Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Monday, 29th August 2005

Monday, 29th August 2005
Coca Cola Championship
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 6,238  
  Robinson 11
Carpenter 46
    
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 23,000  
  Scowcroft 6
Fuller 12
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  3 7,501  
  Foster 17
Shipperley 15
Quinn 50
Kabba 56
  
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 WATFORD (0)  2 23,664  
  Bolder 4
Spring 67
Carlisle 89
  
  HULL CITY (0)  1 LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 20,192  
  Fagan 51
McCarthy 65
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (3)  4 22,551  
    Nugent 31, 34
Jones 45
Agyemang 85
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  2 MILLWALL (0)  1 8,220  
  Feeney 12
Davies 78
May 46
  
  READING (1)  2 BURNLEY (1)  1 14,027  
  Lita 7
Doyle 70
Akinbiyi 42
  
  STOKE CITY (2)  3 NORWICH CITY (1)  1 14,249  
  Kolar 9
Harper 45
Sidibe 69
Ashton 38
  
Coca Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 WALSALL (0)  0 5,953  
        
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 6,468  
  Wiles 84
    
  BRENTFORD (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (1)  1 6,969  
  Peters 75
Harris 45
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  2 7,222  
  McIndoe 64 (pen)
Brandon 2
Worthington 40
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  3 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  3 5,044  
  Proctor 6
Williams 71
Boyd 90 (pen)
Sharp 9, 50
Keogh 65
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 PORT VALE (0)  0 4,592  
        
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 6,950  
    Burton 80
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  3 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 7,344  
  Goater 3, 78
Cole 30
Stockley 19
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  3 BARNSLEY (1)  1 12,554  
  McLeod 14, 90
Trundle 58
Burns 35
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 7,557  
  Greenacre 58
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 CHESTERFIELD (1)  3 6,079  
  Alvarez 36
Hall 44
Smith 53, 75
  
Coca Cola League Two
  DARLINGTON (1)  2 ROCHDALE (0)  1 4,318  
  Johnson 36
Logan 69
Holt 61 (pen)
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 3,774  
  McDermott 8
Kalala 51 (pen)
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 3,742  
    McMenamin 3 (pen)
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 4,303  
        
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 BURY (0)  0 1,965  
  Bullock 18
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  3 6,444  
  Barker 15
Jelleyman 60
Hurst 18, 87
Edwards 82
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  3 BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 5,012  
  Kirk 22
Taylor 45
Crowe 83
White 40
Ross 86
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 3,774  
  St. Ledger 82 (og)
Quinn 2
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (0)  1 2,245  
    Lowe 90
  
  WREXHAM (2)  3 BARNET (1)  1 3,768  
  Jones 1
Warhurst 32
Foy 59
Hendon 45 (pen)
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 5,244  
        
Nationwide Conference
  ALTRINCHAM (2)  2 MORECAMBE (0)  0 1,447  
  Little 30
Potts 34
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  2 3,161  
    Atieno 74
Sheldon 86
  
  CANVEY ISLAND (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 1,458  
  Minton 50
Goodwin 27
Mackail-Smith 79
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  2 2,019  
  Douglas 59
Stamp 73 (pen)
Williams 83
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 4,696  
        
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  2 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  1 1,869  
  Poole 35
Battersby 48
Crittenden 54
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 YORK CITY (0)  0 2,078  
  Midgley 62 (pen)
    
  SCARBOROUGH (1)  2 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (2)  2 1,509  
  Quayle 45
Speight 76
Jagielka 1
Cavanagh 15 (pen)
  
  SOUTHPORT (1)  3 BURTON ALBION (0)  2 1,253  
  Robinson 16, 66
Leadbetter 59
Krief 70 (og)
Hall 73
  
  TAMWORTH (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 1,744  
    Jeannin 20
  
  WOKING (0)  1 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (2)  3 1,770  
  Selley 71
Jackson 8
Saunders 14, 50
  
Nationwide Conference North
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  1 816  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  2 BARROW (0)  1 551  
        
  HYDE (1)  2 ALFRETON TOWN (1)  3 433  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (0)  1 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  1 375  
        
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 232  
        
  MOOR GREEN (0)  1 WORKINGTON (1)  4 230  
        
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (2)  5 REDDITCH UNITED (0)  1 784  
        
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 KETTERING TOWN (1)  2 1,049  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  1 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  2 155  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (1)  1 DROYLSDEN (1)  2 816  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (0)  1 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 342  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (1)  1 297  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 SUTTON UNITED (1)  5 482  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  1 WELLING UNITED (0)  1 674  
        
  EASTLEIGH (0)  0 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  1 386  
        
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  2 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  1 610  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  1 LEWES (0)  0 411  
        
  HISTON (0)  2 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 441  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  1 THURROCK (2)  3 223  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  4 WEYMOUTH (0)  0 526  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  1 HAYES (1)  1 389  
        
  YEADING (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  2 201  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  1 Matlock Town (0)  1 202  
  Bradford Park Avenue (1)  1 Lincoln United (1)  1 213  
  Burscough (0)  1 Witton Albion (1)  1 349  
  Farsley (0)  1 Guiseley (0)  1 576  
  Gateshead (1)  2 Frickley Athletic (0)  2 201  
  Leek Town (1)  1 AFC Telford United (1)  1 615  
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Ilkeston (0)  0 97  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  4 Prescot Cables (0)  0 189  
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 Marine (0)  0 203  
  Wakefield (0)  1 North Ferriby United (0)  0 144  
  Whitby Town (0)  0 Blyth Spartans (3)  4 306  
(Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  1 Cheshunt (0)  1 425  
  Chippenham Town (1)  2 Cirencester Town (0)  0 651  
  Evesham United (0)  0 Grantham Town (1)  2 245  
  Gloucester City (1)  1 Mangotsfield United (3)  3 425  
  Halesowen Town (1)  3 Rugby Town (0)  2 375  
  Hitchin Town (1)  1 Chesham United (0)  1 336  
  King's Lynn (1)  1 Bedford Town (0)  0 835  
  Salisbury City (0)  2 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 761  
  Team Bath (0)  0 Bath City (1)  4 632  
  Yate Town (1)  2 Tiverton Town (1)  1 295  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Wimbledon (1)  1 Staines Town (1)  1 2,754  
  Billericay Town (1)  4 Chelmsford City (2)  2 980  
  Braintree Town (1)  1 Maldon Town (1)  1 406  
  Bromley (0)  3 Folkestone Invicta (2)  3 409  
  Fisher Athletic (1)  2 Worthing (1)  2 206  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (3)  3 Slough Town (0)  2 303  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 East Thurrock United (0)  1 188  
  Leyton (0)  0 Harrow Borough (0)  1 178  
  Margate (0)  0 Redbridge (0)  0 1,010  
  Windsor & Eton (0)  1 Walton & Hersham (0)  1 144  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  2 Colwyn Bay (0)  1 141  
  Clitheroe (0)  2 Spalding United (0)  1 211  
  Ossett Albion (0)  2 Gresley (0)  1 122  
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Brigg Town (0)  1 101  
Sunday, 28th August 2005
Barclays Premiership
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  3 26,206  
    Rommedahl 38
Perry 81
Bent 90
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 52,327  
    Rooney 66
van Nistelrooy 90
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 6,178  
  Miller 66
Brewster 84
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 CELTIC (2)  4 9,244  
    Zurawski 5, 74
Hartson 10
Nakamura 58
  
Saturday, 27th August 2005
Barclays Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (1)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 31,010  
  Baros 10
    
  FULHAM (0)  1 EVERTON (0)  0 17,169  
  McBride 57
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 41,022  
  Reyna 66
Cole 69
Viafara 52
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  2 36,077  
    Del Horno 39
Duff 71
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (3)  3 23,993  
  Horsfield 12, 64
Heskey 10, 33
Jarosik 26
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  2 31,629  
    Nolan 59
Ivan Campo 85
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 17,223  
  Roberts 2 (pen)
    
Coca Cola Championship
  BURNLEY (0)  2 DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 12,243  
  Akinbiyi 46
Noel-Williams 53
Idiakez 30
Rasiak 90
  
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  2 11,502  
  Jerome 3, 49
Clarke 73
Lescott 90
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 STOKE CITY (0)  0 17,637  
  Johnson 44, 85
    
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (1)  2 22,048  
    Brkovic 42
Nicholls 90 (pen)
  
  MILLWALL (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  2 8,277  
  May 68
Currie 13
Parkin 80
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 25,015  
    Hulse 67
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 HULL CITY (0)  1 12,329  
    Elliott 58
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 12,461  
        
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 17,739  
  Kabba 27
Scowcroft 24
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 20,792  
  Belmadi 11
Quashie 66
    
  WATFORD (0)  0 READING (0)  0 12,152  
        
Coca Cola League One
  BARNSLEY (1)  1 BRENTFORD (1)  1 7,462  
  Turner 24 (og)
Owusu 25
  
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  2 7,621  
  Cadamarteri 45
Bower 55 (og)
Surman 64
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 MILTON KEYNES DONS (2)  2 10,011  
  Brooker 53
Heywood 60
Platt 7, 17
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  2 3,445  
    Jackson 76
Roberts 90
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 2,742  
        
  GILLINGHAM (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  3 7,228  
  Byfield 78
Johnson 8
Dobie 44
Weir-Daley 79
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 11,241  
  Abbott 13
Schofield 18
Boyd 51
  
  PORT VALE (1)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 4,993  
  Lowndes 30
Dinning 48
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  4 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 4,384  
  Mullin 40
Burton 58 (pen), 59, 86
    
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  4 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 6,973  
  Skiverton 24 (og)
Fallon 50
Heath 66
Roberts 90
Bastianini 1
Skiverton 87
  
  WALSALL (1)  2 SWANSEA CITY (1)  5 5,745  
  Fryatt 24 (pen)
Gueret 51 (og)
Martinez 15
Akinfenwa 47
Tudur Jones 63
McLeod 65
Connor 71
  
Coca Cola League Two
  BARNET (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 2,447  
    Andrew 46
  
  BOSTON UNITED (2)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 2,848  
  Thomas 9
White 34
Barker 26 (pen)
Brown 69
  
  BURY (1)  2 WREXHAM (2)  2 2,468  
  Barry-Murphy 13
Tipton 52
McEvilly 11
Foy 24
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  1 5,730  
    Bojic 37
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 3,274  
  Finnigan 90
Mackie 20
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  4 DARLINGTON (2)  4 2,469  
  Richardson 47, 90
Blundell 55, 89
Johnson 6 (pen)
Sodje 34, 49, 81
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 4,405  
  Hurst 1, 79
    
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 4,329  
  Roget 21
Clare 35
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 3,502  
        
  ROCHDALE (2)  3 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 2,606  
  Holt 31, 76
Goodall 33
Townson 24
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 2,860  
  Pearson 64
Keates 19
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 3,533  
  McMenamin 85
Tyson 32
  
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  2 1,312  
  Mullin 58
Watkins 68
Todd 71
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 ALTRINCHAM (0)  2 2,235  
    Olsen 71
Little 78
  
  BURTON ALBION (1)  1 CANVEY ISLAND (1)  2 1,423  
  Todd 8
Boylan 45, 72
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 SCARBOROUGH (0)  2 1,074  
    Speight 85
Wake 90
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  2 905  
  Wanless 2, 82
Midgley 54 (pen)
Senior 65
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 1,379  
        
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  2 2,997  
    Battersby 14
Hooper 90
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 SOUTHPORT (1)  1 1,753  
  Hatswell 84
Daly 45
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  3 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 1,473  
  Twiss 54
Thompson 65, 76
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  3 TAMWORTH (0)  1 1,635  
  Boyd 41
Elding 64
Goodliffe 79
Redmile 75
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (3)  3 FALKIRK (0)  0 12,249  
  Smith 3, 22
Clark 33
    
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  1 16,213  
  Skacel 41
Jankauskas 70
Foran 76 (pen)
  
  KILMARNOCK (3)  3 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 4,644  
  Nish 28, 35, 43
    
  RANGERS (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (0)  3 49,754  
    Sproule 67, 86, 90
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  3 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 1,522  
  McKeown 27 (pen)
Prunty 64
Twigg 83
Scotland 23
  
  CLYDE (1)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 1,152  
  Williams 13
    
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 DUNDEE (1)  1 2,091  
  Carrigan 67
Lynch 36
  
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  2 STRANRAER (0)  1 2,052  
  Burke 7
Taylor 68
Hamilton 78
  
  ST. MIRREN (1)  1 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 2,514  
  Kean 39 (pen)
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  DUMBARTON (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 1,574  
  Russell 85 (pen)
Weatherson 88
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (3)  3 PETERHEAD (1)  2 504  
  Sellars 16
Forrest 33
Cameron 45
Wood 44
Michie 89
  
  GRETNA (0)  2 AYR UNITED (2)  2 1,195  
  Townsley 66
Skelton 79
Wardlaw 24
Robertson 26
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 RAITH ROVERS (1)  3 2,577  
  Brady 25
McManus 8
McLeod 75
Fairbairn 76
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  2 962  
  Graham 90
Sloan 23 (pen)
Greenhill 58
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  3 ELGIN CITY (1)  1 390  
  Arthur 39
Gordon 75
Haynes 89
Muir 14
  
  EAST FIFE (1)  1 COWDENBEATH (0)  0 629  
  Hampshire 10
    
  MONTROSE (1)  1 ARBROATH (0)  0 888  
  Martin 19
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  3 ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 503  
  Ferry 46, 50
Felvus 90
Bonnar 16
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (2)  6 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 519  
  Mercer 76, 83
Cramb 89
Diack 31
  
Nationwide Conference North
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (2)  4 385  
        
  BARROW (1)  3 LEIGH GENESIS (1)  1 1,074  
        
  DROYLSDEN (2)  4 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 275  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  1 HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  1 362  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (2)  3 MOOR GREEN (0)  0 301  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  3 HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  1 617  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (2)  3 HYDE (1)  2 905  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  0 LANCASTER CITY (1)  1 562  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  2 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 1,063  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  2 WORKSOP TOWN (1)  1 576  
        
  WORKINGTON (2)  2 WORCESTER CITY (0)  2 503  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  1 440  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  2 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  3 267  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (1)  2 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 481  
        
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (1)  1 DORCHESTER TOWN (2)  2 411  
        
  HAYES (0)  2 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  1 243  
        
  LEWES (0)  0 HISTON (3)  3 478  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  2 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (2)  3 720  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (1)  1 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 693  
        
  THURROCK (2)  3 EASTLEIGH (0)  1 227  
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  0 YEADING (0)  1 566  
        
  WEYMOUTH (2)  4 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,370  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  AFC Telford United (2)  2 Radcliffe Borough (1)  1 1,471  
  Blyth Spartans (2)  2 Ashton United (0)  0 313  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  2 Leek Town (1)  1 197  
  Guiseley (2)  3 Burscough (1)  1 198  
  Ilkeston (1)  1 Farsley (0)  1 331  
  Lincoln United (1)  2 Whitby Town (0)  0 142  
  Marine (0)  0 Gateshead (0)  0 267  
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 280  
  North Ferriby United (0)  3 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  1 118  
  Prescot Cables (0)  2 Ossett Town (1)  1 156  
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Wakefield (1)  2 258  
(Southern) Premier
  Aylesbury United (1)  3 Yate Town (0)  0 294  
  Bath City (0)  0 Salisbury City (1)  2 787  
  Bedford Town (2)  3 Banbury United (2)  2 424  
  Chesham United (1)  1 King's Lynn (0)  0 258  
  Cheshunt (0)  1 Evesham United (0)  0 107  
  Cirencester Town (1)  1 Team Bath (0)  0 174  
  Grantham Town (0)  2 Northwood (0)  0 266  
  Mangotsfield United (0)  1 Halesowen Town (0)  1 309  
  Merthyr Tydfil (2)  4 Chippenham Town (0)  0 466  
  Rugby Town (2)  4 Hitchin Town (0)  1 302  
  Tiverton Town (1)  1 Gloucester City (0)  0 471  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Chelmsford City (0)  0 Wealdstone (0)  0 360  
  East Thurrock United (0)  1 Bromley (0)  0 162  
  Folkestone Invicta (1)  2 Leyton (2)  2 286  
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 Margate (0)  0 212  
  Hendon (0)  0 Hampton & Richmond Borough (2)  2 167  
  Maldon Town (0)  0 Fisher Athletic (0)  3 104  
  Redbridge (0)  1 Windsor & Eton (1)  1 94  
  Slough Town (0)  0 AFC Wimbledon (1)  2 1,264  
  Staines Town (1)  1 Billericay Town (2)  2 301  
  Walton & Hersham (1)  2 Heybridge Swifts (1)  1 126  
  Worthing (1)  2 Braintree Town (0)  0 369  
Friday, 26th August 2005
UEFA European Super Cup
  Final
  LIVERPOOL (0)  3 CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1    
  Cisse 82, 103
Luis Garcia 109
Carvalho da Silva 28
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Coca Cola Championship
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 12,131  
        
Coca Cola League One
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 5,569  
  Baraclough 36
    
Nationwide Conference
  YORK CITY (0)  2 WOKING (0)  1 2,302  
  Bishop 75 (pen)
Dudgeon 78
Richards 58
  
Thursday, 25th August 2005
UEFA Cup
  2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  ALLIANSSI (FIN) (0)  0 BRANN BERGEN (NOR) (0)  2    
        
Brann Bergen won 2-0 on aggregate
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  2 ZILINA (SVK) (2)  2    
        
Austria Vienna won 4-3 on aggregate
  B36 TORSHAVN (FAR) (1)  2 MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (2)  2    
        
Midtylland won 4-3 on aggregate
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  0 KRYLIYA SOVETOV SAMARA (RUS) (1)  2    
        
Kryliya Sovetov Samara won 4-0 on aggregate
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  5 FC VADUZ (LIE) (1)  1    
        
Besiktas won 6-1 on aggregate
  CARMARTHEN TOWN (0)  0 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (2)  2 882  
        
FC Copenhagen won 4-0 on aggregate
  CORK CITY (0)  0 DJURGARDEN IF (SWE) (0)  0 7,000  
        
aggregate score 1-1, Cork City won on the away goals rule
  DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (3)  4 BANANTS (ARM) (0)  0    
        
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won 8-2 on aggregate
  DOMZALE (EUR) (0)  1 ASHDOD (ISR) (0)  1    
        
aggregate score 3-3, Domzale won on the away goals rule
  DUNDEE UNITED (2)  2 MYPA-47 (FIN) (0)  2 9,600  
  Kerr 15
Samuel 29
Adriano 75 (pen), 82
  
aggregate score 2-2, MyPa-47 won on the away goals rule
  FK DUKLA BANSKA BYSTRICA (EUR) (0)  0 GROCLIN DYSKOBOLIA GRODZISK (POL) (0)  0    
        
Groclin Dyskobolia Grodzisk won 4-1 on aggregate
  GRAZER AK (AUT) (1)  1 NISTRU OTACI (MOL) (0)  0    
        
Grazer AK won 3-0 on aggregate
  KEFLAVIK (ICE) (0)  0 MAINZ 05 (GER) (1)  2    
        
Mainz 05 won 4-0 on aggregate
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (1)  3 NK CM CELJE (SVN) (0)  0    
        
Levski Sofia won 3-1 on aggregate
  LINFIELD (0)  2 HALMSTADS (SWE) (3)  4 4,000  
        
Halmstads won 5-3 on aggregate
  LOKOMOTIV PLOVDIV (BUL) (0)  1 OFK BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 2-2, Lokomotiv Plovdiv won on the away goals rule
  MACCABI PETACH-TIKVA (ISR) (3)  6 FK BASKIMI (MAC) (0)  0    
        
Maccabi Petach-Tikva won 11-0 on aggregate
  MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  2 APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  2    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, APOEL Nicosia won 3-2 on aggregate
  METALURH DONETSK (UKR) (0)  2 SOPRON (HUN) (0)  1    
        
Metalurh Donetsk won 5-1 on aggregate
  OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (2)  2 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1    
        
Dinamo Bucharest won 4-3 on aggregate
  RACING GENK (BEL) (3)  3 LIEPAJAS METALURGS (LAT) (0)  0    
        
Racing Genk won 6-2 on aggregate
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (3)  4 NK INTER ZAPRESIC (CRO) (0)  0    
        
Red Star Belgrade won 7-1 on aggregate
  RIJEKA (CRO) (0)  2 LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (1)  1    
        
aggregate score 2-2, Litex Lovech won on the away goals rule
  SIROKI BRIJEG (BOS) (3)  4 ZETA GOLUBOVIC (YUG) (2)  2    
        
Siroki Brijeg won 5-2 on aggregate
  TEPLICE (CZE) (0)  2 FC MTZ-RIPO (BLR) (0)  1    
        
Teplice won 3-2 on aggregate
  TROMSO (EUR) (0)  0 ESBJERG FB (DEN) (1)  1    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-1, aggregate score 1-1, Tromso won 3-2 on penalties
  VARDAR (MAC) (1)  1 RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1    
        
Rapid Bucharest won 4-1 on aggregate
  VIKING STAVANGER (NOR) (2)  2 RHYL (1)  1 3,857  
        
Viking Stavanger won 3-1 on aggregate
  WISLA PLOCK (POL) (2)  3 GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (1)  2    
        
aggregate score 3-3, Grasshoppers Zurich won on the away goals rule
  ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  1 FC SUPERFUND (AUT) (0)  1    
        
aggregate score 3-3, Zenit St. Petersburg won on the away goals rule
  ZURICH (SWI) (2)  4 LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (1)  1    
        
Zurich won 5-1 on aggregate
Wednesday, 24th August 2005
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 27,000  
    Heinze 20, 60
Richardson 64
  
Manchester United won 6-0 on aggregate
  RANGERS (1)  2 ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (0)  0 48,500  
  Buffel 39
Prso 58
    
Rangers won 4-1 on aggregate
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (1)  2 EVERTON (0)  1 22,000  
  Sorin 20
Forlán 90
Arteta 70
  
Villarreal won 4-2 on aggregate
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  CHESTERFIELD (LGE1) (1)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (1)  4 2,922  
  Niven 41
Hurst 60
Abbott 9
Taylor-Fletcher 56, 76, 90
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (2)  2 1,904  
    Purse 31 (pen)
Jerome 34
  
  DERBY COUNTY (CHMP) (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 11,756  
    Jones 11
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LGE2) (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (CHMP) (2)  3 3,240  
    McSheffrey 8
Heath 41
Morrell 81
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (0)  0 1,876  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, AFC Bournemouth won 4-3 on penalties
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SPL) (4)  6 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (1)  1 917  
  Wilson 18
Hart 20
McBain 37
Duncan 43
Munro 48
Wyness 87
Brown 2
  
Barclays Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  4 FULHAM (1)  1 37,867  
  Cygan 32, 90
Henry 53, 82
Jensen 22
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 22,375  
        
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 25,904  
  Diouf 37
Giannakopoulos 50
    
  CHELSEA (2)  4 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 41,201  
  Lampard 23, 80
Cole 43
Drogba 68
    
(Southern) Premier
  Tiverton Town (1)  2 Mangotsfield United (0)  3 546  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bishop Auckland (0)  2 Kendal Town (0)  2 141  
  Brigg Town (0)  2 Ossett Albion (0)  3 191  
Tuesday, 23rd August 2005
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (1)  1 42,175  
    Iliev 15
  
Liverpool won 3-2 on aggregate
Carling League Cup
  1st Round
  BLACKPOOL (LGE1) (2)  2 HULL CITY (CHMP) (1)  1 3,819  
  Clarke 29 (pen)
Price 4
  
  BRISTOL CITY (LGE1) (1)  2 BARNET (LGE2) (1)  4 3,383  
  Golbourne 14
Bridges 64
Lee 17, 53
Bailey 58
Roache 81
  
  BURNLEY (CHMP) (0)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 5,114  
  Duff 52
Akinbiyi 90
Murray 74
  
  BURY (LGE2) (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (CHMP) (2)  3 2,759  
    Hamill 37
Stearman 40
Gudjonsson 61 (pen)
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (1)  5 BRENTFORD (LGE1) (0)  0 2,113  
  Melligan 5
Caines 55
Victory 69
McCann 78, 81
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (CHMP) (0)  3 WALSALL (LGE1) (0)  0 5,508  
  Popovic 51 (pen)
Granville 83
Hughes 87
    
  GILLINGHAM (LGE1) (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 4,149  
  Jarvis 83
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (1)  3 DARLINGTON (LGE2) (0)  1 6,163  
  Daly 26
Proctor 76, 88
Logan 81
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (CHMP) (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (1)  2 11,299  
    Way 45
Gall 87
  
  LEEDS UNITED (CHMP) (2)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  0 14,970  
  Ricketts 20
Richardson 24
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE2) (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (CHMP) (1)  3 2,383  
  McMahon 90
Coyne 45
Feeney 71
Alexander 76 (og)
  
  LINCOLN CITY (LGE2) (2)  5 CREWE ALEXANDRA (CHMP) (1)  1 2,782  
  Beevers 6
Molango 35
Birch 64, 67
Robinson 83
Walker 44
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 STOKE CITY (CHMP) (1)  1 2,799  
  Jelleyman 16
Brammer 11 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Mansfield Town won 3-0 on penalties
  MILLWALL (CHMP) (0)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (0)  0 3,079  
  Hayles 55
Fangueiro 85
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (CHMP) (0)  1 4,777  
    McKenzie 120
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (1)  3 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (CHMP) (0)  0 4,537  
  Kirk 19
McGleish 62
Sabin 90 (pen)
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LGE1) (1)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (2)  3 5,050  
  Breckin 9, 83
Whitaker 21
Townson 45
MacKenzie 80
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (CHMP) (2)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE2) (1)  1 5,974  
  Wotton 35 (pen)
Taylor 38
Plummer 22
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (CHMP) (0)  2 BARNSLEY (LGE1) (0)  2 3,137  
  Dichio 77
Alexander 119 (pen)
Burns 81, 108
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Barnsley won 5-4 on penalties
  READING (CHMP) (1)  3 SWANSEA CITY (LGE1) (0)  1 7,603  
  Kitson 14, 95
Lita 114
Akinfenwa 80
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  ROCHDALE (LGE2) (0)  0 BRADFORD CITY (LGE1) (2)  5 2,820  
    Windass 7, 67, 77
Cadamarteri 40
Bridge-Wilkinson 82
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE1) (1)  3 PORT VALE (LGE1) (1)  1 2,809  
  Rowland 39 (og)
Burton 70
Otsemobor 90
Cummins 45
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  1 2,738  
  Ryan 56
Hinds 82
Sharps 61
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (CHMP) (0)  1 BOSTON UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 6,014  
  Ross 50
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (1)  3 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (CHMP) (1)  2 2,141  
  Stallard 22
Denny 89, 91
McCammon 17
Robinson 80
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE2) (1)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (CHMP) (1)  4 3,001  
  Boshell 8
Le Fondre 108
Peacock 15
Partridge 107
Proudlock 116, 120
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (1)  3 3,976  
  Pook 58
Stonebridge 12
Tyson 62
Dixon 75
  
  WATFORD (CHMP) (2)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  1 7,011  
  Young 13
Bouazza 34 (pen)
Blizzard 48
Palmer 76
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (CHMP) (1)  5 CHESTER CITY (LGE2) (0)  1 9,518  
  Miller 6
Cameron 62, 74
Anderton 72
Ganea 79
Davies 83
  
  WREXHAM (LGE2) (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  1 2,177  
    Hughes 86
  
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  ABERDEEN (SPL) (1)  3 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD3) (0)  0 4,398  
  Winter 38
Lovell 52, 71
    
  FALKIRK (SPL) (2)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD2) (1)  1 2,575  
  O'Donnell 10, 24
Gillies 23
  
  GRETNA (SCD2) (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (1)  1 1,405  
    Burchill 17
  
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (1)  4 STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (1)  1 3,124  
  Dodds 42
Wales 75
Di Giacomo 90
Boyack 11
  
  MOTHERWELL (SPL) (1)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD1) (1)  1 4,619  
  McDonald 41 (pen)
Hamilton 89
Jones 33
  
  PETERHEAD (SCD2) (2)  2 CLYDE (SCD1) (1)  3 584  
  Youngson 33
Michie 43 (pen)
McGregor 3
Arbuckle 56
Brighton 73
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (2)  2 2,429  
    Jankauskas 15, 44
  
  RAITH ROVERS (SCD2) (1)  1 LIVINGSTON (SPL) (0)  2 2,077  
  McManus 44
Dair 54
Dalglish 69
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  1 AYR UNITED (SCD2) (2)  2 2,842  
  Campbell 20 (og)
Boyd 6
Vareille 31
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (0)  0 ST. MIRREN (SCD1) (1)  1 2,219  
    McGowne 4
  
  STRANRAER (SCD1) (2)  3 DUNDEE (SCD1) (0)  1 668  
  Jenkins 17
Hamilton 28
Hinds 84
Lynch 72
  
Barclays Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (2)  3 27,998  
    Viduka 14, 45
Queudrue 71
  
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (1)  1 19,778  
  Lua Lua 42
Hughes 11 (og)
  
  SUNDERLAND (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (2)  2 33,357  
  Le Tallec 41
Vassell 10
Sinclair 35
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  AFC Telford United (0)  0 Burscough (1)  1 1,686  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  0 Farsley (1)  1 322  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  3 Whitby Town (0)  0 220  
  Guiseley (1)  1 Gateshead (0)  0 231  
  Ilkeston (2)  2 Leek Town (1)  2 397  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Ossett Town (0)  0 135  
  Marine (2)  3 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 261  
  Matlock Town (0)  0 Wakefield (0)  1 295  
  North Ferriby United (5)  5 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2 212  
  Prescot Cables (1)  2 Ashton United (0)  1 138  
  Witton Albion (1)  2 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 309  
(Southern) Premier
  Aylesbury United (0)  1 King's Lynn (0)  0 307  
  Chesham United (2)  4 Cheshunt (2)  2 209  
  Gloucester City (1)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 355  
  Grantham Town (1)  1 Hitchin Town (0)  1 264  
  Halesowen Town (0)  2 Banbury United (0)  2 416  
  Northwood (0)  2 Bedford Town (0)  3 159  
  Rugby Town (1)  1 Evesham United (1)  3 259  
  Salisbury City (2)  3 Cirencester Town (0)  0 506  
  Yate Town (1)  1 Bath City (0)  1 575  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  East Thurrock United (0)  1 Braintree Town (2)  3 165  
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 Hampton & Richmond Borough (2)  2 165  
  Hendon (1)  1 Fisher Athletic (2)  2 216  
  Maldon Town (0)  0 AFC Wimbledon (0)  2 528  
  Redbridge (0)  2 Wealdstone (2)  3 162  
  Slough Town (0)  0 Leyton (0)  0 246  
  Staines Town (0)  2 Margate (0)  1 314  
  Walton & Hersham (0)  0 Bromley (0)  1 175  
  Worthing (1)  2 Windsor & Eton (0)  1 346  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  0 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 151  
  Chorley (0)  2 Rossendale United (0)  3 211  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  2 Stockport Sports (0)  1 265  
  Fleetwood Town (0)  4 Clitheroe (0)  0 321  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  2 Bridlington Town (0)  2 272  
  Gresley (0)  0 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 260  
  Spalding United (0)  0 Eastwood Town (0)  0 103  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 Mossley (0)  3 204  
  Warrington Town (0)  0 Bamber Bridge (0)  3 101  
Sign up now to receive our FREE MANCHESTER CITY MAD Newsletter