Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Monday, 3rd September 2007

Monday, 3rd September 2007
Coca-Cola Championship
  BLACKPOOL (0)  2 HULL CITY (0)  1 7,902  
  Taylor-Fletcher 47
Burgess 90
Ashbee 50
  
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section 1st Round
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (1)  1 900  
    Echanomi 43
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 5,081  
    Kingston 24
Velicka 90
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  2 Hednesford Town (1)  1 210  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Chelmsford City (1)  2 East Thurrock United (0)  0 1,110  
Sunday, 2nd September 2007
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (2)  3 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 60,114  
  Adebayor 8 (pen)
Fábregas 35
Rosicky 59
Kanu 60
  
  ASTON VILLA (0)  2 CHELSEA (0)  0 37,714  
  Knight 47
Agbonlahor 88
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 26,881  
  McCarthy 13
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 CELTIC (2)  5 7,840  
  Miranda 75
Brown 22
McDonald 25
Vennegoor of Hesselink 53
Miranda 56 (og)
McManus 74
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 4,946  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  LEWES (1)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 496  
        
Saturday, 1st September 2007
Barclays Premier League
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 EVERTON (1)  2 22,064  
  Anelka 55
Aiyegbeni 11
Lescott 90
  
  FULHAM (1)  3 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  3 24,007  
  Dempsey 42
Rocha 77 (og)
Kamara 90
Kaboul 10
Berbatov 28
Bale 61
  
  LIVERPOOL (2)  6 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 44,076  
  Alonso 27, 69
Babel 45
Torres 56, 78
Voronin 76
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 75,648  
  Saha 72
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (2)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 22,920  
  Wheater 12
Downing 37
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 50,461  
  Owen 87
    
  READING (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  3 23,533  
    Bellamy 7
Etherington 49, 90
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 BURNLEY (2)  3 4,925  
  Lisbie 45
Virgo 88
Mahon 15
Gray 29, 63 (pen)
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 17,551  
  Adebola 80
Doyle 85
Agyemang 16
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 18,556  
    Todorov 74
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  2 24,292  
  Lappin 12
Whittingham 64
Johnson 84
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 11,850  
        
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 SOUTHAMPTON (2)  3 15,560  
    Rasiak 18, 45
Wright-Phillips 50
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  3 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 8,801  
  Crosby 37
Paterson 61
Sparrow 90
Webber 79, 83
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 17,559  
    Wilson 4
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 17,135  
        
  WATFORD (1)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 17,295  
  Henderson 6
Smith 75
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (2)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  0 18,310  
  Teixeira 30
Beattie 38
    
Coca-Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 PORT VALE (0)  1 5,444  
    Rodgers 82
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 5,652  
  Forster 75, 85
Hammond 90
McCormack 40
Bailey 78
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (2)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  2 9,080  
  Anthony 25
Walker 28 (pen)
Anthony 29 (og)
Holt 45
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 6,125  
  Livesey 90
    
  GILLINGHAM (2)  2 WALSALL (1)  1 4,806  
  Mulligan 15, 34
Fox 20
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (3)  4 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 5,015  
  Thomas-Moore 15
Brown 26
Barker 44 (pen)
Porter 83
Davies 14
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 26,856  
  Kandol 44
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  2 5,170  
  Chambers 52
Mkandawire 57
Hubertz 15
Doig 20
  
  MILLWALL (1)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 9,004  
  Robinson 41
Booth 44
Kamara 52
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  2 11,933  
  Scotland 41
Wellens 68, 84
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 6,595  
  Pook 24
Schumacher 42
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 4,985  
  Stewart 57
Davies 90
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 1,484  
    Lee 55
Mclean 90
  
  BARNET (1)  2 BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 2,412  
  Johnson 43 (og)
Puncheon 90
Johnson 52
  
  BURY (0)  1 BRENTFORD (1)  2 2,301  
  Bishop 46
Poole 21
Shakes 84
  
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 3,757  
  Niven 44
Lester 74
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 2,060  
  Benson 88
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 DARLINGTON (0)  0 2,288  
        
  MANSFIELD TOWN (4)  4 STOCKPORT COUNTY (2)  2 2,747  
  McAliskey 3
McIntosh 9
Buxton 25
Boulding 32 (pen)
Proudlock 35, 42
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 MORECAMBE (1)  1 4,434  
  Butcher 87
Twiss 34
  
  ROCHDALE (1)  3 MILTON KEYNES DONS (2)  2 2,743  
  Dagnall 27, 90
Le Fondre 90
Gallen 16, 28
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (0)  1 4,036  
  O'Grady 57
Roberts 72
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 5,490  
  Hibbert 50
Symes 59
Toner 68 (pen)
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  2 4,004  
    Taylor 53
Benjamin 74
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALTRINCHAM (1)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  2 991  
  Tinson 45
Dixon 24
Soares 78
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  1 BURTON ALBION (0)  1 906  
  Madjo 21
Webster 58
  
  DROYLSDEN (0)  1 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  2 592  
  Daly 63
McAllister 55
O'Connor 85
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 1,201  
    Dobson 30
  
  FARSLEY (0)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 502  
  Bambrook 84
Whitman 89
Tait 22
  
  HISTON (0)  2 SALISBURY CITY (0)  0 803  
  Wright 81, 84
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (2)  4 EXETER CITY (0)  0 1,860  
  Constable 27, 59, 63
Penn 41
    
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 4,926  
  Duffy 51
Torpey 74 (pen)
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 2,980  
  Todd 44
Benyon 81
    
  WOKING (0)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 1,499  
  Sole 55 (pen)
Fleetwood 84 (pen)
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  2 FALKIRK (0)  0 6,864  
  Hunt 58
Robson 84
    
  HIBERNIAN (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 13,258  
  Fletcher 2 (pen)
    
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 ABERDEEN (0)  1 5,814  
    Miller 54
  
  RANGERS (1)  4 GRETNA (0)  0 49,689  
  Boyd 38
Webster 64
Cuellar 81
Collin 83 (og)
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (1)  1 DUNDEE (0)  2 1,606  
  Higgins 4
McHale 52
O'Brien 65
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 2,804  
    O'Connor 47
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (2)  3 3,075  
    Offiong 26, 29
Taylor 46
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  3 LIVINGSTON (1)  3 972  
  Tinkler 64 (og)
McKenna 66, 75
Pesir 33
Dorrans 54
Snodgrass 89
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  AYR UNITED (0)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,239  
  Swift 75
Stevenson 86
    
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 COWDENBEATH (1)  1 448  
  King 90
Doherty 35
  
  PETERHEAD (2)  4 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  3 591  
  Sharp 14
Bavidge 30, 54, 68
Swanson 25
Gemmill 69, 78 (pen)
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  2 RAITH ROVERS (2)  5 1,015  
  Cairney 49
Trouten 51 (pen)
Weir 32, 45 (pen), 62
Silvestro 64
Hislop 68
  
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 2,094  
  Barrowman 39
Noble 31
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (2)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  3 488  
  Wright 6, 30
Donnelly 73 (og)
Kelly 85 (pen)
Simpson 90
  
  ARBROATH (3)  4 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 525  
  Watson 13
Sellars 16, 41 (pen)
Tosh 89
    
  EAST FIFE (1)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 729  
  Blackadder 34
Cameron 76, 88
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 MONTROSE (2)  4 398  
    Stein 19
Andreoni 20
Baird 55, 63
  
  STRANRAER (1)  2 DUMBARTON (0)  0 343  
  Mullen 17
Tade 84
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (2)  2 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  1 1,895  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  1 TAMWORTH (0)  1 577  
        
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 BARROW (1)  1 1,475  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  1 WORKINGTON (2)  3 336  
        
  HYDE (2)  4 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 339  
        
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (2)  4 255  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  1 909  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (1)  1 BURSCOUGH (2)  3 227  
        
  SOUTHPORT (1)  4 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 906  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  3 ALFRETON TOWN (2)  2 231  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  1 HARROGATE TOWN (1)  1 696  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  2 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  3 515  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 529  
        
  BROMLEY (0)  2 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 583  
        
  EASTLEIGH (0)  1 SUTTON UNITED (1)  2 640  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  2 CAMBRIDGE CITY (2)  2 412  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  3 THURROCK (0)  0 452  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  1 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (2)  2 322  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  1 390  
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  1 BATH CITY (0)  0 529  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  1 BRAINTREE TOWN (1)  2 294  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Fleetwood Town (1)  1 239  
  Guiseley (1)  2 Leek Town (0)  0 346  
  Hednesford Town (1)  1 Kendal Town (1)  3 496  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Whitby Town (1)  2 150  
  Marine (0)  0 Ossett Town (1)  1 289  
  North Ferriby United (0)  1 Ilkeston (1)  2 161  
  Prescot Cables (0)  1 Matlock Town (1)  2 185  
  Stamford (0)  1 Ashton United (1)  1 202  
  Witton Albion (1)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  0 405  
  Worksop Town (0)  0 Gateshead (1)  4 364  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  2 Yate Town (4)  4 255  
  Bedford Town (0)  4 Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 328  
  Brackley Town (2)  2 Chippenham Town (1)  4 382  
  Cheshunt (0)  1 Hitchin Town (1)  2 237  
  Cirencester Town (0)  0 Mangotsfield United (0)  0 214  
  Clevedon Town (0)  0 Bashley (0)  0 167  
  Corby Town (0)  0 Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  2 248  
  Gloucester City (0)  2 Rugby Town (2)  3 314  
  Merthyr Tydfil (2)  2 Halesowen Town (0)  2 403  
  Team Bath (0)  1 Bromsgrove Rovers (1)  2 141  
  Tiverton Town (0)  0 King's Lynn (1)  1 373  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  1 Chelmsford City (0)  0 806  
  AFC Wimbledon (1)  1 Harrow Borough (1)  2 2,601  
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  3 Heybridge Swifts (2)  2 135  
  Billericay Town (2)  4 Leyton (0)  0 510  
  East Thurrock United (3)  3 Hendon (0)  2 146  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 Boreham Wood (0)  1 328  
  Harlow Town (1)  3 Ramsgate (0)  0 404  
  Horsham (2)  4 Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 404  
  Margate (3)  3 Tonbridge Angels (0)  1 648  
  Wealdstone (2)  3 Hastings United (1)  3 245  
Friday, 31st August 2007
UEFA European Super Cup
  Final
  AC MILAN (ITA) (1)  3 SEVILLE (SPA) (0)  1    
  Inzaghi 55
Jankulovski 62
Dos Santos Leite 86
Renato 14
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  WEYMOUTH (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  2 1,502  
  Louis 39, 84
Fortune-West 63
Rendell 70
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Maidstone United (0)  0 Staines Town (1)  1 428  
Thursday, 30th August 2007
UEFA Cup
  2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  AAB AALBORG (DEN) (3)  3 HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (0)  0    
        
AAB Aalborg won 4-2 on aggregate
  AIK SOLNA (SWE) (1)  2 LIEPAJAS METALURGS (LAT) (0)  0    
        
AIK Solna won 4-3 on aggregate
  ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (0)  0 CFR CLUJ (ROM) (0)  0    
        
Anorthosis Famagusta won 3-1 on aggregate
  ARTMEDIA BRATISLAVA (SVK) (1)  2 MIKA (ARM) (0)  0    
        
Artmedia Bratislava won 3-2 on aggregate
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  2 MYPA-47 (FIN) (0)  0 13,490  
  Bentley 48
Roberts 90
    
Blackburn Rovers won 3-0 on aggregate
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (1)  2 OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  1    
        
CSKA Sofia won 3-2 on aggregate
  FC SION (SWI) (2)  3 RIED (AUT) (0)  0    
        
FC Sion won 4-1 on aggregate
  FREDRIKSTAD FK (NOR) (0)  1 HAMMARBY IF (SWE) (0)  1    
        
Hammarby IF won 3-2 on aggregate
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (2)  2 SLAVEN BELUPO (CRO) (1)  1    
        
Galatasaray won 4-2 on aggregate
  GKS BELCHATOW (POL) (2)  2 DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (4)  4    
        
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won 5-3 on aggregate
  GROCLIN DYSKOBOLIA GRODZISK (POL) (2)  2 TOBOL KOSTANAY (KAZ) (0)  0    
        
Groclin Dyskobolia Grodzisk won 3-0 on aggregate
  HACKEN (SWE) (1)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 2,712  
  Skulason 27
    
Hacken won 2-1 on aggregate
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (2)  4 BUDAPEST HONVED (HUN) (0)  0    
        
Hamburg SV won 4-0 on aggregate
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  3 SIROKI BRIJEG (BOS) (0)  0    
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 6-0 on aggregate
  HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  3 DROGHEDA UNITED (0)  0    
        
Helsingborg won 4-1 on aggregate
  JABLONEC (CZE) (0)  1 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (1)  1    
        
Austria Vienna won 5-4 on aggregate
  KAYSERISPOR (TUR) (2)  3 MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1    
        
Kayserispor won 4-2 on aggregate
  LENS (FRA) (2)  5 YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (1)  1    
        
Lens won 6-2 on aggregate
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (1)  3 KS BESA KAVAJE (ALB) (0)  0    
        
Litex Lovech won 6-0 on aggregate
  MACCABI NETANYA (ISR) (0)  0 LEIRIA (POR) (0)  1    
        
Leiria won 1-0 on aggregate
  MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (3)  5 HAKA (FIN) (1)  2    
        
Midtylland won 7-3 on aggregate
  ODENSE (DEN) (1)  4 DINAMO MINSK (BLR) (0)  0    
        
Odense won 5-1 on aggregate
  OTELUL GALATI (ROM) (0)  0 LOKOMOTIV SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0    
        
Lokomotiv Sofia won 3-1 on aggregate
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (1)  5 DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (0)  0    
        
Rapid Vienna won 8-0 on aggregate
  SAMPDORIA (ITA) (1)  1 HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  1    
        
Sampdoria won 2-1 on aggregate
  STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  1 UN KAERJENG 97 (LUX) (0)  0    
        
Standard Liege won 4-0 on aggregate
  SUDUVA (LIT) (0)  3 BRANN BERGEN (NOR) (2)  4    
        
Brann Bergen won 6-4 on aggregate
  SV MATTERSBURG (AUT) (0)  0 FC BASEL (SWI) (3)  4    
        
FC Basel won 6-1 on aggregate
  VALERENGA (NOR) (3)  6 EKRANAS (LIT) (0)  0    
        
Valerenga won 7-1 on aggregate
  VOJVODINA (YUG) (1)  1 ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (0)  2    
        
Atletico Madrid won 5-1 on aggregate
  ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  3 ZLATE MORAVCE (SVK) (0)  0    
        
Zenit St. Petersburg won 5-0 on aggregate
  ZRINJSKI (BOS) (1)  1 RABOTNICKI KOMETAL (MAC) (1)  2    
        
Rabotnicki Kometal won 2-1 on aggregate
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  YORK CITY (1)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  3 2,044  
  Brodie 20
Woolford 54
Burgess 38
Rankine 76
Kelly 87 (og)
  
Wednesday, 29th August 2007
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  ARSENAL (1)  3 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 58,462  
  Rosicky 7
Fábregas 82
da Silva 90
    
Arsenal won 5-0 on aggregate
  CELTIC (1)  1 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 65,000  
  McDonald 27
Pavlyuchenko 45
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate score 2-2, Celtic won 4-3 on penalties
Carling League Cup
  2nd Round
  BRISTOL CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (1)  2 14,541  
  Orr 68
Mpenza 16
Bianchi 81
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (0)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 11,686  
  Rochemback 53
Lee 66
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (0)  2 BARNSLEY (CHMP) (0)  0 30,523  
  Owen 57
Martins 86
    
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  2 ROSS COUNTY (SCD2) (0)  1 3,114  
  Hunt 65 (pen)
Robertson 88
Barrowman 78
  
  MOTHERWELL (SPL) (1)  3 RAITH ROVERS (SCD2) (0)  1 3,571  
  McLean 45
McCormack 74
Porter 90
Carcary 48
  
Tuesday, 28th August 2007
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  LIVERPOOL (1)  4 TOULOUSE (FRA) (0)  0 43,118  
  Crouch 19
Hyypiä 49
Kuyt 87, 90
    
Liverpool won 5-0 on aggregate
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  0 47,012  
        
Rangers won 1-0 on aggregate
Carling League Cup
  2nd Round
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (PREM) (2)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 10,185  
  O'Connor 27
McSheffrey 38
Robinson 74
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (2)  2 10,831  
  Williams 72
Bellamy 31, 45
  
  BURNLEY (CHMP) (0)  3 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  0 7,317  
  Gray 59
Blake 76
Akinbiyi 90
    
  CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (0)  0 6,150  
  Whittingham 90
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (CHMP) (1)  2 5,744  
    Mifsud 21, 56
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (CHMP) (2)  4 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  3 8,022  
  Todorov 35
Zheng 42 (pen)
Sam 74
McCarthy 90
Proudlock 54
Elding 62
Blizzard 69
  
  DERBY COUNTY (PREM) (0)  2 BLACKPOOL (CHMP) (0)  2 8,658  
  Camara 63
Fagan 101
Gorkss 86, 120
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Blackpool won 7-6 on penalties
  LUTON TOWN (LGE1) (2)  3 SUNDERLAND (PREM) (0)  0 4,401  
  Bell 16
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE2) (1)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (CHMP) (1)  3 7,943  
  Broughton 12
McGovern 78
Lucketti 20
Law 55
Horsfield 104
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (CHMP) (2)  2 4,917  
    Gera 33
Ellington 45
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (CHMP) (1)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 5,133  
  Ebanks-Blake 15
Summerfield 90
    
  PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (1)  3 LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 8,502  
  Pamarot 43, 80
Nugent 84
    
  ROCHDALE (LGE2) (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 2,990  
  Murray 9
Dublin 49
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Norwich City won 4-3 on penalties
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (CHMP) (0)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 8,751  
  Burton 68
Folly 120
Thomas-Moore 55
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 FULHAM (PREM) (0)  1 6,223  
    Kamara 59
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE1) (1)  2 WATFORD (CHMP) (0)  0 5,554  
  MacDonald 20
Harrold 55
    
  SWANSEA CITY (LGE1) (0)  0 READING (PREM) (0)  1 12,027  
    Lita 105
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (PREM) (0)  0 HULL CITY (CHMP) (1)  1 5,440  
    Elliott 31
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (CHMP) (0)  1 MORECAMBE (LGE2) (0)  3 11,296  
  Keogh 84 (pen)
Baker 62 (pen)
Newby 92
Thompson 105
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  WREXHAM (LGE2) (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (PREM) (1)  5 8,221  
    Maloney 30, 72
Moore 52
Reo-Coker 62
Harewood 78
  
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (1)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD1) (1)  3 402  
  Diack 11
Parratt 66 (og)
Winters 16
Wake 56, 76
  
  DUNDEE (SCD1) (1)  2 LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (1)  2 2,355  
  Robertson 34
Lyle 87 (pen)
Mitchell 9
Craig 50
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Dundee won 6-5 on penalties
  GRETNA (SPL) (0)  3 COWDENBEATH (SCD2) (1)  1 342  
  Barr 52
Yantorno 85
Jenkins 88
O'Neil 13
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SPL) (1)  3 ARBROATH (SCD3) (0)  1 1,246  
  Niculae 35, 75
Wyness 65
Scott 72
  
  MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  1 FALKIRK (SPL) (1)  2 720  
  Wood 83
Higdon 17
Thomson 60
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (0)  0 1,765  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Partick Thistle won 5-4 on penalties
  PETERHEAD (SCD2) (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (SPL) (1)  3 1,118  
    Nish 30
Wright 48
Naismith 55
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (SCD2) (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (SPL) (0)  2 2,343  
  Dunlop 62
Morais 56
Fletcher 58
  
  ST. MIRREN (SPL) (0)  0 EAST FIFE (SCD3) (0)  1 1,782  
    O'Reilly 63
  
  STIRLING ALBION (SCD1) (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (1)  2 2,059  
    Ellis 39 (og)
Kingston 53
  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Gloucester City (0)  1 Halesowen Town (1)  1 388  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Maidstone United (0)  3 Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 338  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Curzon Ashton (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 203  
Sign up now to receive our FREE MANCHESTER CITY MAD Newsletter