Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 28th January 2003

Tuesday, 28th January 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 EVERTON (2)  2 25,119  
  Facey 90
    
  CHELSEA (0)  3 LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 39,738  
  Gudjohnsen 57
Lampard 80
Matteo 83 (og)
Kewell 18
Lucic 66
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (2)  2 ASTON VILLA (2)  5 27,546  
  Maccarone 33
Greening 35
Vassell 24, 81
Gudjonsson 31
Barry 48
Dublin 90
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 34,102  
    Beattie 50
  
Nationwide League Division One
  READING (0)  1 LEICESTER CITY (3)  3 17,156  
  Hughes 54
Dickov 17, 26 (pen)
Heath 34
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  2 5,524  
  Christie 50
Ellington 39
Liddell 43
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (2)  3 2,991  
  Parrish 52
Basham 21
Hinton 29 (og)
Scott 61
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 3,953  
  Ibehre 76
Youngs 35
  
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (3)  5 BARNET (0)  1 1,414  
  McDougald 8
Shipp 37
West 42
Agogo 67
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 9,322  
    Wales 90
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 DUNDEE (1)  1 4,237  
    Nicholson 13 (og)
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 LIVINGSTON (1)  3 3,541  
  Burns 39
Andrews 35
Zarate 70
McMenamin 80
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  3rd Round Replay
  HENDON (IPL) (0)  2 HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS (IPL) (0)  1 178  
  Crace 19
Gallagher 48 (pen)
Abrahams 23 (pen)
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  2 Vauxhall Motors (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (1)  1 St. Albans City (0)  0    
  Bishop's Stortford (1)  1 Canvey Island (1)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Spennymoor United (0)  6 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0    
Sunday, 26th January 2003
The F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (PREM) (0)  0 26,054  
        
  FULHAM (PREM) (0)  3 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (PREM) (0)  0 12,203  
  Malbranque 59, 66 (pen), 87 (pen)
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (2)  6 WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (0)  0 67,181  
  Giggs 8, 29
van Nistelrooy 49, 58
Neville 50
Solskjaer 69
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 CHELSEA (PREM) (1)  4 7,950  
    Zola 40, 75
Cole 53
Morris 80
  
  STOKE CITY (LD1) (1)  3 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD3) (0)  0 12,004  
  Iwelumo 45 (pen), 51
Hoekstra 84
    
Saturday, 25th January 2003
The F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (1)  3 SUNDERLAND (PREM) (1)  3 14,315  
  Cole 14, 73
Yorke 90
Stewart 2
Proctor 52
Phillips 70
  
  BRENTFORD (LD2) (0)  0 BURNLEY (LD1) (0)  3 9,563  
    Blake 52
Cook 86
Little 89
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 ARSENAL (PREM) (2)  5 35,108  
  Baptiste 71
Campbell 19
Jeffers 23, 68
Bergkamp 74
Lauren 79
  
  GILLINGHAM (LD1) (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (PREM) (0)  1 11,093  
  Sidibe 82
Smith 49
  
  NORWICH CITY (LD1) (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (0)  0 21,164  
  Abbey 90
    
  ROCHDALE (LD3) (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (LD1) (0)  0 9,156  
  Connor 33
Griffiths 47
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (2)  4 IPSWICH TOWN (LD1) (0)  3 12,757  
  Brown 19, 64
Jagielka 31
Peschisolido 89
Gaardsoe 66
Miller 68 (pen)
Bent 70
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (0)  1 MILLWALL (LD1) (1)  1 23,809  
  Davies 90
    
  WALSALL (LD1) (0)  1 WIMBLEDON (LD1) (0)  0 6,693  
  Zdrilic 75
    
  WATFORD (LD1) (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (PREM) (0)  0 16,975  
  Helguson 80
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (LD1) (2)  4 LEICESTER CITY (LD1) (1)  1 28,164  
  Ndah 5, 45
Miller 51, 71
Dickov 29 (pen)
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (0)  1 2,073  
  McGuire 45
Baxter 89
  
  ARBROATH (SCD1) (0)  0 RANGERS (SPL) (2)  3 4,125  
    Ferguson 27
Moore 32
Arveladze 58
  
  AYR UNITED (SCD1) (1)  2 PETERHEAD (SCD3) (0)  0 2,040  
  Black 9
Grady 76 (pen)
    
  CELTIC (SPL) (0)  3 ST. MIRREN (SCD1) (0)  0 29,276  
  Larsson 47, 57
Sylla 70
    
  COWDENBEATH (SCD2) (0)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD1) (0)  3 529  
  Riordan 58
Gordon 80
Crabbe 53, 74
Thomson 72
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  2 HIBERNIAN (SPL) (2)  3 8,986  
  O'Donnell 70
Hamilton 79 (pen)
Brebner 10, 28, 87
  
  FALKIRK (SCD1) (4)  4 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  0 7,500  
  Samuel 3, 17, 31
Coyle 13
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (1)  2 STRANRAER (SCD2) (1)  2 661  
  Byers 9
Tosh 72
Kerr 33
Jenkins 50
  
  GRETNA (SCD3) (1)  1 CLYDE (SCD1) (1)  2 973  
  Skinner 3
Millen 30
Hinds 61
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  2 RAITH ROVERS (SCD2) (0)  0 2,146  
  Robson 65 (pen)
Wyness 70
    
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (SPL) (1)  1 6,882  
    McFadden 35 (pen)
  
  LIVINGSTON (SPL) (1)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  1 4,106  
  Bollan 26
Crawford 62
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (SPL) (0)  0 DUNDEE (SPL) (1)  2 4,825  
    Nemsadze 14
Rae 82
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (0)  0 ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  0 5,716  
        
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD3) (1)  2 2,250  
  Winters 43
Williams 19, 62
  
Nationwide League Division One
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  2 5,582  
  Boulding 15
Gray 57
Jorgensen 90
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 13,508  
  Cartwright 30
Johnson 16
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 10,831  
  Roberts 50
Beckett 22
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 4,423  
        
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (0)  2 3,305  
    Murphy 52
Coid 70
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 9,462  
  Booth 80
    
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 7,351  
  Spring 57
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 5,906  
    Clarke 55
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 6,329  
        
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  3 7,597  
  Armstrong 64
Hulse 60, 86
Ashton 88
  
  PORT VALE (0)  0 BARNSLEY (0)  0 4,033  
        
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  2 12,249  
  Palmer 60
Robinson 80
Haworth 90
  
  SWINDON TOWN (2)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 5,238  
  Gurney 35
McCulloch 55
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 3,209  
        
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 4,543  
        
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 4,269  
  Farrell 53, 70
Maddison 56
    
  HULL CITY (0)  0 YORK CITY (0)  0 18,437  
        
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (2)  3 BURY (0)  2 2,736  
  Parrish 21
Bishop 45, 62
Lawson 80
Redmond 89
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  1 2,035  
  Whitaker 56
Devine 90
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  3 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 6,508  
  Crosby 51 (pen)
Savage 84, 87
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (3)  4 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  1 3,096  
  Carruthers 11
Kilford 36
Calvo-Garcia 43
Hayes 70
Smith 17
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 5,099  
  Nugent 44
Williams 67
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (3)  3 DARLINGTON (1)  1 2,628  
  Gritton 22
Russell 31 (pen)
Woozley 38
Conlon 18
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (1)  2 BURTON ALBION (0)  2 1,555  
  Brown 6
Doolan 66
Stride 48
Moore 60
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (3)  4 MARGATE (0)  1 763  
  Edwards 6 (og)
Grayson 36
Odejayi 45
Foster 67
Beard 83
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 1,323  
  Bentley 19
Goodliffe 86 (og)
Wormull 89
  
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 SOUTHPORT (0)  0 1,200  
  Asombang 12
    
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 WOKING (0)  0 435  
  Courtney 83
    
  MORECAMBE (2)  3 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 1,437  
  Elam 32
Tretton 34 (og)
Curtis 84
Guinan 70
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  2 1,014  
    Monington 52
Clarkson 60
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 1,717  
  Ricketts 50
Lindegaard 12
  
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (0)  1 1,938  
    Clare 88
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (2)  2 402  
  Templeman 50
Cairney 52
McNicoll 8
Burke 20
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  2 DUMBARTON (0)  1 483  
  Booth 1
McFarlane 67
Dillon 53 (pen)
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 EAST FIFE (0)  0 475  
        
  MONTROSE (1)  2 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 233  
  Henderson 44
Kerrigan 78
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (0)  0 Accrington Stanley (1)  1 576  
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 Barrow (0)  2 494  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Crawley Town (2)  2 Ilkeston (0)  1 874  
  Dover Athletic (0)  0 Chippenham Town (0)  1 1,009  
  Grantham Town (2)  2 Chelmsford City (2)  3 381  
  Hastings United (0)  1 Cambridge City (1)  2 468  
  Hednesford Town (1)  4 Welling United (1)  1 542  
  Moor Green (0)  1 Worcester City (1)  1 675  
  Newport County (1)  1 Bath City (1)  1 856  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  2 Hinckley United (0)  2 862  
  Tamworth (0)  3 Halesowen Town (1)  1 1,150  
  Tiverton Town (1)  4 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 650  
  Weymouth (1)  1 Havant & Waterlooville (1)  1 655  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aylesbury United (1)  3 Grays Athletic (1)  2 504  
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Maidenhead United (0)  0 559  
  Billericay Town (1)  1 Hayes (0)  1 438  
  Chesham United (2)  3 Bishop's Stortford (0)  1 316  
  Enfield (1)  3 Basingstoke Town (0)  1 101  
  Harrow Borough (1)  2 Boreham Wood (0)  0 226  
  Hendon (0)  3 Hampton & Richmond Borough (2)  3 240  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 Canvey Island (0)  2 406  
  Hitchin Town (0)  1 St. Albans City (0)  2 588  
  Kingstonian (2)  2 Sutton United (1)  1 902  
  Thurrock (0)  1 Braintree Town (1)  1 247  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Alfreton Town (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  2    
  Bishop Auckland (0)  1 Leek Town (0)  1    
  Chorley (0)  4 Trafford (0)  0    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Witton Albion (0)  1    
  Workington (0)  2 Matlock Town (0)  1    
Friday, 24th January 2003
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (0)  2 Redbridge (0)  1    
Wednesday, 22nd January 2003
Worthington League Cup
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (2)  3 29,048  
  Cole 12
Scholes 30, 42
van Nistelrooy 77 (pen)
  
Manchester United won 4-2 on aggregate
Barclaycard Premiership
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  4 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 26,340  
  Jensen 42
Parker 45, 52
Kishishev 90
Rufus 19 (og)
Fish 62 (og)
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  0 52,005  
  Jenas 18
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 4,787  
  Miglioranzi 20
Taylor 61
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  3rd Round Replay
  ALTRINCHAM (NPL) (3)  3 KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (2)  3 436  
  Shuttleworth 35 (pen)
Smith 38
Murphy 44
Murphy 4, 41
Norman 67
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3, Altrincham won 5-3 on penalties
Sign up now to receive our FREE MANCHESTER CITY MAD Newsletter