Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 15th March 2009

Sunday, 15th March 2009
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Final
  RANGERS (SPL) (0)  0 CELTIC (SPL) (0)  2 51,193  
    O'Dea 91
McGeady 120 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Barclays Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  2 41,205  
  Carew 85
Jenas 5
Bent 50
  
  CHELSEA (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 41,810  
  Essien 18
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 17,487  
  Maynard 71
McCormack 88
  
Saturday, 14th March 2009
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (1)  4 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 60,091  
  Ooijer 2 (og)
Arshavin 65
Eboué 88, 90 (pen)
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 FULHAM (1)  3 22,117  
  Davies 45
Johnson 42
Davies 56
Kamara 88
  
  EVERTON (2)  3 STOKE CITY (0)  1 36,396  
  de Assis Silva 18
Lescott 24
Fellaini 90
Shawcross 52
  
  HULL CITY (1)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 24,914  
  Geovanni 9
Taylor 38
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 LIVERPOOL (2)  4 75,569  
  Ronaldo 23 (pen)
Torres 28
Gerrard 44 (pen)
Aurelio 77
Dossena 90
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 24,281  
  King 90
Crouch 30
  
  SUNDERLAND (1)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  2 39,266  
  Leadbitter 41
Watson 12
N'Zogbia 45
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 12,228  
    Small 70
  
  BURNLEY (2)  5 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 13,055  
  Blake 19
Elliott 39
Carlisle 51
Rodriguez 55
Gudjonsson 73
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (2)  2 11,482  
    Jerome 19
Bouazza 42
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 25,064  
  Mooney 53
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 13,251  
  Turner 38 (og)
Parkin 72
Morrison 17
  
  READING (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 20,592  
    Stead 47
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (2)  4 DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 27,565  
  Naughton 7
Henderson 21, 62
Beattie 90
Hulse 52
Bannan 69
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 18,691  
        
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  3 13,663  
  Pintado 66
Moses 49
Fonte 61
Kuqi 90
  
  WATFORD (1)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 16,294  
  Beevers 45 (og)
McAnuff 56
Tudgay 20
Jeffers 90 (pen)
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 24,319  
  Iwelumo 36
Holland 79 (og)
Zheng 51
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  5 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 6,291  
  Cox 16, 89
Forster 29, 62
Murray 80 (pen)
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 4,867  
  Anyinsah 19
Hayes 69
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 2,945  
  Hammond 35 (pen)
Bignall 89
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 4,907  
    Zola 63
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 2,663  
    Robinson 87 (pen)
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 21,765  
  Beckford 87
    
  MILLWALL (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 13,261  
    Howard 22
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (2)  6 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  2 10,621  
  Wilbraham 33
Puncheon 42
Baldock 53, 58
Navarro 81
Gerba 90
Maher 4
Hughes 40
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 8,881  
  Lee 33
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 5,835  
    Church 53
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  3 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 5,515  
  Kay 6, 53
Savage 50
Booth 23
  
  WALSALL (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (3)  5 5,169  
    Duffy 3, 58
Disley 6
Lescott 19, 78
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  2 LUTON TOWN (1)  1 3,098  
  Davies 16
Hudson 49
Craddock 35
  
  BRENTFORD (2)  3 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (2)  3 10,642  
  Rhodes 2
Hunt 22
Williams 81
Akinde 15, 49
Mousinho 40
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 2,836  
  Lowe 56
Hegarty 21
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 3,007  
  Gritton 77
Saunders 90
  
  EXETER CITY (1)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 5,253  
  Moxey 20
    
  GILLINGHAM (1)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  2 6,023  
  Weston 4
Southall 51
Holt 79 (pen), 90
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 BURY (0)  1 3,642  
  Wright 30
Bishop 82
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  2 1,589  
    Bradbury 50, 70
  
  MORECAMBE (2)  2 BARNET (1)  1 1,899  
  Artell 33
Curtis 38
O'Flynn 34
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  1 3,701  
  Facey 73
Ryan 17
  
  PORT VALE (1)  3 DARLINGTON (1)  1 4,860  
  Dodds 45
Taylor 51
Richards 78
Carlton 26
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  2 3,201  
  Le Fondre 75
Reid 50
Taylor 71
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALTRINCHAM (3)  4 WEYMOUTH (0)  0 770  
  Welch 2
Little 8
Johnson 14
O'Neill 53
    
  BURTON ALBION (0)  1 SALISBURY CITY (2)  2 2,274  
  Morris 82
Griffin 34
Ademano 45
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (3)  4 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 2,662  
  Holroyd 24
Rendell 31, 37
Parkinson 80
Joyce 35
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 777  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 1,415  
    Crabb 78
  
  LEWES (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 385  
    Richards 19
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  3 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 2,174  
  Stallard 10
Duffy 53 (pen)
Garner 80
    
  OXFORD UNITED (3)  4 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  1 4,764  
  Sandwith 8
Constable 26, 45
Chapman 69
Dinning 62
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (2)  4 BARROW (1)  1 2,269  
  Wroe 4
Benyon 39
Sills 68
Green 90
Brown 12
  
  WOKING (0)  1 WREXHAM (1)  1 1,676  
  Elvins 53
Baynes 12
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 10,312  
  Maguire 28
    
  HIBERNIAN (1)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 15,091  
  Fletcher 14
    
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (2)  2 KILMARNOCK (1)  1 4,005  
  Foran 19
Black 21
Ford 45
  
  MOTHERWELL (1)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 4,798  
  Sutton 27
Clarkson 75
Sandaza 51
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 1,320  
  Smyth 50
McLaughlin 58
    
  DUNDEE (2)  2 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 3,381  
  McMenamin 32
Antoine-Curier 45 (pen)
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 2,736  
    Harkins 19 (pen)
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 CLYDE (0)  0 2,168  
  Jenkins 18
Masterton 69 (pen)
    
  LIVINGSTON (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0    
  Griffiths 33
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  2 ARBROATH (0)  0 505  
  Campbell 11
McClune 46
    
  PETERHEAD (1)  2 EAST FIFE (0)  0 607  
  Sharp 15
MacDonald 62
    
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 AYR UNITED (0)  1 3,438  
    Gormley 84
  
  STIRLING ALBION (2)  2 BRECHIN CITY (2)  3 544  
  Roycroft 16
O'Neil 35
Ettien 13, 68
McAllister 45
  
  STRANRAER (1)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  2 323  
  Mitchell 18, 87
Cairney 28
Douglas 61
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  3 COWDENBEATH (1)  1 629  
  Sloan 12
Dunbar 87
Storey 90
MacKay 21
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  4 438  
    Gribben 28, 67, 83
McLaren 85
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 318  
  Mackay 51
Campbell 57
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  4 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 319  
  Gordon 36
Brady 70
Fotheringham 77
Divine 89
    
  MONTROSE (0)  1 DUMBARTON (0)  0 343  
  Trialist, A 55
    
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  Semi Final 1st Leg
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (CNFN) (0)  0 YORK CITY (CONF) (1)  2 2,792  
    Rusk 11
Purkiss 69
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (2)  3 EBBSFLEET UNITED (CONF) (0)  2 2,344  
  Morison 8
Boylan 33
Bridges 82
Barrett 62
Long 73
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ALFRETON TOWN (0)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  1 444  
        
  BURSCOUGH (0)  1 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 2,201  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  2 HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  2 319  
        
  KING'S LYNN (1)  1 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 939  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  2 GATESHEAD (0)  0 253  
        
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 FARSLEY (0)  0 702  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 DROYLSDEN (0)  0 474  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 FLEETWOOD TOWN (1)  5 573  
        
  TAMWORTH (0)  1 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  1 671  
        
  WORKINGTON (1)  2 HYDE (1)  2 328  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  AFC WIMBLEDON (1)  2 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 3,554  
        
  BATH CITY (1)  2 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  1 467  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (3)  3 WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 403  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (2)  3 TEAM BATH (0)  0 328  
        
  BROMLEY (0)  1 BRAINTREE TOWN (3)  4 449  
        
  EASTLEIGH (0)  1 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  0 502  
        
  FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  0 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  4 137  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  1 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  2 293  
        
  THURROCK (0)  0 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 286  
        
  WELLING UNITED (2)  4 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  0 605  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  3 Boston United (0)  0 208  
  Bradford Park Avenue (2)  2 Leigh Genesis (1)  1 469  
  Eastwood Town (1)  4 Cammell Laird (1)  1 516  
  FC United of Manchester (2)  2 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 1,849  
  Guiseley (1)  3 Kendal Town (1)  2 290  
  Ilkeston (1)  1 Buxton (0)  0 554  
  Marine (0)  0 Hednesford Town (1)  3 273  
  Nantwich Town (1)  1 Matlock Town (1)  1 783  
  Prescot Cables (1)  2 Ossett Town (1)  3 157  
  Witton Albion (1)  2 North Ferriby United (1)  1 245  
  Worksop Town (0)  1 Whitby Town (0)  0 165  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bedford Town (1)  2 Stourbridge (1)  1 292  
  Brackley Town (0)  0 Yate Town (1)  1 204  
  Cambridge City (0)  0 Clevedon Town (0)  1 339  
  Chippenham Town (1)  1 Farnborough (1)  1 602  
  Corby Town (0)  1 Gloucester City (0)  2 265  
  Evesham United (0)  1 Rugby Town (0)  0 139  
  Halesowen Town (0)  3 Hitchin Town (2)  2 408  
  Mangotsfield United (1)  1 Banbury United (0)  0 168  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 Bashley (0)  2 301  
  Swindon Supermarine (1)  1 Oxford City (0)  1 211  
  Tiverton Town (1)  1 Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  1 270  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  2 Sutton United (0)  1 172  
  Boreham Wood (0)  1 AFC Hornchurch (1)  3 168  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Tonbridge Angels (1)  3 366  
  Dartford (0)  0 Harrow Borough (1)  1 1,139  
  Dover Athletic (0)  0 Staines Town (0)  0 2,019  
  Harlow Town (1)  3 Billericay Town (0)  0 354  
  Hastings United (2)  2 Canvey Island (0)  0 364  
  Hendon (1)  3 Ramsgate (0)  1 180  
  Margate (0)  0 Horsham (1)  1 401  
  Tooting & Mitcham United (1)  2 Maidstone United (0)  0 391  
  Wealdstone (2)  3 Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 384  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Garforth Town (0)  3 114  
  Clitheroe (0)  0 Skelmersdale United (2)  6 250  
  Colwyn Bay (1)  4 Lancaster City (0)  1 381  
  Durham City (0)  2 Salford City (0)  1 237  
  FC Halifax Town (0)  0 Stockport Sports (0)  1 1,101  
  Harrogate Railway (1)  1 Newcastle Blue Star (1)  2 121  
  Mossley (0)  0 Chorley (0)  1 194  
  Ossett Albion (0)  3 Rossendale United (0)  1 112  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Trafford (2)  2 132  
  Wakefield (1)  2 Curzon Ashton (1)  2 189  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Glapwell (1)  2 Grantham Town (1)  1 134  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2 Lincoln United (0)  0 97  
  Leek Town (1)  2 Gresley (0)  2 246  
  Retford United (0)  0 Quorn (0)  0 228  
  Sheffield (1)  2 Goole A.F.C. (0)  0 220  
  Shepshed Dynamo (1)  2 Brigg Town (0)  0 164  
  Spalding United (0)  0 Belper Town (3)  4 95  
  Stamford (0)  0 Rushall Olympic (0)  1 215  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  4 Loughborough Dynamo (1)  1 152  
  Willenhall Town (0)  2 Carlton Town (1)  2 62  
Thursday, 12th March 2009
UEFA Cup
  Last 16 Knockout Stage 1st Leg
  CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0 19,700  
  Vagner Love 50 (pen)
    
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  1 METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (0)  0 17,800  
  Vukojevic 54
    
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  1 GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  1 50,000  
  Jansen 50
Akman 33
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (2)  2 AAB AALBORG (DEN) (0)  0 24,502  
  Caicedo 8
Wright-Phillips 30
    
  MARSEILLE (FRA) (2)  2 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  1 27,829  
  Cheyrou 19
Niang 33
Suarez 36 (pen)
  
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  0 BRAGA (POR) (0)  0 35,000  
        
  UDINESE (ITA) (0)  2 ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (0)  0 20,000  
  Quagliarella 85
Di Natale 90 (pen)
    
  WERDER BREMEN (GER) (1)  1 ST. ETIENNE (FRA) (0)  0 30,116  
  Aparecido Rodrigues 20
    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Skelmersdale United (2)  4 Mossley (0)  2 227  
Wednesday, 11th March 2009
UEFA Champions League
  Last 16 Knockout Stage 2nd Leg
  BARCELONA (SPA) (4)  5 LYON (FRA) (1)  2 93,062  
  Henry 25, 27
Messi 40
Eto'o 43
Keita 90
Makoun 44
Juninho 48
  
Barcelona won 6-3 on aggregate
  FC PORTO (POR) (0)  0 ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (0)  0 49,500  
        
aggregate score 2-2, FC Porto won on the away goals rule
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 74,769  
  Vidic 4
Ronaldo 49
    
Manchester United won 2-0 on aggregate
  ROMA (ITA) (1)  1 ARSENAL (0)  0 81,000  
  Juan 9
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, aggregate score 1-1, Arsenal won 7-6 on penalties
Barclays Premier League
  FULHAM (1)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  2 22,259  
  Dempsey 2
Diouf 69
Roberts 85
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BURNLEY (1)  4 CRYSTAL PALACE (2)  2 10,312  
  Carlisle 39
Alexander 83 (pen)
Thompson 88
Rodriguez 90
Kuqi 26
Carlisle 35 (og)
  
Coca-Cola League One
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  2 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 6,032  
  Kay 47
Jennings 83 (pen)
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 2,999  
  Talbot 55
Niven 75
Bennett 76
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (1)  2 BURTON ALBION (0)  1 711  
  Sole 34, 69 (pen)
Pearson 49
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Boston United (4)  5 Prescot Cables (0)  0 749  
  Matlock Town (0)  0 Buxton (1)  2 413  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Corby Town (2)  2 Hitchin Town (0)  0 179  
  Swindon Supermarine (1)  3 Bashley (0)  2 149  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Clitheroe (2)  2 Stockport Sports (1)  3 132  
Tuesday, 10th March 2009
UEFA Champions League
  Last 16 Knockout Stage 2nd Leg
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (4)  7 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (1)  1 66,000  
  Podolski 7, 34
Polga 39 (og)
Schweinsteiger 43
van Bommel 74
Klose 82 (pen)
Müller 90
Moutinho 42
  
Bayern Munich won 12-1 on aggregate
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  2 CHELSEA (1)  2 28,500  
  Iaquinta 19
Del Piero 74 (pen)
Essien 45
Drogba 83
  
Chelsea won 3-2 on aggregate
  LIVERPOOL (2)  4 REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  0 42,550  
  Torres 16
Gerrard 28 (pen), 47
Dossena 88
    
Liverpool won 5-0 on aggregate
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  1 VILLARREAL (SPA) (0)  2 28,500  
  Mantzios 55
Ibagaza 49
Llorente 70
  
Villarreal won 3-2 on aggregate
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 11,299  
  Mifsud 82
Taylor 85
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 15,706  
  McAllister 66
Johnson 80
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (2)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 10,223  
  Stewart 23 (og)
Heffernan 30
    
  NORWICH CITY (0)  2 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 23,706  
  Mooney 49
McDonald 90
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 12,381  
  Parkin 90
Jeffers 30
  
  READING (0)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 17,875  
  Long 47 (pen), 67
Bailey 16
Hudson 85
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  2 BLACKPOOL (1)  2 25,273  
  Coid 5 (og)
Cotterill 73 (pen)
Blackman 42
Campbell 50
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 17,567  
  Perry 59
Davies 83
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 13,103  
  Scotland 78 (pen)
    
  WATFORD (2)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 14,730  
  Rasiak 5
Priskin 43
Thornhill 17
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 22,227  
        
Coca-Cola League One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  3 5,035  
  Owusu 45
Barnard 23, 85
Robinson 89
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (2)  3 4,536  
  Dobie 78
Daniels 29
McGleish 35
Church 50
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 3,827  
  Platt 2, 45
Perkins 71
Cox 39 (pen)
Robson-Kanu 65
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (2)  3 3,199  
    Lambert 26, 34, 58 (pen)
  
  LEEDS UNITED (2)  4 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 18,847  
  Beckford 26, 51, 58
Kilkenny 43
    
  MILLWALL (1)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 6,685  
  Alexander 35
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 9,707  
  Baldock 59
Butler 80
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 5,637  
  Whelpdale 63
Mackail-Smith 86
Lansbury 39
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 4,790  
  McSweeney 55
Vincent 65
Mackay 85
  
  WALSALL (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 3,604  
  Deeney 57
Schumacher 90
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 2,090  
        
  BRENTFORD (1)  1 BARNET (0)  0 4,742  
  Bean 8
    
  CHESTER CITY (1)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (3)  5 1,235  
  Ellison 14
Reid 26 (pen), 50, 72
Cummins 38
Broughton 45
  
  EXETER CITY (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  3 4,946  
  Stansfield 13
Hollands 56
Pitman 59, 87
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  0 4,730  
  Jackson 90 (pen)
    
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 2,562  
  Elding 49
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  2 1,746  
    Williams 42
Procter 89
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  0 BURY (0)  0 2,165  
        
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (2)  2 2,886  
    Martin 25
Craddock 45 (pen)
  
  PORT VALE (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 4,090  
    Guy 25
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  3 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 5,500  
  McArdle 49
Le Fondre 56 (pen), 74 (pen)
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 735  
    Carlisle 90
  
  BARROW (0)  1 HISTON (0)  0 965  
  Boyd 88
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 2,781  
  Rendell 49
Reason 90
Duffy 34
  
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,117  
        
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 1,211  
  Lowe 28
Richards 63
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  2 LEWES (1)  1 918  
  Wolleaston 2
Rankine 51 (pen)
Henry 6
  
  WEYMOUTH (0)  0 SALISBURY CITY (1)  4 1,005  
    Todd 31
Tubbs 55
Griffin 68
Clarke 72
  
  WREXHAM (0)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 2,405  
  Louis 86
Mangan 76
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  3 1,093  
  Lithgow 63
Milne 38, 90
Swankie 47
  
  DUNDEE (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  3 3,757  
  Antoine-Curier 55, 69
Wilson 43
Dobbie 65
Lancaster 77
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 1,865  
        
  LIVINGSTON (1)  4 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  2 1,859  
  McParland 22
Davidson 65, 68
Griffiths 76
Bell 56
Graham 66
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  2 2,017  
    Doolan 67, 69
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 STRANRAER (0)  0 315  
  McAllister 63
    
  PETERHEAD (1)  1 ARBROATH (0)  0 470  
  Anderson 36
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (2)  2 420  
    Graham 25
Hay 45
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 317  
        
  DUMBARTON (1)  2 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 474  
  McLaughlin 35
Carcary 67
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BLYTH SPARTANS (2)  2 ALFRETON TOWN (1)  2 549  
        
  FARSLEY (0)  0 WORKINGTON (2)  5 168  
        
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (1)  2 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  2 502  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (1)  3 286  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  2 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  2 217  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  1 KING'S LYNN (0)  1 164  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  4 HYDE (0)  1 604  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (2)  2 AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 256  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 WELLING UNITED (0)  0 213  
        
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (2)  3 WORCESTER CITY (0)  1 219  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  0 1,105  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Eastwood Town (1)  4 Marine (0)  0    
  Kendal Town (1)  2 Leigh Genesis (0)  0 132  
  Witton Albion (3)  4 Ashton United (1)  2 185  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Farnborough (1)  2 322  
  Brackley Town (1)  2 Rugby Town (1)  2 217  
  Chippenham Town (0)  0 Oxford City (1)  2 333  
  Evesham United (0)  0 Stourbridge (0)  1 105  
  Halesowen Town (0)  2 Banbury United (1)  1 213  
  Mangotsfield United (0)  0 Gloucester City (1)  1 185  
  Merthyr Tydfil (2)  2 Clevedon Town (2)  2 339  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  2 Canvey Island (2)  4 402  
  Boreham Wood (1)  1 Sutton United (1)  3 119  
  Carshalton Athletic (2)  2 AFC Hornchurch (0)  2 119  
  Harlow Town (2)  2 Maidstone United (0)  3 200  
  Staines Town (2)  3 Heybridge Swifts (2)  2 192  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Chorley (0)  2 Colwyn Bay (2)  3 168  
  FC Halifax Town (2)  2 Harrogate Railway (0)  1 866  
  Garforth Town (2)  2 Newcastle Blue Star (1)  3 63  
  Ossett Albion (1)  3 Mossley (0)  0 104  
  Wakefield (1)  8 Salford City (0)  1 98  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Glapwell (3)  6 Goole A.F.C. (2)  2 85  
  Leek Town (0)  0 Rushall Olympic (0)  0 158  
  Retford United (2)  3 Sheffield (0)  0 204  
Monday, 9th March 2009
Blue Square (Conference) North
  HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  1 DROYLSDEN (0)  0 351  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  FISHER ATHLETIC (1)  1 BATH CITY (0)  0 117  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  3 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 572  
        
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (0)  1 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 335  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Curzon Ashton (2)  3 Trafford (2)  3 103  
  Radcliffe Borough (2)  4 Durham City (1)  2 83  
Sign up now to receive our FREE MANCHESTER CITY MAD Newsletter