)  4 Ossett Town (0)  1 167  
  Prescot Cables (2)  2 Nantwich Town (0)  0 172  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 139  
  Dartford (0)  3 AFC Hornchurch (3)  3 923  
  Hastings United (1)  3 Ramsgate (0)  1 419  
  Margate (0)  0 Maidstone United (1)  2 586  
  Tooting & Mitcham United (1)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  1 191  
  Wealdstone (0)  4 Staines Town (0)  3 280  
Monday, 27th October 2008
Blue Square (Conference) South
  CHELMSFORD CITY (3)  3 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (2)  3 1,279  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (1)  3 Matlock Town (0)  2 334  
Sunday, 26th October 2008
Homecoming Scottish F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (1)  4 PRESTON ATHLETIC (N/L) (1)  2 382  
  Rodgers 25 (pen)
Graham 72
Cramb 84
Anderson 90
Miller 14
McAuley 48 (pen)
  
Barclays Premier League
  CHELSEA (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (1)  1 41,705  
    Bosingwa 10 (og)
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  3 STOKE CITY (0)  0 44,624  
  de Souza 14, 47, 72
    
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 FULHAM (0)  1 19,233  
  Crouch 61
Dempsey 87
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 35,507  
  Pavlyuchenko 17
Bent 76 (pen)
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 ARSENAL (0)  2 34,802  
    Faubert 75 (og)
Adebayor 90
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (1)  4 20,249  
    Barry 22 (pen)
Agbonlahor 57
Carew 62
Sidwell 90
  
Saturday, 25th October 2008
Homecoming Scottish F.A. Cup
  2nd Round
  BERWICK RANGERS (SCD3) (1)  1 ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (1)  2 259  
  Gribben 32
Coyne 35
Harris 71
  
  BRORA RANGERS (N/L) (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD3) (1)  3 200  
  Mackay 69 (pen)
Gordon 17
Dunn 51
Campbell 76
  
  CLACHNACUDDIN (N/L) (1)  1 CRICHTON (N/L) (0)  0 120  
  Ross 20
    
  COVE RANGERS (N/L) (0)  1 WHITEHILL WELFARE (N/L) (0)  0 250  
  Stephen 59
    
  COWDENBEATH (SCD3) (0)  1 ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (1)  2 328  
  McQuade 50
Kaczan 27
Wright 70
  
  DALBEATTIE STAR (N/L) (2)  6 SELKIRK (N/L) (0)  0 90  
  Milligan 19, 69, 79
Redpath 31
Harkness 89
    
  EDINBURGH CITY (N/L) (0)  0 WICK ACADEMY (N/L) (0)  0 250  
        
  FORRES MECHANICS (N/L) (1)  1 KEITH (N/L) (0)  1 233  
  Collins 40
Lennox 69
  
  FRASERBURGH (N/L) (0)  0 DUMBARTON (SCD3) (0)  1 517  
    Chisholm 54
  
  INVERURIE LOCO WORKS (N/L) (2)  5 BANKS O'DEE (N/L) (0)  1 751  
  Smith 23
Ross 46
Milne 81, 83
    
  LOCHEE UNITED (N/L) (1)  3 BUCKIE THISTLE (N/L) (0)  0 202  
  Robertson 32, 55
Middleton 75
    
  MONTROSE (SCD3) (1)  2 HUNTLY (N/L) (0)  0 523  
  Davidson 13
Smith 67
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD3) (1)  5 THREAVE ROVERS (N/L) (0)  0 247  
  Thom 32
Motion 53
Shirra 67, 89
Thomson 73
    
Barclays Premier League
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 17,606  
  McCarthy 90
Afonso Alves 74
  
  EVERTON (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 36,069  
  Fellaini 63
Fletcher 22
  
  SUNDERLAND (1)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 47,936  
  Cisse 20
Richardson 75
Ameobi 30
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 HULL CITY (0)  3 26,323  
    Zayatte 47
Geovanni 62
King 66
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 11,551  
        
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (3)  3 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 17,300  
  O'Connor 11, 15
Phillips 38
Esajas 14
  
  BLACKPOOL (0)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 7,597  
  Burgess 48
Evatt 65
Ifill 28
Beattie 49
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 BURNLEY (1)  1 21,884  
  Todorov 76
Thompson 13
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 18,430  
  Morrison 90
Hulse 41
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 24,543  
  Sibierski 83
Lita 90
Stock 77 (pen)
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 19,468  
    McCormack 54 (pen)
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (2)  3 12,294  
  Cathcart 79
Garvan 28, 42
Lisbie 48
  
  READING (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 20,571  
        
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 24,445  
        
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  3 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 15,564  
  Pratley 12
Gomez 58
Butler 72
    
  WATFORD (1)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  3 16,386  
  Rasiak 21
O'Toole 47
Iwelumo 1
Jones 40
Gray 71
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRISTOL ROVERS (3)  4 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  2 7,055  
  Lambert 10, 16, 33, 55
Clarke 70
Laurent 75
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (3)  5 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 5,152  
  Perkins 3
Yeates 14, 31
Hammond 89
Wasiu 90
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 3,962  
  Kyle 12
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 3,210  
    Rowe 90
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  3 WALSALL (0)  0 22,422  
  Becchio 46
Delph 65, 86
    
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 22,795  
        
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  3 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 8,190  
  Gerba 9, 80
Baldock 55 (pen)
Caines 26
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (2)  4 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 7,064  
  Mclean 12, 63
Boyd 24
Whelpdale 55
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  3 MILLWALL (0)  2 5,670  
  Hooper 5
Hayes 16 (pen)
Sparrow 51
Harris 62
Craig 69
  
  SWINDON TOWN (2)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 6,756  
  Morrison 26
Smith 34 (pen)
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 4,320  
        
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 1,217  
    Zebroski 90
  
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 4,464  
    John-Lewis 24
  
  BARNET (0)  0 EXETER CITY (0)  1 2,887  
    Gill 72
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 5,362  
  MacDonald 73
Humphrey 80
  
  BURY (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (2)  2 3,052  
  Bishop 53 (pen)
Craddock 35
Roper 44
  
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 4,134  
  Ward 28
Goodall 57
Harsley 90
Facey 60
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  3 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 3,070  
  Hatch 5, 55
Kennedy 51
    
  GILLINGHAM (0)  2 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 4,852  
  Barcham 72
Mills 74
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 2,020  
    Tonge 5
Nicholas 90
  
  PORT VALE (0)  2 MORECAMBE (0)  1 5,629  
  Rodgers 80
Richards 90
Bentley 81
  
  ROCHDALE (1)  3 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 2,750  
  Rundle 27
Thompson 81
Buckley 90
Morgan 66
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (2)  4 HIBERNIAN (1)  2 58,337  
  McManus 32
Sheridan 36
Loovens 76
Brown 82
Nish 41
Jones 50
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  2 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 11,378  
  O'Donovan 85
Conway 90
    
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 RANGERS (1)  3 4,613  
  Easton 26
Boyd 42 (pen), 50
Novo 80
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 ABERDEEN (1)  1 14,265  
  Wallace 21
Mackie 13
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  2 3,110  
  Rooney 48
Porter 69
Malcolm 83
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  1 FALKIRK (1)  2 4,267  
  Simmonds 90
Lovell 28
Arfield 66 (pen)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  2 LIVINGSTON (1)  1 820  
  Trouten 63
McSwegan 90
Elliot 15
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 DUNDEE (0)  0 1,741  
  Weatherson 26
McGuffie 59 (pen)
    
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  2 2,232  
    Dobbie 36
McGowan 90
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  3 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 2,772  
  McCaffrey 15
Craig 62 (pen)
Milne 70
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  0 331  
  Grant 68
    
  AYR UNITED (1)  1 STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 1,070  
  Aitken 30
O'Neil 54
  
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 483  
  Byers 41
Smith 79
Watt 78
  
  EAST FIFE (2)  3 ARBROATH (2)  2 677  
  Cameron 5
McManus 36
Tweed 86
McGowan 8
Weir 37
  
  STRANRAER (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 338  
    Weir 38
Smith 64
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  FARSLEY (0)  2 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  1 251  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  0 HYDE (0)  1 213  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (1)  1 HARROGATE TOWN (1)  1 150  
        
  SOUTHPORT (2)  2 REDDITCH UNITED (1)  3 639  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (2)  2 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 505  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (2)  3 WORKINGTON (0)  0 143  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  0 CHELMSFORD CITY (0)  1 371  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (3)  5 WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 451  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 WELLING UNITED (0)  0 772  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  2 BATH CITY (1)  1 472  
        
  THURROCK (1)  1 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (1)  1 196  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (3)  6 Worksop Town (0)  2 150  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 Cammell Laird (0)  2 380  
  Buxton (0)  0 Marine (1)  2 326  
  Ilkeston (0)  0 Hednesford Town (0)  1 541  
  Matlock Town (0)  0 Kendal Town (0)  0 265  
  Ossett Town (1)  1 Guiseley (1)  4 204  
  Prescot Cables (0)  1 North Ferriby United (0)  2 166  
  Whitby Town (0)  0 FC United of Manchester (0)  0 1,079  
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Leigh Genesis (0)  3 419  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bashley (0)  0 Tiverton Town (2)  3 285  
  Bedford Town (1)  1 Corby Town (3)  5 453  
  Cambridge City (0)  0 Swindon Supermarine (1)  1 361  
  Clevedon Town (0)  1 Farnborough (0)  1 228  
  Gloucester City (1)  1 Halesowen Town (0)  2 366  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  2 Chippenham Town (0)  0 338  
  Stourbridge (0)  1 Hitchin Town (0)  0 207  
  Yate Town (0)  2 Rugby Town (1)  4 165  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  2 Ramsgate (0)  2 473  
  Canvey Island (0)  0 Dover Athletic (1)  3 573  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 Staines Town (1)  3 314  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 Hastings United (0)  2 232  
  Margate (0)  0 Wealdstone (0)  1 428  
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  1 Boreham Wood (0)  1 367  
  Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  0 Dartford (1)  2 586  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (1)  2 Wakefield (0)  0 135  
  Chorley (1)  1 Mossley (1)  1 214  
  FC Halifax Town (1)  4 Clitheroe (0)  0 1,228  
  Garforth Town (1)  3 Lancaster City (0)  1 167  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  1 Rossendale United (0)  0 88  
  Radcliffe Borough (1)  2 Colwyn Bay (1)  2 130  
  Salford City (0)  2 Trafford (2)  6 141  
  Stockport Sports (1)  2 Skelmersdale United (2)  3 114  
  Warrington Town (0)  1 Ossett Albion (0)  1 108  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Carlton Town (3)  5 Brigg Town (0)  0 76  
  Goole A.F.C. (1)  2 Loughborough Dynamo (0)  1 178  
  Grantham Town (2)  2 Leek Town (0)  0 235  
  Gresley (2)  5 Spalding United (0)  0 186  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  2 Glapwell (0)  5 122  
  Stamford (1)  1 Lincoln United (1)  1 197  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  3 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 159  
  Willenhall Town (0)  0 Quorn (0)  1 72  
Friday, 24th October 2008
Coca-Cola League One
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 5,790  
  Jennings 51
Shuker 74
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (2)  3 4,470  
  Trotter 65
Daley 7
Boulding 32
Lee 58
  
Thursday, 23rd October 2008
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round Group A
  SCHALKE 04 (GER) (2)  3 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  1 48,919  
  Mabiala 12 (og)
Kuranyi 39
Altintop 70
Chantome 90
  
  TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (1)  1 RACING CLUB SANTANDER (SPA) (0)  0 21,000  
  Denneboom 7
    
  2nd Round Group B
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  1 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  0 23,500  
  Kewell 25
    
  HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  1 BENFICA (POR) (0)  1 26,144  
  Pantelic 74
Di María 51
  
  2nd Round Group C
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  1 SAMPDORIA (ITA) (1)  2 23,780  
  Diarra 34
Bonazzoli 20
Dessena 55
  
  SEVILLE (SPA) (2)  2 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  0 45,000  
  Koffi Ndri Romaric 15
Renato 16
    
  2nd Round Group D
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (1)  3 NEC NIJMEGEN (HOL) (1)  2 15,000  
  Mandzukic 3
Balaban 81
Vrdoljak 84
Carlos 24 (og)
Janssen 78
  
  UDINESE (ITA) (1)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 22,000  
  Di Natale 23 (pen)
Pepe 86
    
  2nd Round Group E
  BRAGA (POR) (1)  3 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 12,000  
  Luis Aguiar 8
Renteria 46
Alan 87
    
  HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  1 AC MILAN (ITA) (2)  3 25,600  
  Pranjic 86 (pen)
Jong-a-Pin 19 (og)
Gattuso 23
Inzaghi 69
  
  2nd Round Group F
  ASTON VILLA (2)  2 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  1 36,657  
  Laursen 8
Barry 45
Vermaelen 22
  
  ZILINA (SVK) (0)  1 HAMBURG SV (GER) (2)  2 9,871  
  Rilke 69
Petric 15
Olic 45
  
  2nd Round Group G
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  1 ST. ETIENNE (FRA) (2)  3 17,187  
  Santin 59 (pen)
Gomis 2
Perrin 37
Payet 65
  
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  0 12,166  
        
  2nd Round Group H
  CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (2)  3 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  0 8,000  
  Dzagoev 9, 12
Vagner Love 61
    
  NANCY (FRA) (0)  3 FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  0 12,512  
  Zerka 47
Féret 53
Helder 84
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE MANCHESTER CITY MAD Newsletter