Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 17th August 2008

Sunday, 17th August 2008
Barclays Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (0)  4 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  2 39,955  
  Carew 47
Agbonlahor 69, 74, 76
Elano 64 (pen)
Corluka 90
  
  CHELSEA (3)  4 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 41,468  
  Cole 12
Anelka 26
Lampard 45 (pen)
Deco 89
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 75,512  
  Fletcher 24
Martins 22
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 WREXHAM (0)  1 1,805  
  Smith 61
Whalley 75
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 CELTIC (0)  1 11,648  
  Sandaza 79
Hartley 51
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (2)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 3,272  
  Tosh 25 (pen)
Dobbie 34
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  GATESHEAD (1)  3 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  0 361  
        
Saturday, 16th August 2008
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (1)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 60,071  
  Nasri 4
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (3)  3 STOKE CITY (0)  1 22,717  
  Steinsson 34
Davies 41
Elmander 45
Fuller 90
  
  EVERTON (1)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  3 38,675  
  Arteta 45
Aiyegbeni 64
Dunn 22
Santa Cruz 66
Ooijer 90
  
  HULL CITY (1)  2 FULHAM (1)  1 24,525  
  Geovanni 22
Folan 81
Seol 8
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 32,623  
  Wheater 71
Mido 86
Huth 90 (og)
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  1 43,259  
    Torres 83
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (2)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 32,758  
  Ashton 3, 10
Zaki 47
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (1)  1 COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 12,987  
  Howard 44
Eastwood 12
Gray 68
  
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 16,389  
  Maynard 23
Green 52
  
  BURNLEY (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (2)  3 11,312  
    Trotter 34
Lisbie 40
Jordan 88 (og)
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 11,873  
  Guy 67
McCormack 88
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 23,727  
  Russell 74
Burgess 55 (pen)
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 14,225  
  Nicholson 58
Chaplow 90
    
  READING (1)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 19,202  
  Sonko 13, 50
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (2)  3 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 25,273  
  Sharp 3, 13, 51
    
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  2 18,925  
  Perry 43
O'Connor 49
Phillips 77
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  3 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 16,611  
  Smith 9 (og)
Bodde 71
Pintado 86
Perch 35
  
  WATFORD (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 14,413  
  Smith 28
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  4 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 22,491  
  Iwelumo 28, 59
Ebanks-Blake 54 (pen)
Edwards 90
Esajas 15
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 6,210  
  Forster 10 (pen)
Lambert 86 (pen)
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (2)  4 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 6,919  
  Graham 15, 19
Dobie 59
Hackney 76
McCready 22
Pope 86
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  2 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 4,978  
  Gill 62
Myrie-Williams 80
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 5,340  
        
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (2)  2 3,476  
  Hudson-Odoi 82
Schofield 19
Warne 22
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  2 24,631  
    Taylor 51, 65
  
  MILLWALL (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 8,114  
  Brkovic 90
Revell 7
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 12,078  
  Wilbraham 66
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 6,643  
  Mackail-Smith 44, 69
Mclean 50
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 7,151  
        
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 5,418  
  Curran 23
    
  WALSALL (1)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 4,162  
  Reich 12
Ibehre 89
Thompson 2
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 4,564  
  Soares 63
Sappleton 81
  
  BRENTFORD (3)  4 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 4,009  
  MacDonald 27, 45
Elder 38
Poole 60
    
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 1,419  
    Mousinho 26
McGleish 67 (pen)
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 BURY (3)  3 3,728  
  Kerry 53
Futcher 4
Sodje 27
Morrell 40
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 4,916  
    Murray 71
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (1)  1 5,339  
    Parkin 3
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  3 3,581  
  John-Lewis 18
Strevens 67, 79
Benson 90
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 BRADFORD CITY (2)  2 2,556  
    Thorne 10, 14
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (2)  3 2,606  
  Wainwright 77
Lynch 8, 90
Taylor 40
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 DARLINGTON (0)  0 4,352  
        
  PORT VALE (0)  0 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  2 6,643  
    Craney 3
Mullin 89
  
  ROCHDALE (2)  3 BARNET (1)  1 2,442  
  Rundle 39
Dagnall 45
Shaw 72
Birchall 3
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 1,045  
  McGregor 83
Seddon 5 (pen)
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  3 WOKING (2)  2 1,456  
  Goodfellow 58, 84
Pearson 65 (pen)
Pattison 19
Sole 21
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (2)  2 BARROW (1)  1 2,663  
  McEvilly 29
Hatswell 40
Tait 36
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 732  
  Mangan 82
    
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 523  
  Elliott 44
Sloma 67
Flynn 85
  
  LEWES (1)  1 SALISBURY CITY (2)  4 564  
  Fenelon 24
Sandell 19, 30
Griffin 87, 90
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (3)  4 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  2 2,479  
  Stallard 20 (pen), 45
Blackwood 32
O'Connor 90
Barnes-Homer 69
Richards 80
  
  OXFORD UNITED (3)  6 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (2)  3 3,969  
  Constable 5, 79
Reid 7
Pullan 41 (og)
Hutchinson 69
Quinn 88
Harding 11
Tait 17
Armstrong 65
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 WEYMOUTH (1)  1 1,357  
  Willock 26
Malcolm 28
  
  YORK CITY (0)  1 HISTON (1)  1 2,125  
  McBreen 69
Wright 38 (pen)
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HIBERNIAN (2)  3 FALKIRK (1)  2 11,817  
  Nish 1, 25
Hanlon 47
Higdon 30, 53
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 3,595  
    Offiong 45
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 ABERDEEN (0)  1 5,872  
    Mulgrew 86
  
  RANGERS (1)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 48,191  
  Lafferty 37
Boyd 90 (pen)
    
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 4,176  
        
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 DUNDEE (0)  0 1,787  
        
  CLYDE (0)  2 ROSS COUNTY (2)  2 966  
  MacLennan 68
Clarke 82
Craig 17
Morrison 19
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  1 LIVINGSTON (2)  2 2,502  
  Wake 32
Davidson 11
Griffiths 13
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  3 3,697  
    Williamson 42
Phinn 56
Bayne 88
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 899  
  Brown 27
Smith 35
  
  AYR UNITED (0)  2 ARBROATH (1)  1 1,304  
  Stevenson 62
Prunty 84
McMullan 26
  
  BRECHIN CITY (2)  2 PETERHEAD (0)  2 525  
  Nimmo 9, 16
Gunn 55
Bavidge 80
  
  EAST FIFE (1)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (2)  2 789  
  Templeman 13
Dunlop 11
Coakley 38
  
  STRANRAER (0)  1 STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 304  
  Tade 86
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 968  
  Jack 49 (pen)
Sloan 89
Cramb 1
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 DUMBARTON (0)  2 516  
  Gribben 40
Lennon 55
Tiernan 62
  
  COWDENBEATH (1)  2 ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 302  
  Fairbairn 22
Gemmell 81
Walker 58
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 ELGIN CITY (0)  1 377  
    Mackay 60
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  2 MONTROSE (2)  2 352  
  Dalziel 66, 69
Bradley 10
Baird 21
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (1)  2 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  1 1,750  
        
  FARSLEY (1)  2 HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  3 287  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  3 337  
        
  HYDE (1)  5 FLEETWOOD TOWN (1)  3 316  
        
  KING'S LYNN (1)  2 DROYLSDEN (0)  2 1,035  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (1)  2 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (2)  3 172  
        
  SOUTHPORT (1)  1 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 818  
        
  TAMWORTH (2)  6 BURSCOUGH (1)  2 609  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 REDDITCH UNITED (1)  1 143  
        
  WORKINGTON (1)  2 STAFFORD RANGERS (2)  2 452  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  AFC WIMBLEDON (1)  3 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (1)  1 2,741  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 BATH CITY (1)  2 335  
        
  CHELMSFORD CITY (0)  0 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 1,093  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  1 ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  1 490  
        
  EASTLEIGH (1)  3 FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  0 494  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (3)  4 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  1 365  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 BROMLEY (1)  1 622  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  2 BRAINTREE TOWN (1)  1 322  
        
  TEAM BATH (4)  4 THURROCK (1)  1 125  
        
  WELLING UNITED (1)  1 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  1 531  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (2)  3 824  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  1 North Ferriby United (1)  1 128  
  Bradford Park Avenue (1)  4 Prescot Cables (0)  0 429  
  Eastwood Town (1)  2 Leigh Genesis (0)  0 364  
  FC United of Manchester (2)  3 Matlock Town (2)  3 2,344  
  Guiseley (1)  2 Cammell Laird (0)  0 255  
  Ilkeston (0)  1 Kendal Town (1)  1 393  
  Marine (2)  6 Worksop Town (1)  2 303  
  Ossett Town (1)  1 Hednesford Town (0)  1 175  
  Whitby Town (0)  0 Buxton (1)  2 359  
  Witton Albion (1)  1 Frickley Athletic (1)  1 322  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  1 Oxford City (0)  0 430  
  Bedford Town (0)  1 Evesham United (0)  1 382  
  Chippenham Town (1)  3 Cambridge City (0)  1 434  
  Clevedon Town (0)  0 Bashley (0)  0 195  
  Corby Town (0)  1 Yate Town (0)  1 308  
  Farnborough (0)  2 Rugby Town (1)  1 520  
  Gloucester City (2)  4 Stourbridge (0)  0 245  
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 Tiverton Town (0)  1 423  
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Swindon Supermarine (0)  1 271  
  Mangotsfield United (0)  0 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  1 208  
  Merthyr Tydfil (1)  1 Brackley Town (1)  4 303  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Canvey Island (1)  2 Horsham (2)  4 377  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  2 Margate (1)  1 285  
  Dover Athletic (0)  4 Harrow Borough (0)  0 906  
  Harlow Town (1)  1 Sutton United (1)  1 376  
  Hastings United (0)  1 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  2 408  
  Hendon (2)  3 Dartford (0)  0 389  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 Maidstone United (1)  2 244  
  Ramsgate (1)  1 AFC Hornchurch (2)  2 315  
  Staines Town (1)  1 Billericay Town (0)  0 277  
  Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  1 Boreham Wood (1)  2 295  
  Wealdstone (0)  0 Tonbridge Angels (0)  0 387  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Chorley (1)  1 Trafford (1)  1 244  
  Clitheroe (0)  0 Mossley (2)  2 260  
  Colwyn Bay (1)  2 Garforth Town (0)  1 343  
  FC Halifax Town (0)  0 Bamber Bridge (0)  3 1,549  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  2 Lancaster City (2)  3 177  
  Newcastle Blue Star (2)  5 Rossendale United (0)  0 107  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 Ossett Albion (2)  2 142  
  Skelmersdale United (0)  1 Durham City (0)  1 258  
  Wakefield (0)  2 Stockport Sports (0)  1 94  
  Warrington Town (0)  1 Salford City (0)  0 123  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (0)  2 Loughborough Dynamo (1)  1 171  
  Brigg Town (0)  1 Willenhall Town (2)  2 124  
  Carlton Town (0)  1 Retford United (2)  3 119  
  Grantham Town (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (2)  2 179  
  Gresley (0)  2 Sheffield (2)  5 285  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  3 Goole A.F.C. (1)  3 137  
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Rushall Olympic (2)  4 130  
  Quorn (1)  2 Leek Town (1)  2 128  
  Spalding United (0)  1 Glapwell (1)  2 120  
  Stamford (0)  0 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 284  
Thursday, 14th August 2008
UEFA Cup
  2nd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  1    
        
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  2 RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  2    
        
  ARIS SALONIKI (GRE) (0)  1 SLAVEN BELUPO (CRO) (0)  0    
        
  BORAC CACAK (SER) (0)  1 LOKOMOTIV SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0    
        
  BRAGA (POR) (0)  1 ZRINJSKI (BOS) (0)  0    
        
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  0 HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  0    
        
  DJURGARDEN IF (SWE) (1)  2 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  1    
        
  DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (1)  3 BELLINZONA (SWI) (0)  2    
        
  ELFSBORG (SWE) (2)  2 ST. PATRICK'S ATHLETIC (0)  2 3,918  
        
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (1)  3 LILLESTROM (NOR) (0)  1    
        
  FC HONKA (FIN) (0)  0 VIKING STAVANGER (NOR) (0)  0    
        
  GENT (BEL) (0)  2 KALMAR (SWE) (0)  1    
        
  HAFNARFJORDUR (ICE) (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (3)  4 2,200  
  Gudmundsson 45
Barry 4
Young 6
Agbonlahor 38
Laursen 64
  
  HAKA (FIN) (0)  0 BRONDBY (DEN) (1)  4    
        
  INTERBLOCK LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  0 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (1)  2    
        
  LECH POZNAN (POL) (2)  6 GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (0)  0    
        
  LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  1 FC MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  2    
        
  LIEPAJAS METALURGS (LAT) (0)  0 FC VASLUI (ROM) (0)  2    
        
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  0 HAPOEL IRONI KIRYAT SHMONA (ISR) (0)  0    
        
  MACCABI NETANYA (ISR) (1)  1 CHERNO MORE VARNA (BUL) (1)  1    
        
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (1)  1 17,200  
    Olsen 15
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 FC NORDSJAELLAND (DEN) (2)  2 4,406  
        
  SIROKI BRIJEG (BOS) (0)  1 BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  2    
        
  SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  1 ZILINA (SVK) (1)  2    
        
  STABAEK (NOR) (1)  2 RENNES (FRA) (0)  1    
        
  SUDUVA (LIT) (1)  1 RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (1)  4    
        
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (2)  2 GYOR ETO (HUN) (1)  1    
        
  VLLAZNIA (ALB) (0)  0 NAPOLI (ITA) (1)  3    
        
  VOJVODINA (YUG) (0)  0 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  0    
        
  WIT GEORGIA TBILISI (GEO) P AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) P    
        
  YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (1)  4 DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (1)  1    
        
  ZURICH (SWI) (1)  1 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  1    
        
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  YORK CITY (0)  1 WREXHAM (0)  0 2,603  
  Greaves 74
    
Wednesday, 13th August 2008
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 25,000  
        
  TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  0 ARSENAL (0)  2 20,000  
    Gallas 63
Adebayor 82
  
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  COVENTRY CITY (CHMP) (1)  3 ALDERSHOT TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 9,293  
  Morrison 31
Simpson 58, 65
Morgan 37
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (CHMP) (1)  4 MORECAMBE (LGE2) (0)  0 4,030  
  Cohen 14
Earnshaw 62, 89
Newbold 81
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (CHMP) (1)  3 PORT VALE (LGE2) (0)  1 7,694  
  Hendrie 41
Quinn 71
Webber 90 (pen)
Rodgers 53
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (CHMP) (1)  4 2,735  
    Nafti 14
Larsson 64
Jerome 73
Owusu-Abeyie 86
  
ALBA Scottish Challenge Cup
  2nd Round
  EAST FIFE (SCD2) (0)  0 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD1) (1)  3 606  
    Lynch 10
Smith 84
Di Giacomo 89
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (2)  3 753  
    Masterton 22
McGuffie 32, 53
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  GATESHEAD (0)  1 DROYLSDEN (0)  1 360  
        
Tuesday, 12th August 2008
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE2) (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (2)  2 3,399  
  Kuffour 28
Parry 7, 12
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (4)  4 BARNET (LGE2) (0)  0 2,571  
  Virgo 2, 35
Forster 28
Richards 43
    
  BRISTOL CITY (CHMP) (0)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 5,684  
  Carey 53
Brooker 85
Boyd 17
  
  BURY (LGE2) (0)  0 BURNLEY (CHMP) (1)  2 4,276  
    Paterson 40, 90
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (CHMP) (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (1)  1 6,239  
    Warne 28
  
  CHESTER CITY (LGE2) (1)  2 LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (5)  5 3,644  
  Lowe 15, 75 (pen)
Beckford 3, 25, 35
Snodgrass 10
Robinson 31
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE1) (2)  2 BARNSLEY (CHMP) (0)  0 2,492  
  O'Connor 14 (pen)
Elding 36 (pen)
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (CHMP) (1)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 3,094  
  Carle 45
Oster 49
Ashikodi 41
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE2) (0)  1 READING (CHMP) (1)  2 2,360  
  Taiwo 68
Henry 26
Hunt 89
  
  DERBY COUNTY (CHMP) (0)  3 LINCOLN CITY (LGE2) (0)  1 10,091  
  Ellington 83, 100, 105
Wright 48
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  EXETER CITY (LGE2) (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (CHMP) (1)  3 6,471  
  Moxey 85
Holmes 29
McGoldrick 77, 90 (pen)
  
  GILLINGHAM (LGE2) (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 2,566  
    Heath 11
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 1,858  
  Hunt 20
Chorley 54 (og)
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  3 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 2,076  
  Porter 51
Foley 58
Brown 76
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (0)  4 BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 8,932  
  Worthington 48
Roberts 62, 80
Williams 75
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (CHMP) (3)  4 LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (0)  1 10,477  
  Haynes 20, 44
Miller 22
Lee 48
Boyd 49
  
  LEICESTER CITY (LGE1) (1)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE1) (0)  0 7,386  
  Howard 36
    
  LUTON TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (CHMP) (0)  0 2,682  
  Jarvis 15
Plummer 77
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 BLACKPOOL (CHMP) (0)  0 1,631  
  Brisley 25
Gritton 59
    
  MILLWALL (LGE1) (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE1) (1)  1 3,525  
    Crowe 16
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 6,261  
  Baldock 34
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (CHMP) (0)  0 3,272  
  Weston 106
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  PRESTON NORTH END (CHMP) (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (LGE2) (0)  0 5,150  
  Mellor 37, 90
    
  ROCHDALE (LGE2) (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  0 5,786  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Oldham Athletic won 4-1 on penalties
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (CHMP) (1)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (1)  2 16,298  
  Esajas 14, 117
Rhodes 15
Reid 119
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Rotherham United won 5-3 on penalties
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 3,337  
    Murphy 41
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE1) (0)  1 2,998  
    Gill 115
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  SWANSEA CITY (CHMP) (1)  2 BRENTFORD (LGE2) (0)  0 5,366  
  MacDonald 31, 69
    
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (2)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (CHMP) (1)  3 7,230  
  Cox 34
Paynter 41
Balanta 32
Blackstock 46
Delaney 54
  
  WALSALL (LGE1) (1)  1 DARLINGTON (LGE2) (1)  2 2,702  
  Ricketts 11
Kennedy 31
Clarke 67
  
  WATFORD (CHMP) (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 5,574  
  Hoskins 88
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (CHMP) (0)  3 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (1)  2 9,424  
  Iwelumo 73, 102
Davies 106
Mullin 40
Craney 104
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  3 BARROW (1)  4 1,312  
  Little 64, 77
Denham 73
Walker 21, 74
Logan 54
Brown 80
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 1,701  
  Webster 83
Stamp 29
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 3,008  
  McEvilly 27, 61
Richards 90
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 SALISBURY CITY (1)  2 927  
  Mangan 57
Clarke 18, 47
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 696  
  Branston 72 (og)
Dempster 78
  
  LEWES (0)  0 CRAWLEY TOWN (2)  3 1,260  
    Pittman 41
Forrest 42
Weatherstone 74
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 HISTON (0)  0 2,703  
  Lee 16
    
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 WEYMOUTH (1)  1 4,547  
    Beavon 17
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  2 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 1,467  
  Smith 64
Phillips 77
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (2)  3 1,681  
  Drury 44
Harding 12
Atkin 14, 55
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  2 WOKING (1)  1 2,881  
  Benyon 60
Carlisle 82
Sole 35
  
ALBA Scottish Challenge Cup
  2nd Round
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  2 414  
    Clarke 58
Gibson 76
  
  COWDENBEATH (SCD3) (1)  3 ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (1)  2 204  
  McQuade 8
Gemmell 54
Fairbairn 89
Barr 30
Martin 75
  
  LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  0 800  
  Griffiths 51
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  4 PETERHEAD (SCD2) (1)  2 1,133  
  Donnelly 52
McKeown 92, 115
Harkins 112
Gunn 23
Kozminski 103
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  RAITH ROVERS (SCD2) (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  2 1,080  
  Weir 74
Keddie 52, 54
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (2)  4 HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  2 1,792  
        
  FARSLEY (0)  4 FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  1 241  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  1 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  2 329  
        
  KING'S LYNN (1)  1 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  1 1,168  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (1)  2 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  2 191  
        
  SOUTHPORT (1)  2 BLYTH SPARTANS (1)  1 827  
        
  TAMWORTH (0)  0 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  3 615  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  1 187  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  0 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 446  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  2 THURROCK (1)  1 2,786  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  1 BROMLEY (1)  1 404  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 518  
        
  EASTLEIGH (2)  3 NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  2 787  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  0 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  0 430  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 BATH CITY (0)  0 369  
        
  TEAM BATH (2)  4 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 161  
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  1 BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  0 519  
        
Monday, 11th August 2008
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (2)  3 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 4,385  
  Stevenson 29
McArthur 39
Graham 63
McLaughlin 23 (og)
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  HYDE (0)  0 BURSCOUGH (1)  1 303  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  3 FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,232  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  2 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  3 620  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (1)  2 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 944  
        
Sign up now to receive our FREE MANCHESTER CITY MAD Newsletter