Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 26th August 2006

Saturday, 26th August 2006
Barclays Premiership
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 23,638  
  Bent 65 (pen), 85
    
  FULHAM (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 18,362  
  Bullard 40
    
  LIVERPOOL (2)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 43,965  
  Agger 42
Crouch 45
Zamora 12
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 ARSENAL (0)  0 40,699  
  Barton 41 (pen)
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 EVERTON (0)  2 35,540  
    Davenport 54 (og)
Johnson 66
  
  WATFORD (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 19,453  
  Francis 34
Silvestre 12
Giggs 52
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 READING (0)  0 14,636  
  Heskey 38
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 20,109  
  Ledley 12
Parry 75
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  4 DERBY COUNTY (1)  3 4,574  
  Cureton 28, 30, 67
Iwelumo 49 (pen)
Lupoli 42, 80
Peschisolido 89
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  2 BURNLEY (1)  2 16,396  
  Cort 49
Scowcroft 74
Mahon 23
Lafferty 52
  
  HULL CITY (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 16,145  
    Thornton 85
  
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 19,427  
  Kisnorbo 40
    
  NORWICH CITY (2)  5 BARNSLEY (1)  1 24,876  
  Earnshaw 13 (pen), 69
Robinson 27
Croft 57
Huckerby 64
Hayes 38
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 20,712  
  Rasiak 43
Whaley 50
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 11,626  
  Sidibe 39
Hayles 78
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 19,378  
  Johnson 47
    
Coca-Cola League One
  BLACKPOOL (1)  1 GILLINGHAM (1)  1 5,056  
  Vernon 35
Ndumbu-Nsungu 3
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 8,669  
  Windass 76
Hoskins 32
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  3 MILLWALL (2)  2 4,386  
  McCann 14 (pen)
Odejayi 67
Melligan 82
McInnes 24
Williams 45
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 4,163  
    Downes 45 (og)
Taylor 68
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 5,190  
  Guy 60
Hayter 90 (pen)
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 11,720  
  Taylor-Fletcher 72
Holt 34
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 4,162  
    Knight 54
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 BRENTFORD (1)  1 3,942  
  Mousinho 69 (og)
Kuffour 39
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 PORT VALE (0)  0 4,827  
  Terry 5
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 ROCHDALE (1)  1 3,045  
  Roberts 76 (pen)
Dagnall 20
  
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  1 2,032  
    Platt 50
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 4,774  
  Haldane 21
    
  BURY (3)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 2,118  
  Youngs 6, 20
Adams 45
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 3,156  
  Sills 33
Purdie 51 (pen)
Williams 73
Brown 53
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (2)  2 1,574  
    Easter 16
Mooney 36
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 LINCOLN CITY (3)  4 4,596  
  Reet 66
Barker 90 (pen)
Forrester 15 (pen), 23, 29, 49 (pen)
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 6,353  
        
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 6,868  
  Brown 34
Roberts 63
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 CHESTER CITY (0)  2 2,541  
  Ward 43, 74
Broughton 55
Martinez 90
  
  WALSALL (1)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  0 4,651  
  Butler 45
    
  WREXHAM (1)  1 BARNET (0)  1 4,304  
  Jones 15
Kandol 62
  
Nationwide Conference
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 2,657  
  Soares 87
Benson 85
  
  ALTRINCHAM (1)  2 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 890  
  Peyton 45
Talbot 65
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  2 2,056  
  Jaszczun 90
Roberts 14
Quinn 66
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  1 STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  2 929  
  Judge 17
Talbott 16
Street 78
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  1 881  
    Moore 28
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (2)  3 WOKING (0)  0 1,116  
  Mclean 3, 44
Kightly 51
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 WEYMOUTH (1)  1 1,753  
    Eribenne 10 (pen)
  
  MORECAMBE (1)  3 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (2)  3 1,524  
  Twiss 24, 48
Carlton 50
Morison 1, 26, 60
  
  OXFORD UNITED (2)  5 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 5,364  
  Duffy 16
Pettefer 45
Basham 47
Johnson 66
Odubade 82
Brayson 76
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (2)  2 1,083  
  Baker 85 (pen)
Chillingworth 29
Watson 35
  
  TAMWORTH (0)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  0 1,242  
  Smith 80
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 9,889  
  Severin 68
    
  CELTIC (0)  2 HIBERNIAN (1)  1 58,078  
  Zurawski 62
Vennegoor of Hesselink 66
Brown 8
  
  FALKIRK (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (0)  1 4,594  
    McDonald 58
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (2)  4 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 15,912  
  Pinilla 20
Mole 42
Driver 80
Aguiar 90
Bayne 31
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (2)  3 4,902  
  Brady 48
Robson 12, 53
Duff 34
  
Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  2 1,416  
  Taylor 88
Gilhaney 65
McLeod 81
  
  CLYDE (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 2,954  
        
  DUNDEE (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (0)  1 4,059  
    Mackay 79
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (2)  3 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1 2,109  
  Milne 37, 39
Sheerin 82
McKinlay 53
  
Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 STIRLING ALBION (1)  2 991  
  Sloan 1
Cramb 42
Bell 58
  
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 STRANRAER (2)  2 1,325  
    Hamilton 20
Moore 34
  
  BRECHIN CITY (2)  4 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  2 622  
  Geddes 11, 89
Callaghan 36 (pen)
Hampshire 59
Gribben 42 (pen)
Tosh 84
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (4)  4 735  
    Weatherson 5
McGowan 18, 34
Millar 45
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 COWDENBEATH (1)  3 2,457  
  Manson 72
Clarke 11, 89
Paatelainen 87
  
Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 492  
  Savage 89
Weatherston 54
  
  ARBROATH (1)  3 MONTROSE (1)  1 1,010  
  Black 17
Stein 51
Voigt 65
Michie 16
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  3 DUMBARTON (0)  0 465  
  Smith 43
Palickza 49
Fraser 73
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  5 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 363  
  Thywissen 16
McKenzie 58, 65, 70
Tweedie 90
    
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  2 471  
  Kaczan 87
Gordon 51
Fortune 62
  
Nationwide Conference North
  ALFRETON TOWN (0)  1 WORKINGTON (0)  1 253  
        
  BARROW (1)  2 DROYLSDEN (0)  1 738  
        
  FARSLEY (0)  1 HYDE (0)  1 267  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  1 WORCESTER CITY (0)  3 408  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  3 LANCASTER CITY (1)  3 977  
        
  MOOR GREEN (0)  0 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 217  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  1 SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 873  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  2 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  1 326  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (2)  3 BLYTH SPARTANS (1)  2 431  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  2 HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  2 154  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (1)  1 HUCKNALL TOWN (2)  3 387  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  0 394  
        
  BEDFORD TOWN (0)  0 NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  2 602  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  0 HISTON (0)  0 312  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  2 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  1 551  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  1 505  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  3 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  0 710  
        
  FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  3 EASTLEIGH (0)  1 206  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 LEWES (1)  1 504  
        
  HAYES (1)  1 THURROCK (1)  1 178  
        
  SALISBURY CITY (0)  1 SUTTON UNITED (0)  0 965  
        
  WELLING UNITED (1)  5 YEADING (1)  1 464  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (2)  3 Kendal Town (1)  3 120  
  Burscough (2)  4 Ossett Town (0)  0 207  
  Fleetwood Town (2)  2 Leek Town (0)  1 596  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 AFC Telford United (0)  1 344  
  Grantham Town (1)  1 Mossley (0)  2 264  
  Ilkeston (0)  0 Prescot Cables (2)  2 324  
  Marine (1)  1 Gateshead (1)  1 271  
  Matlock Town (0)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  0 234  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 Hednesford Town (1)  1 254  
  Whitby Town (1)  2 Lincoln United (0)  0 338  
  Witton Albion (0)  2 Guiseley (1)  2 271  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  0 Northwood (0)  0 642  
  Cheshunt (0)  0 Gloucester City (2)  3 161  
  Cirencester Town (0)  0 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 210  
  Clevedon Town (1)  1 Corby Town (1)  1 141  
  Halesowen Town (2)  2 Tiverton Town (1)  2 307  
  Hitchin Town (1)  3 Chippenham Town (1)  2 301  
  Maidenhead United (0)  1 King's Lynn (1)  1 257  
  Rugby Town (0)  0 Mangotsfield United (1)  2 245  
  Stamford (2)  4 Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  1 243  
  Wealdstone (1)  2 Team Bath (0)  1 215  
  Yate Town (0)  2 Banbury United (1)  2 203  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Wimbledon (0)  1 Boreham Wood (0)  1 2,356  
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (0)  0 East Thurrock United (0)  2 127  
  Billericay Town (0)  1 Staines Town (0)  0 397  
  Bromley (0)  1 Ramsgate (0)  0 454  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1 Chelmsford City (3)  3 340  
  Harrow Borough (1)  1 Walton & Hersham (0)  0 156  
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  2 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 192  
  Leyton (1)  1 Worthing (0)  1 89  
  Margate (0)  2 Slough Town (1)  1 709  
  Tonbridge Angels (2)  2 Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 463  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Alsager Town (0)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 201  
  Bamber Bridge (0)  4 Gresley (0)  1 138  
  Brigg Town (0)  0 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 157  
  Clitheroe (0)  3 Bridlington Town (0)  0 185  
  Eastwood Town (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 148  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  5 Colwyn Bay (0)  1 212  
  Ossett Albion (0)  4 Skelmersdale United (0)  1 74  
  Rossendale United (0)  2 Goole A.F.C. (0)  2 131  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  2 Chorley (0)  0 119  
  Stockport Sports (0)  1 Cammell Laird (0)  1 108  
  Wakefield (0)  0 Buxton (0)  1 160  
  Warrington Town (0)  2 Belper Town (0)  1 103  
Friday, 25th August 2006
UEFA European Super Cup
  Final
  BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  0 SEVILLE (SPA) (2)  3    
        
Coca-Cola Championship
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  3 10,918  
  Gallen 58
Walton 62 (pen)
De Vos 68
Bowditch 86
  
Nationwide Conference
  YORK CITY (1)  3 BURTON ALBION (0)  2 2,812  
  Donaldson 8
Convery 61
Peat 90
Ducros 50
Rowett 73
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Horsham (0)  4 Hendon (0)  1 347  
Thursday, 24th August 2006
UEFA Cup
  2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  AMERI TBILISI (GEO) (1)  2 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (1)  2    
        
Hertha Berlin won 3-2 on aggregate
  ATVIDABERGS FF (SWE) (1)  1 BRANN BERGEN (NOR) (0)  1    
        
aggregate score 4-4, Atvidabergs FF won on the away goals rule
  AUXERRE (FRA) (2)  5 OFK BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  1    
        
Auxerre won 5-2 on aggregate
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  0 RUBIN KAZAN (RUS) (2)  2    
        
Rubin Kazan won 5-0 on aggregate
  BEITAR JERUSALEM (ISR) (1)  1 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  1    
        
Dinamo Bucharest won 2-1 on aggregate
  BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  4 FLORA (EST) (0)  0    
        
Brondby won 4-0 on aggregate
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (2)  5 SUDUVA (LIT) (0)  2    
        
Club Brugge won 7-2 on aggregate
  DERRY CITY (1)  2 GRETNA (1)  2 2,850  
  Farren 37
Oman 69
Graham 17
Baldacchino 77
  
Derry City won 7-3 on aggregate
  DINAMO MINSK (BLR) (0)  2 ARTMEDIA BRATISLAVA (SVK) (2)  3    
        
Artmedia Bratislava won 5-3 on aggregate
  DOMZALE (EUR) (0)  0 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  3    
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 4-2 on aggregate
  DROGHEDA UNITED (0)  1 START (NOR) (0)  0    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, aggregate score 1-1, Start won 11-10 on penalties
  ETHNIKOS ACHNAS (CYP) (2)  5 KSV ROESELARE (BEL) (0)  0    
        
Ethnikos Achnas won 6-2 on aggregate
  FC SION (SWI) (1)  1 RIED (AUT) (0)  0    
        
FC Sion won 1-0 on aggregate
  FC VADUZ (LIE) (0)  2 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  1    
        
aggregate score 2-2, FC Basel won on the away goals rule
  FK HAJDUK KULA (SER) (0)  1 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  1    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, aggregate score 1-1, CSKA Sofia won on the away goals rule
  GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (2)  2 VIDEOTON FC FEHERVAR (HUN) (0)  0    
        
Grasshoppers Zurich won 3-1 on aggregate
  KAUNAS (LIT) (0)  1 RANDERS FC DENMARK (DEN) (0)  0    
        
Randers FC Denmark won 3-2 on aggregate
  KAYSERISPOR (TUR) (1)  3 KF TIRANA (ALB) (0)  1    
        
Kayserispor won 5-1 on aggregate
  LEVADIA TALLINN (EST) (1)  1 TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  0    
        
Levadia Tallinn won 2-1 on aggregate
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (2)  2 OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  1    
        
Litex Lovech won 2-1 on aggregate
  LLANELLI (1)  1 ODENSE (DEN) (2)  5 2,759  
        
Odense won 6-1 on aggregate
  LOKOMOTIV SOFIA (BUL) (2)  4 BNEI YEHUDA TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  0    
        
Lokomotiv Sofia won 6-0 on aggregate
  MARIBOR (SVN) (0)  1 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  1    
        
Partizan Belgrade won 3-2 on aggregate
  MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  0 YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 3-3, Marseille won on the away goals rule
  METALURG ZAPORIZHZHIA (UKR) (1)  3 ZIMBRU CHISINAU (MOL) (0)  0    
        
Metalurg Zaporizhzhia won 3-0 on aggregate
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  0 30,498  
        
Newcastle United won 1-0 on aggregate
  RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  2 SARAJEVO (BOS) (0)  0    
        
Rapid Bucharest won 2-1 on aggregate
  SKONTO RIGA (LAT) (0)  1 MOLDE (NOR) (1)  2    
        
Molde won 2-1 on aggregate
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 FK KARVAN (AZE) (0)  0    
        
Slavia Prague won 2-0 on aggregate
  TRABZONSPOR (TUR) (0)  1 APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0    
        
Trabzonspor won 2-1 on aggregate
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (1)  1 SV MATTERSBURG (AUT) (0)  0    
        
Wisla Krakow won 2-1 on aggregate
  WISLA PLOCK (POL) (0)  1 CHORNOMORETS ODESSA (UKR) (1)  1    
        
aggregate score 1-1, Chornomorets Odessa won on the away goals rule
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (CHMP) (1)  3 3,058  
    Nicholson 41
Carter 71
Greening 76
  
Wednesday, 23rd August 2006
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  3 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 31,500  
  Julio Cesar 79 (pen), 86
Liberopoulos 82
    
AEK Athens won 5-1 on aggregate
  ARSENAL (0)  2 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (1)  1 58,418  
  Ljungberg 77
Flamini 90
da Silva 12
  
Arsenal won 5-1 on aggregate
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (0)  1 BOSTON UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 2,533  
  Reid 73
    
  CHESTERFIELD (LGE1) (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (CHMP) (0)  0 4,136  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Chesterfield won 6-5 on penalties
  PORT VALE (LGE1) (0)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (CHMP) (0)  1 3,522  
  Sodje 52
Constantine 82
Whaley 72
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (CHMP) (0)  1 WREXHAM (LGE2) (2)  4 8,047  
  Whelan 79
Roberts 33
Llewellyn 39
Done 63
Jones 84
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (CHMP) (3)  5 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (1)  2 20,653  
  Cohen 25 (og)
Skacel 32
Wright-Phillips 37
Dyer 69
Jones 78
Gray 30
Harrold 90
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (CHMP) (0)  2 3,100  
    McKenzie 48
Etuhu 64
  
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SPL) (1)  3 DUMBARTON (SCD3) (1)  1 1,085  
  Wyness 6
Bayne 54
McAllister 72
Dobbie 30
  
Barclays Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (1)  2 READING (1)  1 37,329  
  Angel 34 (pen)
Barry 61
Doyle 4
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 EVERTON (0)  1 22,015  
  McCarthy 50
Cahill 84
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  3 25,422  
    Fletcher 49
Saha 80
Solskjaer 90
  
  FULHAM (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 18,559  
  Bullard 90 (pen)
Diouf 73 (pen)
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 37,214  
        
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  2 CHELSEA (1)  1 29,198  
  Pogatetz 80
Viduka 90
Shevchenko 16
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Brigg Town (0)  0 Bridlington Town (0)  0 148  
  Ossett Albion (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  3 79  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 Harrogate Railway (0)  2 114  
Tuesday, 22nd August 2006
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (0)  1 12,500  
  Colautti 63
Crouch 54
  
Liverpool won 3-2 on aggregate
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (CHMP) (1)  3 3,764  
  Fletcher 47
Gower 33
Eastwood 56 (pen), 67
  
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 12,428  
  Larsson 83
    
  BLACKPOOL (LGE1) (0)  2 BARNSLEY (CHMP) (0)  2 3,938  
  Vernon 70, 120
Williams 53 (pen)
Devaney 118
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Barnsley won 4-2 on penalties
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (CHMP) (1)  1 2,882  
  Walker 61
Boyd 3
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Luton Town won 5-3 on penalties
  BURNLEY (CHMP) (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 3,853  
    Porter 78 (pen)
  
  BURY (LGE2) (0)  2 SUNDERLAND (CHMP) (0)  0 2,930  
  Fitzgerald 82
Bishop 88
    
  CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 BARNET (LGE2) (1)  2 3,305  
    Kandol 32, 54
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 BRADFORD CITY (LGE1) (0)  1 4,757  
  Holmes 31
Johnson 81
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Carlisle United won 4-3 on penalties
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE1) (2)  2 BRISTOL CITY (LGE1) (1)  1 3,713  
  Guinan 24
Wilson 33
Cotterill 39
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (CHMP) (1)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (1)  2 4,481  
  Hughes 17
Dudfield 23
Martin 84
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  3 ROCHDALE (LGE2) (1)  2 3,690  
  McCammon 55, 67
Coppinger 56
Rundle 45
Doolan 79
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE1) (1)  3 1,635  
    Maynard 38
O'Connor 73
Lowe 89 (pen)
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (1)  3 COVENTRY CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 3,404  
  Fleetwood 1, 57, 64
Adebola 59
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 MANSFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 5,111  
    Boulding 45
Barker 48
  
  HULL CITY (CHMP) (0)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  1 6,075  
  Burgess 56
Duffy 110
Cansdell-Sherriff 31
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  LEEDS UNITED (CHMP) (0)  1 CHESTER CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 10,013  
  Bakke 57
    
  LEICESTER CITY (CHMP) (1)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 6,298  
  O'Grady 24
McCarthy 89
    
  MILLWALL (LGE1) (1)  2 GILLINGHAM (LGE1) (0)  1 5,040  
  Braniff 39
Hubertz 85
Crofts 81
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE2) (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (CHMP) (0)  0 2,747  
  McLeod 94
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE2) (1)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (CHMP) (0)  2 4,792  
  Benjamin 45 (pen)
Branston 95
De Vos 90
Clarke 105
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Peterborough United won 4-2 on penalties
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (CHMP) (0)  0 WALSALL (LGE2) (0)  1 6,407  
    Dann 85
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (CHMP) (1)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  2 4,569  
  Cook 18
Gallen 50
Jones 87
Watt 55
Kirk 78
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE1) (0)  3 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (1)  1 3,065  
  Sharps 48
Hoskins 54
Partridge 88
Rocastle 41
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (1)  4 LINCOLN CITY (LGE2) (0)  3 3,455  
  Torpey 7
Mulligan 58
Paul 112
Baraclough 113
Stallard 69
Frecklington 81
Beevers 92
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (CHMP) (1)  1 3,394  
    Johnson 44
  
  STOKE CITY (CHMP) (1)  1 DARLINGTON (LGE2) (1)  2 3,573  
  Pericard 29
Logan 45
Joachim 54
  
  SWANSEA CITY (LGE1) (0)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (0)  3 5,892  
  Williamson 72 (og)
Pratley 81
Easter 50
Oakes 64
Williamson 113
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 BRENTFORD (LGE1) (2)  2 5,582  
  Nicholas 38
Evans 72
O'Connor 10
Kuffour 25
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Brentford won 4-3 on penalties
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (1)  2 ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  1 424  
  Brown 44
Forrest 48
McKinlay 57
  
  AYR UNITED (SCD2) (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  0 1,507  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (2)  3 466  
    Craig 37
Dorrans 40
Hislop 87
  
  COWDENBEATH (SCD2) (0)  0 FALKIRK (SPL) (1)  5 1,530  
    Craig 36
da Silva Moutinho 50, 81
Twaddle 74
Stewart 84
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD1) (0)  0 2,851  
  Robertson 118
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (2)  4 PETERHEAD (SCD2) (0)  0 5,500  
  Good 7 (og)
Benjelloun 32
Brown 52
McCluskey 66 (pen)
    
  MOTHERWELL (SPL) (2)  3 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  2 3,752  
  Foran 6, 16
McGarry 88
Gibson 25
Roberts 66
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  2 2,452  
  O'Connor 49
Murray 75
Naismith 113
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (0)  0 ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  0 1,588  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (0)  4 ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  0 1,198  
  Sheerin 98 (pen)
Stevenson 106
Milne 108
Dickson 114 (og)
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  ST. MIRREN (SPL) (3)  3 STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD3) (0)  1 1,707  
  Mehmet 5, 28
Sutton 14
Sinclair 78
  
Barclays Premiership
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 35,287  
  Berbatov 7
Jenas 17
    
  WATFORD (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 18,344  
  King 63
Zamora 65
  
Nationwide Conference North
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  2 HYDE (0)  2 267  
        
  BARROW (0)  2 HARROGATE TOWN (3)  3 820  
        
  FARSLEY (1)  3 LANCASTER CITY (0)  1 305  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  1 WORKINGTON (0)  0 373  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  2 1,055  
        
  MOOR GREEN (3)  5 DROYLSDEN (1)  2 141  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 LEIGH GENESIS (1)  1 843  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (1)  1 HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  2 346  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  2 SCARBOROUGH (0)  2 401  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  2 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  0 180  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (0)  0 WORCESTER CITY (2)  2 347  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  1 341  
        
  BEDFORD TOWN (2)  3 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  1 407  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (1)  3 THURROCK (0)  0 324  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (2)  3 YEADING (0)  1 411  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  1 EASTLEIGH (0)  0 549  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  2 SUTTON UNITED (0)  0 637  
        
  HAYES (0)  1 LEWES (1)  4 185  
        
  SALISBURY CITY (1)  2 NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  1 1,101  
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  2 HISTON (3)  4 559  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (0)  1 Guiseley (0)  0 308  
  Fleetwood Town (2)  4 Prescot Cables (0)  0 568  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  3 Whitby Town (2)  2 235  
  Grantham Town (0)  1 Hednesford Town (1)  2 330  
  Ilkeston (0)  1 North Ferriby United (0)  1 399  
  Kendal Town (1)  1 Gateshead (0)  1 315  
  Marine (0)  1 Mossley (0)  0 249  
  Matlock Town (0)  2 Lincoln United (0)  0 253  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 Leek Town (0)  0 223  
  Witton Albion (2)  3 Ossett Town (0)  1 220  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (1)  1 Tiverton Town (0)  1 752  
  Cheshunt (0)  1 Northwood (1)  2 138  
  Cirencester Town (1)  1 Mangotsfield United (0)  1 195  
  Clevedon Town (0)  0 Team Bath (1)  1 167  
  Halesowen Town (0)  1 Corby Town (1)  3 342  
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 King's Lynn (0)  1 314  
  Maidenhead United (0)  0 Chippenham Town (0)  0 284  
  Rugby Town (0)  2 Gloucester City (0)  1 231  
  Stamford (0)  0 Banbury United (0)  1 228  
  Wealdstone (1)  2 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  2 240  
  Yate Town (2)  2 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  2 275  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Wimbledon (0)  0 Ramsgate (0)  0 2,209  
  Ashford Town (Mddx.) (0)  2 Chelmsford City (3)  3 322  
  Billericay Town (0)  1 Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 385  
  Bromley (1)  2 Staines Town (0)  1 411  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  3 Hendon (0)  1 178  
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 Slough Town (1)  2 202  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 Boreham Wood (0)  1 158  
  Horsham (1)  1 Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 356  
  Leyton (2)  3 Walton & Hersham (0)  0 83  
  Margate (1)  1 East Thurrock United (0)  1 702  
  Tonbridge Angels (1)  6 Worthing (0)  1 407  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Alsager Town (0)  0 Colwyn Bay (0)  1 153  
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Cammell Laird (0)  1 126  
  Clitheroe (0)  3 Chorley (0)  0 244  
  Eastwood Town (0)  0 Buxton (0)  0 268  
  Rossendale United (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  5 164  
  Stockport Sports (0)  5 Skelmersdale United (0)  3 101  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Gresley (0)  0 154  
  Wakefield (0)  1 Goole A.F.C. (0)  3 145  
  Warrington Town (0)  0 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  3 132  
Monday, 21st August 2006
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LGE1) (0)  0 2,146  
  Mullin 61
    
Nationwide Conference South
  FISHER ATHLETIC (2)  3 CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  0 329  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  2 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 406  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  0 AFC Telford United (2)  5 346  
Sunday, 20th August 2006
Barclays Premiership
  CHELSEA (2)  3 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 41,953  
  Terry 11
Lampard 26
Drogba 78
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (4)  5 FULHAM (1)  1 75,115  
  Saha 7
Rooney 16, 64
Ronaldo 19
Helguson 40
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 WREXHAM (1)  2 4,206  
  Hand 81
Roberts 42 (pen)
Jones 52
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 CELTIC (1)  1 7,332  
  Munro 80
Pearson 26
  
Scottish Division One
  DUNDEE (2)  3 CLYDE (0)  0 3,417  
  Harris 10
Lyle 42 (pen)
Swankie 48
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE MANCHESTER CITY MAD Newsletter