Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 2nd September 2003

Tuesday, 2nd September 2003
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  1st Round
  ARBROATH (SCD2) (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  0 879  
  Cusick 90 (pen)
    
  AYR UNITED (SCD1) (0)  1 DUMBARTON (SCD2) (1)  2 1,048  
  Smyth 75
Flannery 37
Bonar 90
  
  COWDENBEATH (SCD3) (0)  3 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 288  
  McInally 65, 82
Morris 67 (pen)
    
  EAST FIFE (SCD2) (0)  0 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (1)  2 707  
    Roberts 35
Ronald 86
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  2 208  
  Rodden 81
Cowie 69
McGarry 73
  
  ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (SCD1) (1)  4 486  
    Fotheringham 33
White 55
Gibson 80
Templeman 87
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (0)  0    
  Henderson 86
    
  GRETNA (SCD3) (1)  1 PETERHEAD (SCD3) (0)  2 385  
  McGuffie 21
Stewart 81, 90
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD2) (2)  3 ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  2 824  
  McPhee 26, 30
Aitken 90
McManus 76
McAllister 78
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (1)  2 968  
  Ritchie 26
Reilly 28 (pen)
Graham 59
  
  MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  2 STIRLING ALBION (SCD3) (0)  0 247  
  Smart 46
Kerrigan 51
    
  ST. MIRREN (SCD1) (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (0)  2 3,100  
    Dods 98
Paatelainen 102 (pen)
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (1)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (1)  2 424  
  Harty 25
Wood 4
Bagan 85
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (0)  1 Barrow (0)  1 683  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  0 Spennymoor United (1)  2 633  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Alfreton Town (1)  3 308  
  Hucknall Town (1)  2 Ashton United (0)  0 512  
  Marine (1)  4 Burscough (0)  0 362  
  Runcorn FC Halton (2)  2 Radcliffe Borough (2)  2 310  
  Stalybridge Celtic (0)  2 Southport (1)  1 801  
  Wakefield (0)  0 Harrogate Town (1)  2 225  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (0)  0 Welling United (1)  3 410  
  Eastbourne Borough (0)  1 Crawley Town (1)  1 1,239  
  Hednesford Town (0)  0 Nuneaton Town (0)  0 972  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  1 Moor Green (1)  2 751  
  Tiverton Town (0)  2 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 578  
  Weston-Super-Mare (1)  1 Dorchester Town (0)  1 339  
  Weymouth (2)  3 Bath City (0)  3 1,567  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aylesbury United (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (2)  3    
  Bognor Regis Town (1)  3 Harrow Borough (0)  1    
  Canvey Island (3)  4 St. Albans City (0)  0    
  Grays Athletic (1)  3 Bishop's Stortford (0)  1    
  Hayes (0)  0 Braintree Town (0)  0    
  Hendon (0)  0 Sutton United (1)  2    
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 AFC Hornchurch (1)  1    
  Hitchin Town (1)  1 Bedford Town (0)  3    
  Kettering Town (2)  3 Maidenhead United (1)  1    
  Kingstonian (0)  0 Billericay Town (0)  0    
  Redbridge (2)  2 Thurrock (2)  3    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bridlington Town (1)  2 Bishop Auckland (0)  0 311  
  Farsley (1)  2 Lincoln United (0)  2 76  
  Leek Town (1)  1 Prescot Cables (0)  1 222  
  Matlock Town (2)  3 Ossett Town (0)  0 272  
  North Ferriby United (1)  2 Hyde (0)  0 142  
  Rossendale United (2)  3 Workington (2)  3 155  
Monday, 1st September 2003
Nationwide League Division Two
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (2)  2 6,444  
  McSporran 42
Owusu 5
Quinn 8
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Droylsden (1)  2 Vauxhall Motors (0)  1 232  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chelmsford City (0)  0 Grantham Town (0)  0 405  
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  2 Dover Athletic (0)  2 447  
  Worcester City (1)  2 Hinckley United (0)  0 1,060  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 Northwood (0)  0    
Sunday, 31st August 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 ARSENAL (0)  2 46,436  
  Lauren 10 (og)
Wiltord 48
Ljungberg 72
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 32,066  
  Beattie 88
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 RANGERS (1)  3 9,752  
  Dodds 82
Capucho 14
Arveladze 85
Arteta 89 (pen)
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 11,934  
  Wyness 62
    
  KILMARNOCK (0)  1 DUNDEE (0)  1 5,973  
  Boyd 79
Novo 54
  
Saturday, 30th August 2003
The F.A. Cup
  Preliminary Round
  WITTON ALBION (ND1) (0)  4 NELSON (NWC2) (0)  1 240  
        
Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (3)  3 LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 32,274  
  Brass 8 (og)
Angel 10, 16
Izzet 53
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 23,098  
        
  CHELSEA (1)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  2 41,066  
  Mutu 45
Hasselbaink 63 (pen)
Cole 1, 58
  
  EVERTON (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (1)  3 40,200  
    Owen 39, 52
Kewell 80
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  2 LEEDS UNITED (1)  3 30,414  
  Nemeth 60
Juninho 63
Sakho 16
Camara 77
Viduka 89
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 52,006  
    Dunn 61
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 FULHAM (1)  3 33,421  
    Hayles 23, 67
Boa Morte 71
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 28,860  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (3)  4 14,116  
    Breen 10
Stewart 15
Arca 31
Thornton 76
  
  BURNLEY (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 11,495  
  Chaplow 52
    
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 21,499  
    Hulse 76
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 29,679  
  Wright 65
Defoe 21
Connolly 47
  
  MILLWALL (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 14,425  
  Peeters 90
Watson 67
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  2 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 21,058  
  Johnson 30
Harewood 51 (pen)
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  0 12,965  
  McKenna 19
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  3 6,660  
    Jarrett 53
Ellington 59
Roberts 72
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 20,102  
  Brown 42 (pen)
Lester 87
Suffo 67
  
  WALSALL (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 8,974  
  Leitao 52
Whalley 90
  
  WATFORD (1)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  2 12,793  
  Helguson 7
Webber 54
Shaw 52
Spiller 63
  
  WIMBLEDON (0)  0 READING (1)  3 2,066  
    Goater 12, 59
Hughes 53
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 9,087  
  Gorre 47
Heffernan 90
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 10,033  
  Roberts 90
    
  LUTON TOWN (3)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 5,515  
  Howard 6, 23
McSheffrey 14
Clarke 40
Robinson 71 (pen)
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  3 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  2 5,469  
  Sheridan 11 (pen)
Haining 75
O'Halloran 90
Lowe 38
Bignot 83
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 4,395  
  McKenzie 90
Beckett 38
Jones 58
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  3 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  3 9,289  
  Coughlan 19
Stonebridge 81
Friio 89
Connolly 14 (og)
Butters 36
Knight 73
  
  PORT VALE (0)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  0 5,257  
  Paynter 63
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  3 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 12,986  
  Thorpe 29, 67
    
  SWINDON TOWN (2)  2 BLACKPOOL (2)  2 6,219  
  Mooney 8, 30
Douglas 10
Taylor 27
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 6,745  
  Jones 14
Andrews 30
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 4,929  
    Purches 8
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 4,571  
        
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 8,486  
  Edwards 32
Stead 78
Tait 90
  
  HULL CITY (1)  2 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 13,091  
  Elliott 34
Green 90
Ellender 55
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 3,262  
  Willis 82
Rawle 80
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (4)  4 3,785  
    Odejayi 23
Jones 32
Jensen 34, 41
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  3 YORK CITY (0)  0 3,892  
  Taylor-Fletcher 21
Butcher 72
Mayo 88 (pen)
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (2)  4 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 2,211  
  Carruthers 8, 78
Whitaker 21, 90
Lockwood 63
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 4,933  
  Dudfield 76
    
  ROCHDALE (2)  4 DARLINGTON (2)  2 2,518  
  McEvilly 37 (pen), 41
Connor 59
Bertos 65
McGurk 30
Pearson 43
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 3,080  
  MacLean 86
Calvo-Garcia 90
Gritton 15
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 BURY (0)  0 3,172  
  Constantine 89
    
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  4 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 6,991  
  Robinson 58
Trundle 70 (pen)
Nugent 71
Vaughan 44
  
Nationwide Conference
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (3)  4 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  3 2,801  
  Challinor 14, 26
D'Sane 32
Sills 76
Ward 80
Devlin 85
Garvey 87
  
  BARNET (2)  4 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 1,341  
  Grazioli 9, 51, 69
Plummer 45
Midgley 15
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  1 2,672  
  Flack 61
Griffiths 88 (pen)
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 MARGATE (1)  2 569  
  Cowe 34
McFlynn 43
Stadhart 69
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (2)  4 939  
    Stamp 33
Bolland 38
Twiss 90, 90
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 WOKING (0)  1 435  
    Ferguson 56
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  2 BURTON ALBION (0)  1 1,789  
  Howell 56
Drummond 83
Williams 51
  
  SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 1,113  
  Quayle 42
Mills 81
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (2)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 3,468  
  Tolley 34
Cramb 41
Bentley 69
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  2 2,705  
    Smith 27
Guinan 65
  
  TAMWORTH (0)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  1 1,215  
  Setchell 90 (pen)
Cavanagh 45
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (2)  5 LIVINGSTON (0)  1 57,165  
  Larsson 25, 56, 77
Maloney 39
Thompson 90
Lilley 85
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  1 ABERDEEN (1)  1 10,682  
  Brown 69
Anderson 6
  
  MOTHERWELL (1)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  2 6,193  
  McFadden 9, 69
Britton 26
Taylor 82
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  4 2,413  
  Campbell 82
Paton 16
O'Connor 69, 84
Burke 76
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 FALKIRK (0)  1 4,232  
    O'Neil 68 (pen)
  
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 5,020  
  Hannah 2 (pen)
Mann 22
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  3 BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 2,219  
  Paatelainen 49, 71
Dods 77
Gibson 90
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  2 CLYDE (0)  1 3,010  
  Russell 66, 86
Gilhaney 52
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (2)  2 DUMBARTON (0)  0 1,468  
  Dunn 6
Glancy 22
    
  ARBROATH (1)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  2 650  
  Cusick 35 (pen)
McGlashan 62
Carrigan 32
Thomson 83
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  3 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  2 405  
  Hutchison 20
Forrest 83, 85
Callaghan 16, 89 (pen)
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  2 EAST FIFE (1)  1 3,270  
  Weatherson 55
Bottiglieri 81
Donaldson 33
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 418  
  Mallan 11
Donnelly 46
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 COWDENBEATH (0)  1 296  
  Ormiston 64
Morris 83
  
  GRETNA (2)  3 ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 385  
  Cameron 31, 35, 76 (pen)
Diack 51
  
  MONTROSE (2)  3 ELGIN CITY (1)  3 324  
  Kerrigan 9
Gibson 17
Black 58
Bone 38 (pen)
Coulter 57
Steele 69
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  1 STRANRAER (0)  2 813  
  Roddie 50
Grant 67 (pen)
Graham 75
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (2)  2 683  
    McLean 23
O'Brien 29
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Alfreton Town (2)  3 Lancaster City (0)  0 489  
  Ashton United (1)  4 Marine (2)  3 188  
  Barrow (1)  3 Frickley Athletic (1)  1 1,004  
  Burscough (0)  0 Stalybridge Celtic (0)  0 267  
  Gainsborough Trinity (1)  2 Blyth Spartans (0)  0 370  
  Harrogate Town (1)  1 Altrincham (0)  0 475  
  Radcliffe Borough (2)  4 Wakefield (0)  1 307  
  Southport (1)  3 Whitby Town (0)  0 1,032  
  Spennymoor United (0)  1 Hucknall Town (2)  3 203  
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  6 Bradford Park Avenue (2)  2 204  
  Worksop Town (0)  0 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  1 518  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (1)  1 Cambridge City (1)  2 558  
  Chippenham Town (0)  0 Hednesford Town (0)  0 477  
  Crawley Town (2)  4 Worcester City (0)  0 864  
  Dorchester Town (2)  4 Chelmsford City (1)  1 558  
  Dover Athletic (0)  2 Tiverton Town (0)  1 721  
  Grantham Town (1)  2 Newport County (1)  1 423  
  Hinckley United (0)  1 Weymouth (0)  2 401  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  1 509  
  Moor Green (0)  0 Weston-Super-Mare (0)  0 212  
  Nuneaton Town (1)  4 Eastbourne Borough (0)  0 1,303  
  Welling United (0)  2 Stafford Rangers (0)  1 507  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (1)  2 Grays Athletic (0)  0 626  
  Basingstoke Town (0)  1 Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 329  
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Kingstonian (0)  0 620  
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 405  
  Bishop's Stortford (0)  0 Bognor Regis Town (0)  0 339  
  Braintree Town (1)  2 Aylesbury United (0)  0 237  
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 Canvey Island (0)  1 255  
  Maidenhead United (0)  0 Hendon (0)  1 237  
  Northwood (0)  1 Hitchin Town (0)  0 224  
  St. Albans City (1)  1 Hayes (0)  1 376  
  Sutton United (1)  2 Redbridge (1)  3 513  
  Thurrock (0)  0 Kettering Town (0)  2 442  
Friday, 29th August 2003
UEFA European Super Cup
  Final
  AC MILAN (ITA) (1)  1 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  0    
        
Thursday, 28th August 2003
UEFA Cup
  1st Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (1)  1 ZELJEZNICAR (BOS) (2)  3    
        
Zeljeznicar won 4-1 on aggregate
  BANANTS (ARM) (0)  1 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  2    
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 3-2 on aggregate
  BELASICA GC (MAC) (0)  0 NK CM CELJE (SVN) (2)  5    
        
NK CM Celje won 12-2 on aggregate
  DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (1)  2 EKRANAS (LIT) (0)  1    
        
Debreceni VSC won 3-2 on aggregate
  DERRY CITY (0)  0 APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  3 2,200  
        
APOEL Nicosia won 5-1 on aggregate
  DINAMO MINSK (BLR) (0)  0 BRONDBY (DEN) (1)  2    
        
Brondby won 5-0 on aggregate
  DOMAGNANO (SAN) (0)  0 TORPEDO MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  4    
        
Torpedo Moscow won 9-0 on aggregate
  DUNDEE (2)  4 VLLAZNIA (ALB) (0)  0 8,254  
        
Dundee won 6-0 on aggregate
  F91 DUDELANGE (LUX) (0)  0 ARTMEDIA BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  1    
        
Artmedia Bratislava won 2-0 on aggregate
  FERENCVAROS (HUN) (0)  1 BIRKIRKARA (MAL) (0)  0    
        
Ferencvaros won 6-0 on aggregate
  FYLKIR (ICE) (0)  0 AIK SOLNA (SWE) (0)  0    
        
AIK Solna won 1-0 on aggregate
  GRINDAVIK (ICE) (0)  1 KARNTEN (AUT) (0)  1    
        
Karnten won 3-2 on aggregate
  HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (1)  1 HAKA (FIN) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 2-2, Hajduk Split won on the away goals rule
  KATOWICE (POL) (0)  1 CEMENTARNICA 55 (MAC) (1)  1    
        
aggregate score 1-1, Cementarnica 55 won on the away goals rule
  KI KLAKSVIK (FAR) (0)  0 MOLDE (NOR) (2)  4    
        
Molde won 6-0 on aggregate
  LEIRIA (POR) (0)  5 COLERAINE (0)  0    
        
Leiria won 6-2 on aggregate
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (1)  2 ATYRAU (KAZ) (0)  0    
        
Levski Sofia won 6-1 on aggregate
  LOKEREN ST-NIKLAAS (BEL) (1)  3 DINAMO TIRANA (ALB) (1)  1    
        
Lokeren St-Niklaas won 7-1 on aggregate
  LYN (NOR) (3)  6 NSI RUNAVIK (FAR) (0)  0    
        
Lyn won 9-1 on aggregate
  MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (2)  3 CWMBRAN TOWN (0)  0    
        
Maccabi Haifa won 6-0 on aggregate
  METALURG ZAPORIZHZHIA (UKR) (1)  1 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  1    
        
Dinamo Bucharest won 6-3 on aggregate
  NEUCHATEL XAMAX (SWI) (1)  2 VALLETTA (MAL) (0)  0    
        
Neuchatel Xamax won 4-0 on aggregate
  NISTRU OTACI (MOL) (1)  2 RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (2)  3    
        
Red Star Belgrade won 8-2 on aggregate
  PORTADOWN (0)  0 MALMO (SWE) (0)  2    
        
Malmo won 6-0 on aggregate
  SANTA COLOMA (AND) (1)  1 ESBJERG FB (DEN) (3)  4    
        
Esbjerg fB won 9-1 on aggregate
  SARTID 1903 (YUG) (1)  3 SARAJEVO (BOS) (0)  0    
        
Sartid 1903 won 4-1 on aggregate
  SHELBOURNE (1)  2 OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (2)  3 3,500  
        
Olimpija Ljubljana won 4-2 on aggregate
  SHIRAK (ARM) (0)  0 FC NORDSJAELLAND (DEN) (1)  2    
        
FC Nordsjaelland won 6-0 on aggregate
  SIONI BOLNISI (GEO) (0)  0 FK PUCHOV (RUS) (3)  3    
        
FK Puchov won 6-0 on aggregate
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 NEMAN GRODNO (BLR) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 1-1, Steaua Bucharest won on the away goals rule
  THE NEW SAINTS (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  2 10,123  
    Negouai 43
Huckerby 81
  
Manchester City won 7-0 on aggregate
  TORPEDO KUTAISI (GEO) (0)  0 LENS (FRA) (2)  2 5,000  
        
Lens won 5-0 on aggregate
  TVMK TALIN (EST) (0)  0 ODENSE (DEN) (0)  3    
        
Odense won 4-1 on aggregate
  VARTEKS (CRO) (1)  3 LEVADIA TALLINN (EST) (0)  2    
        
Varteks won 6-3 on aggregate
  WISLA PLOCK (POL) (2)  2 VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  2    
        
aggregate score 3-3, Ventspils won on the away goals rule
  YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (1)  2 MYPA-47 (FIN) (0)  2    
        
MyPa-47 won 5-4 on aggregate
  ZIMBRU CHISINAU (MOL) (0)  2 LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  0    
        
Zimbru Chisinau won 2-0 on aggregate
Wednesday, 27th August 2003
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (3)  3 GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (0)  1    
        
AEK Athens won 3-2 on aggregate
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  2 GRAZER AK (AUT) (1)  1 48,000  
        
Ajax Amsterdam won 3-2 on aggregate
  BENFICA (POR) (0)  0 LAZIO (ITA) (1)  1 18,000  
        
Lazio won 4-1 on aggregate
  BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (1)  2 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (1)  1 62,000  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, aggregate score 3-3, Club Brugge won 4-2 on penalties
  CELTIC (1)  1 MTK HUNGARY (HUN) (0)  0 41,720  
        
Celtic won 5-0 on aggregate
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  3    
        
Galatasaray won 6-0 on aggregate
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  2    
        
Dynamo Kiev won 5-1 on aggregate
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  1 RANGERS (0)  2 35,316  
  Santos 83
Arteta 52 (pen)
Arveladze 87
  
Rangers won 3-2 on aggregate
  LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (2)  3 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  1    
        
Lokomotiv Moscow won 3-2 on aggregate
  MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  0 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 46,367  
        
Marseille won 1-0 on aggregate
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1 37,293  
    Iliev 50
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, aggregate score 1-1, Partizan Belgrade won 4-3 on penalties
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (2)  2 CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  0 8,091  
        
Celta Vigo won 3-2 on aggregate
UEFA Cup
  1st Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  ATLANTAS (LIT) (0)  1 GROCLIN DYSKOBOLIA GRODZISK (POL) (2)  4    
        
Groclin Dyskobolia Grodzisk won 6-1 on aggregate
  ZHENIS ASTANA (KAZ) (0)  1 VIKTORIA ZIZKOV (CZE) (2)  3    
        
Viktoria Zizkov won 6-1 on aggregate
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  2 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 38,010  
  Campbell 57
Henry 90
    
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 43,778  
        
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 67,643  
  O'Shea 10
    
Nationwide League Division One
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  3 17,586  
  Whing 46
Reid 19, 61
Johnson 65
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE MANCHESTER CITY MAD Newsletter