Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Friday, 21st December 2007

Friday, 21st December 2007
Coca-Cola League One
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  4 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 4,806  
  Bowditch 4
Crowe 43
Jones 50
Johnson 67
Pitman 5
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  1 BRENTFORD (1)  1 8,445  
  Gallen 68
Connell 16
  
Thursday, 20th December 2007
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round Group A
  AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (1)  2 EVERTON (2)  3 16,578  
  Pelle 16
Jaliens 65
Johnson 2
Jagielka 43
Vaughan 79
  
  LARISSA 1964 (GRE) (1)  1 NUREMBERG (GER) (1)  3 2,863  
  Kozlej 11
Saenko 45
Mintal 57
Charisteas 73
  
  2nd Round Group B
  ABERDEEN (0)  4 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  0 20,446  
  Smith 47, 55
Antonsson 71 (og)
Foster 83
    
  ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (0)  2 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  1 14,000  
  Luis Garcia 74
Sabrosa 90
Salpingidis 34
  
  2nd Round Group C
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  1 VILLARREAL (SPA) (1)  2 16,380  
  Rivaldo 68
Mavuba 40
Tomasson 69
  
  FIORENTINA (ITA) (1)  2 FK MLADA BOLESLAV (CZE) (0)  1 11,140  
  Mutu 44 (pen)
Vieri 67
Rajnoch 60
  
  2nd Round Group D
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  1 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  1 48,917  
  Olic 73
Ergic 58
  
  RENNES (FRA) (0)  1 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1 11,846  
  Mbia 88
Vukojevic 57
  
Wednesday, 19th December 2007
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round Group E
  TOULOUSE (FRA) (1)  2 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 14,608  
  Dos Santos Lima 41, 53
Dzyuba 61 (pen)
  
  ZURICH (SWI) (0)  0 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (2)  5 20,100  
    Gresko 19
Bulykin 23, 57
Barnetta 50
Kießling 80
  
  2nd Round Group F
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (2)  6 ARIS SALONIKI (GRE) (0)  0 64,000  
  Toni 25, 38, 64, 66
Lell 78
Lahm 81
    
  BRAGA (POR) (1)  2 RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 10,000  
  Linz 11
Wender 66
    
  2nd Round Group G
  GETAFE (SPA) (1)  2 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  1 7,000  
  Hernandez 6
Celestini 50
Thereau 90
  
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1 AAB AALBORG (DEN) (1)  3 1,692  
  Fábio Júnior 45
Risgard 27
Jakobsen 50 (pen)
Enevoldsen 66
  
  2nd Round Group H
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  0 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 7,320  
        
  PANIONIOS ATHENS (GRE) (2)  2 BORDEAUX (FRA) (1)  3 7,000  
  Djebbour 6 (pen)
Makos 20
Cavenaghi 40, 75
Moimbe 87
  
Carling League Cup
  Quarter Final
  CHELSEA (PREM) (0)  2 LIVERPOOL (PREM) (0)  0 41,366  
  Lampard 59
Shevchenko 90
    
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Tiverton Town (1)  2 Corby Town (0)  2 135  
Tuesday, 18th December 2007
Carling League Cup
  Quarter Final
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (1)  2 ARSENAL (PREM) (2)  3 16,207  
  Santa Cruz 42, 60
Diaby 6
da Silva 29, 104
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (1)  2 38,564  
    Defoe 5
Malbranque 83
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  DUMBARTON (2)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 303  
  McPhee 11
Geggan 44
Hamilton 90
Brand 61
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  1st Round
  ALFRETON TOWN (CNFN) (1)  1 SOUTHPORT (CNFN) (0)  0 187  
  Cusworth 11
    
  GUISELEY (NPL) (1)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (CONF) (0)  2 312  
  Hanson 4
Penn 77
Harkness 90
  
  HUCKNALL TOWN (CNFN) (0)  0 TAMWORTH (CNFN) (1)  1 265  
    Sheldon 20
  
  1st Round Replay
  FARSLEY (CONF) (1)  4 GATESHEAD (NPL) (1)  1 92  
        
  TONBRIDGE ANGELS (IPL) (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 642  
  Barr 32
    
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 132  
  Yate Town (1)  3 Rugby Town (0)  1 95  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  2 Chorley (0)  2 132  
Sunday, 16th December 2007
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (1)  1 CHELSEA (0)  0 60,139  
  Gallas 45
    
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 44,459  
    Tevez 43
  
Coca-Cola League One
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 5,967  
  Skiverton 90 (og)
Way 37
Stewart 78
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  3 CELTIC (2)  2 7,004  
  Rankin 42 (pen)
Proctor 57
Cowie 61
Vennegoor of Hesselink 24, 26
  
Saturday, 15th December 2007
Barclays Premier League
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 READING (0)  1 27,300  
  Forssell 4
Hunt 51 (pen)
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 32,676  
    Sanli 38
  
  FULHAM (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 24,959  
    Barton 90 (pen)
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  4 BOLTON WANDERERS (2)  2 40,506  
  Bianchi 7
Michalik 48 (og)
Vassell 77
Etuhu 90
Diouf 31
Nolan 40
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 20,520  
    Berbatov 81
  
  SUNDERLAND (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (0)  1 43,248  
  Higginbotham 10
Maloney 73
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 EVERTON (1)  2 34,430  
    Aiyegbeni 45
Johnson 90
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (3)  5 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  3 16,489  
  Landzaat 10
Bent 12, 66, 81
Scharner 37
Santa Cruz 45, 50, 61
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BLACKPOOL (1)  2 STOKE CITY (2)  3 9,123  
  Flynn 13
Barker 89
Fuller 37, 61
Cort 41
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 15,753  
  Elliott 57
    
  BURNLEY (1)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  3 14,829  
  Lafferty 31
McCann 62
Sedgwick 45
Mellor 54
Whaley 82
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 5,560  
  McLeod 78
Granville 90 (og)
  
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 19,143  
  Tabb 19
Wright-Phillips 59
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 14,865  
  Morrison 37
Scannell 90
Hinds 11
  
  HULL CITY (1)  2 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 16,006  
  Folan 17
Campbell 78
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (2)  3 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  2 19,306  
  Counago 18
Garvan 21
Miller 83
Paterson 16, 33
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 13,482  
        
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  0 26,629  
  Kilgallon 64
    
  WATFORD (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 18,532  
    Norris 89
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  4 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 20,346  
  Bednar 43
Gera 50, 80
Phillips 84
Iwelumo 37
McLeod 73
  
Coca-Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 4,746  
  Pitman 34
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 6,843  
  Garner 50
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 3,915  
  Nelson 67
Barker 85, 88 (pen)
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 8,118  
  Wallwork 16
Jevons 55
Pipe 52
  
  MILLWALL (2)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  3 8,033  
  Simpson 38
Whitbread 45
Hughes 32, 74 (pen), 80
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  2 17,081  
  McGugan 15
Agogo 90
Hubertz 59
Jones 65
  
  PORT VALE (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 3,604  
        
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 12,629  
  Feeney 18
Rangel 58
Butler 83
    
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  3 6,415  
    Forster 3
Robinson 45
Hammond 73
  
  WALSALL (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 10,102  
  Mooney 76
Westlake 90
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  2 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 1,448  
  Procter 74 (pen)
D'Sane 89
Ward 18
  
  BURY (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 2,099  
    Robinson 90
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 3,836  
  Jones 62
    
  LINCOLN CITY (2)  4 BARNET (0)  1 3,549  
  Wright 9, 90
Forrester 32 (pen)
Dodds 50
Birchall 59
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  2 3,585  
    Dickinson 63
Proudlock 90
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  2 10,351  
  Mclean 75
Gallen 47
Andrews 57
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  4 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 4,597  
  Davies 54, 69
Pugh 78
Tierney 81
    
  WREXHAM (1)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  3 3,811  
  Llewellyn 41
Connell 66, 77
Evans 72 (og)
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  HIBERNIAN (1)  1 FALKIRK (0)  1 12,391  
  Donaldson 21 (pen)
Barrett 80
  
  KILMARNOCK (1)  3 GRETNA (1)  3 5,122  
  Fernandez 53
Nish 73
Skelton 5
Grainger 51 (pen)
Horwood 57
  
  MOTHERWELL (3)  3 ABERDEEN (0)  0 5,326  
  McCormack 8 (pen), 45
McGarry 12
    
  RANGERS (1)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 48,392  
  McCulloch 18, 87
Velicka 56
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  3 3,490  
    Robertson 49
Hunt 77
Flood 90
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (1)  2 LIVINGSTON (1)  1 910  
  McKeown 43
McGregor 75
Dorrans 8
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 DUNDEE (1)  2 2,526  
    McDonald 14
Lyle 89
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 1,922  
  McArthur 11
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 2,176  
  Buchanan 85
Burchill 60
  
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  3 883  
  Aitken 20 (pen)
Dobbie 28
Tosh 74
O'Neil 89 (pen)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (2)  3 1,044  
    Andrews 21
Campbell 39
Sloan 53
  
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  4 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  2 434  
  White 21
Callaghan 66
Smith 67
King 80
Noble 33
Russell 49
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (2)  4 356  
  Scullion 90
Brown 22, 62, 69
Ferguson 26
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 PETERHEAD (1)  1 491  
  Kettlewell 25
Sharp 28
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 2,027  
  Higgins 54
Shields 76
Swanson 65
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (2)  5 ARBROATH (2)  2 240  
  Walker 10, 90
Wright 25 (pen)
Watson 53
Hunter 84
Sellars 36
Scott 38 (og)
  
  EAST FIFE (1)  2 DUMBARTON (0)  0 674  
  McDonald 3
McGowan 83
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  3 ELGIN CITY (1)  1 277  
  Brand 26, 64, 71
Martin 25
  
  MONTROSE (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 624  
    Rattray 32
  
  STRANRAER (0)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (2)  3 225  
  Stewart 52, 87
McEwan 5
Hampshire 15
Tyrrell 55
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  1st Round
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (CNFN) (0)  1 BLYTH SPARTANS (CNFN) (1)  2 1,120  
  Forsdick 62
Houlahan 17, 64
  
  ALTRINCHAM (CONF) (0)  1 YORK CITY (CONF) (0)  3 752  
  Little 74
Farrell 56
Lloyd 70
Wroe 85
  
  BAMBER BRIDGE (ND1N) (2)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (CONF) (1)  3 330  
  Porter 26 (pen), 45
Gulliver 42
Tomlin 46, 61
  
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (CNFS) (4)  8 CANVEY ISLAND (N/L) (0)  0 359  
  Pearson 21, 26, 77
Midson 33, 80
Edwards 40
Deen 57
Williamson 85
    
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (CNFS) (2)  3 KETTERING TOWN (CNFN) (0)  2 531  
  Midgley 7
Fuller 35
Gash 60
Rawle 71 (pen)
Mills 85
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (CONF) (2)  5 KING'S LYNN (SPL) (0)  0 2,344  
  Hoyte 7
Fortune-West 40
Rendell 66, 87
Boylan 90
    
  COLWYN BAY (ND1S) (1)  1 BURTON ALBION (CONF) (1)  2 382  
  Spike 45
Edwards 19, 73
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 BROMLEY (CNFS) (0)  0 667  
  Vieira 65
    
  DORCHESTER TOWN (CNFS) (0)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  1 321  
  Awuah 56
Docker 90 (pen)
Morison 58
  
  DROYLSDEN (CONF) (0)  2 REDDITCH UNITED (CNFN) (0)  1 239  
  Banim 80, 84 (pen)
Heggs 90 (pen)
  
  EASTLEIGH (CNFS) (0)  1 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (CNFS) (0)  0 318  
  Forbes 72
    
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (CONF) (1)  4 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (IPL) (1)  1 492  
  McPhee 14, 51
Moore 77
Opinel 88
Ruggles 35
  
  EXETER CITY (CONF) (3)  3 SALISBURY CITY (CONF) (0)  0 2,151  
  Mackie 4
Moxey 31
Basham 36
    
  GATESHEAD (NPL) (0)  1 FARSLEY (CONF) (0)  1 238  
  Armstrong 74
Bambrook 76
  
  GLOUCESTER CITY (SPL) (0)  0 BRAINTREE TOWN (CNFS) (1)  2 269  
    Quinton 43
Burgess 67
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (CONF) (2)  3 LEWES (CNFS) (0)  0 401  
  Kedwell 8
O'Connor 23 (pen), 49
    
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (CNFS) (0)  0 ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (2)  5 435  
    Davies 20
Grant 42
Dixon 60, 72
Hudson 89
  
  HEMEL HEMPSTEAD TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 WOKING (CONF) (0)  1 453  
    James 73
  
  HISTON (CONF) (1)  5 RETFORD UNITED (ND1S) (2)  2 316  
  Wright 7
Murray 54
Knight-Percival 56, 80
Kennedy 90
Harvey 32, 38
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (CNFN) (0)  1 WORKINGTON (CNFN) (1)  3 101  
  Smyth 60
Berkeley 37, 84
Johnston 62
  
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (CNFS) (0)  0 AFC WIMBLEDON (IPL) (0)  2 1,157  
    Gayle 50
  
  NEWPORT COUNTY (CNFS) (0)  3 BATH CITY (CNFS) (0)  0 592  
  Hughes 54, 68
Griffin 90
    
  OXFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 TONBRIDGE ANGELS (IPL) (0)  0 1,508  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (CONF) (2)  3 OSSETT TOWN (NPL) (0)  1 521  
  McNiven 4, 45
Grayson 75
O'Brien 86
  
  SUTTON UNITED (CNFS) (1)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (1)  4 303  
  Alimi 7
Fleetwood 28 (pen), 90
Stonehouse 72
Giles 88
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (CONF) (1)  1 BASHLEY (SPL) (0)  0 1,277  
  Sills 35
    
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (CNFN) (1)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CONF) (0)  1 462  
  Field 9
Brannan 75
Steele 49
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  1 BARROW (0)  1 303  
        
  HYDE (2)  2 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 408  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  2 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 719  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  0 656  
        
  FISHER ATHLETIC (3)  4 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  2 110  
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  0 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 402  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Fleetwood Town (0)  1 Eastwood Town (1)  1 455  
  Kendal Town (2)  3 Lincoln United (0)  1 227  
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Marine (0)  1 130  
  Stamford (0)  1 Witton Albion (0)  1 220  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  2 Tiverton Town (0)  1 400  
  Clevedon Town (0)  2 Bedford Town (0)  1 204  
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Bromsgrove Rovers (1)  1 255  
  Mangotsfield United (0)  0 Yate Town (0)  0 277  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  2 Rugby Town (1)  1 296  
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 Chippenham Town (1)  2 327  
  Team Bath (0)  0 Brackley Town (0)  1 92  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  0 AFC Hornchurch (2)  2 555  
  Boreham Wood (2)  4 Chelmsford City (1)  2 257  
  Folkestone Invicta (3)  4 Horsham (0)  1 275  
  Harrow Borough (1)  1 Staines Town (3)  3 135  
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  1 Harlow Town (0)  0 175  
  Leyton (0)  1 Hendon (3)  11 78  
  Maidstone United (0)  1 Hastings United (1)  1 363  
  Margate (1)  4 East Thurrock United (0)  1 335  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Curzon Ashton (0)  4 Mossley (0)  2 273  
  Garforth Town (0)  3 Bridlington Town (0)  0 131  
  Stockport Sports (0)  1 Rossendale United (0)  1 75  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Alsager Town (0)  0 Gresley (0)  1 102  
  Cammell Laird (0)  1 Spalding United (0)  1 133  
  Grantham Town (0)  1 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 204  
  Quorn (0)  1 Nantwich Town (0)  4 127  
  Warrington Town (0)  3 Goole A.F.C. (0)  3 126  
Sign up now to receive our FREE MANCHESTER CITY MAD Newsletter