Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 17th November 2002

Sunday, 17th November 2002
The F.A. Cup
  1st Round
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (0)  0 EXETER CITY (LD3) (0)  0 2,147  
        
Barclaycard Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 FULHAM (0)  0 26,164  
        
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 EVERTON (1)  1 26,496  
    Campbell 19
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  4 36,627  
  Smith 4
Kewell 84
Pedersen 3, 90
Djorkaeff 80
Ricketts 89 (pen)
  
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 43,074  
        
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 35,049  
  Defoe 86
van Nistelrooy 37
  
Nationwide League Division One
  WATFORD (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  2 16,184  
    Armstrong 51
Clapham 57
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (2)  4 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 57,839  
  Sutton 10
Petrov 33, 68
Larsson 90
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  3 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 4,800  
  Nicholson 65
Bullen 76
Crawford 90
Severin 53
  
Saturday, 16th November 2002
The F.A. Cup
  1st Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD3) (1)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (CONF) (0)  1 5,371  
  Thomas 38
Elliott 73
Gill 71
  
  BARNSLEY (LD2) (1)  1 BLACKPOOL (LD2) (1)  4 6,857  
    Hills 37
Murphy 49
Dalglish 50
Taylor 70
  
  BARROW (NPL) (1)  2 MOOR GREEN (SPL) (0)  0 2,650  
  Holt 16
Salmon 49
    
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LD3) (0)  0 RUNCORN FC HALTON (NPL) (0)  0 4,135  
        
  BURY (LD3) (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LD2) (2)  3 2,987  
    Evans 19
Stuart 32 (og)
Wotton 86
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (0)  2 LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (0)  1 4,388  
  Foran 56
Farrell 67
Futcher 87
  
  CHESTERFIELD (LD2) (0)  1 MORECAMBE (CONF) (1)  2 3,703  
  Davies 74
Elam 43
Thompson 90
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (CONF) (0)  1 2,901  
    Tate 83
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (3)  3 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (SPL) (2)  2 1,546  
  McDougald 14
Shipp 18, 24
Haughton 21, 26
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 4,186  
    Oldfield 22
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (CONF) (5)  5 HARROGATE TOWN (NPL) (1)  1 1,090  
  Baptiste 2, 35
Taggart 6
Charlery 13
Piper 21
Hunter 11
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD2) (0)  1 4,005  
    Green 90
  
  HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS (IPL) (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (4)  7 2,046  
    Roberts 16, 41
Tinnion 40 (pen)
Murray 45, 61
Lita 66, 82
  
  HULL CITY (LD3) (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (2)  3 7,803  
    Tipton 12
Lightbourne 27
Whitaker 76
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LD3) (0)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LD3) (1)  2 3,079  
  Setchell 58 (og)
Broughton 77
Duffy 45, 71
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (1)  1 MARGATE (CONF) (1)  1 3,605  
  Martin 25
Keister 42
  
  LUTON TOWN (LD2) (3)  4 GUISELEY (ND1) (0)  0 5,248  
  Spring 3
Thorpe 45
Brkovic 45, 65
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD2) (2)  3 BOSTON UNITED (LD3) (0)  2 4,373  
  Harsley 10
Gabbiadini 35
Asamoah 68
Battersby 56 (pen)
Higgins 82
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CONF) (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (1)  3 1,724  
    Torpey 38, 46, 72 (pen)
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (1)  2 BURTON ALBION (CONF) (1)  2 5,802  
  Low 18
Hall 90
Webster 42 (pen)
Dudley 59
  
  PORT VALE (LD2) (0)  0 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD2) (0)  1 5,507  
    Ashton 85
  
  ROCHDALE (LD3) (2)  3 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (0)  2 2,566  
  Connor 3
Platt 12
Beech 61
Fenn 83
Clarke 88
  
  SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 2,084  
        
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LD3) (2)  4 STAFFORD RANGERS (SPL) (0)  0 5,114  
  Jemson 31
Wilding 39, 74
Tolley 89
    
  SLOUGH TOWN (N/L) (1)  1 HARROGATE RAILWAY (N/L) (0)  2 1,687  
  Bubb 30
Smith 53
Davey 68
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 4,984  
  Lee 3 (og)
Barron 23
  
  SOUTHPORT (CONF) (1)  4 NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (2)  2 3,519  
  Pickford 43, 60
Thomson 75
Lane 90
Allsopp 8, 41
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (1)  1 HASTINGS UNITED (SPL) (0)  0 1,821  
  Howell 6
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (LD2) (2)  4 ST. ALBANS CITY (IPL) (0)  1 3,303  
  Beckett 24
Fradin 42
Burgess 57 (pen), 80
Brown 68
  
  SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 4,210  
  Gurney 85
    
  TEAM BATH (N/L) (0)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (LD2) (3)  4 5,469  
    Lawrence 19, 36
Tisdale 43 (og)
Christie 56
  
  TIVERTON TOWN (SPL) (1)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (SPL) (1)  1 1,840  
  Pears 18
McDonnell 36
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (LD3) (2)  5 BOREHAM WOOD (IPL) (0)  0 2,739  
  Russell 6 (pen)
Gritton 43, 62
Kuffour 76
Fowler 89
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (1)  2 CARDIFF CITY (LD2) (2)  2 5,592  
  Barlow 7
Haworth 62
Collins 34
Kavanagh 44
  
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (NPL) (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (LD2) (0)  0 3,507  
        
  WREXHAM (LD3) (0)  0 DARLINGTON (LD3) (0)  2 3,442  
    Conlon 59
Liddle 70
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (2)  2 BRENTFORD (LD2) (3)  4 5,673  
  Rammell 12
Brown 26
O'Connor 3
Somner 9
Vine 42, 52
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD2) (1)  2 6,455  
    Alsop 8
Devaney 64
  
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  3 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 38,152  
  Henry 13
Ljungberg 55
Wiltord 71
    
  CHELSEA (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 39,604  
  Babayaro 47
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 33,455  
    Bartlett 79
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 51,812  
  Ameobi 41
Hughes 54
Beattie 2
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 27,091  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 6,845  
  Mayo 89
    
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 18,998  
    Lescott 38
Rae 77
  
  GILLINGHAM (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 8,028  
  Johnson 24
Knight 90
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  3 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  3 5,774  
  Campbell 3
Ford 59
Mansaram 80
Cresswell 27
Alexander 84 (pen)
Etuhu 88
  
  MILLWALL (1)  2 LEICESTER CITY (2)  2 10,772  
  Reid 28
Heath 1
Stewart 3
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 20,907  
  McVeigh 9
Roberts 87
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (3)  3 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 19,653  
  Lester 18
Johnson 25
Louis-Jean 36
    
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  3 STOKE CITY (0)  0 18,701  
  Burchill 49
Pericard 87
Todorov 90
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 BURNLEY (0)  0 7,575  
        
  WIMBLEDON (1)  3 WALSALL (1)  2 1,255  
  McAnuff 25
Shipperley 69 (pen)
Francis 90
Junior 42
Sonner 80 (pen)
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (2)  4 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 1,021  
  Gower 19
Agogo 41, 75
Strevens 46
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  2 RANGERS (1)  2 14,915  
  Mike 56
Mackie 74
Numan 24
Ferguson 78 (pen)
  
  HIBERNIAN (1)  2 DUNDEE (0)  1 8,870  
  Paatelainen 12, 49 (pen)
Novo 90
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  2 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 5,270  
  Di Giacomo 64
McSwegan 90
    
  MOTHERWELL (0)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (2)  2 5,381  
  Lehmann 82
Hamilton 1, 24
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 CLYDE (2)  4 736  
  Cowan 44
Mensing 13
Nish 17
Fraser 47
Potter 64
  
  FALKIRK (1)  2 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 3,255  
  Miller 24, 89
    
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (2)  5 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  3 1,855  
  Ritchie 6, 59, 89
Robson 43 (pen), 49
O'Connor 37, 53
O'Neil 73 (pen)
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 AYR UNITED (1)  2 2,003  
    Craig 34, 67
  
  ST. MIRREN (2)  2 ARBROATH (0)  0 3,021  
  Robb 17
Mendes 20
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 1,718  
        
  COWDENBEATH (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (1)  1 267  
    Fotheringham 20
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  2 DUMBARTON (0)  0 556  
  Bavidge 53, 72
    
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (2)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  3 1,226  
  McPhee 31, 45
Booth 20
Harty 51
Coulter 76
  
  STRANRAER (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 365  
  Moore 21
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  1 843  
  Collins 88 (og)
Diack 90
Cannie 37
  
  EAST FIFE (2)  4 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 525  
  Herkes 9, 50
Deuchar 20, 48
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 QUEEN'S PARK (2)  4 315  
    Allan 14, 64
Whelan 32
Dunning 52
  
  MONTROSE (1)  1 STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 364  
  Webster 7
Johnson 27 (og)
  
  PETERHEAD (1)  1 GRETNA (1)  1 587  
  Johnston 1
Dobie 27
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (1)  2 Hucknall Town (0)  0 942  
  Altrincham (1)  1 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  1 576  
  Ashton United (1)  2 Hyde (0)  1 353  
  Burscough (1)  1 Blyth Spartans (1)  3 193  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Marine (0)  3 136  
  Stalybridge Celtic (0)  2 Droylsden (0)  1 690  
  Whitby Town (1)  2 Gateshead (2)  2 275  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (2)  2 Hinckley United (1)  2 595  
  Cambridge City (0)  0 Chippenham Town (0)  1 555  
  Halesowen Town (2)  5 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 476  
  Newport County (0)  1 Hednesford Town (0)  0 628  
  Welling United (0)  2 Grantham Town (0)  0 583  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bedford Town (0)  2 Hendon (2)  3 569  
  Bishop's Stortford (1)  2 Kingstonian (0)  2 392  
  Braintree Town (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (1)  3 304  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  0 Enfield (1)  1 184  
  Harrow Borough (1)  2 Aylesbury United (0)  2 285  
  Hayes (1)  1 Grays Athletic (0)  0 249  
  Maidenhead United (0)  0 Redbridge (2)  4 177  
  Sutton United (2)  3 Hitchin Town (1)  1 487  
  Thurrock (1)  3 Canvey Island (2)  2 608  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2    
  Eastwood Town (0)  0 Witton Albion (0)  3    
  Farsley (0)  1 Rossendale United (0)  0    
  Leek Town (0)  1 Spennymoor United (0)  3    
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Chorley (0)  2    
  Trafford (0)  0 Radcliffe Borough (0)  3    
  Workington (0)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  1    
Thursday, 14th November 2002
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round 2nd Leg
  ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (0)  0 BOAVISTA (POR) (0)  1    
        
Boavista won 3-1 on aggregate
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  1 CD ALAVES (SPA) (0)  0    
        
Besiktas won 2-1 on aggregate
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 CELTIC (1)  2    
    Larsson 15
Sutton 68
  
Celtic won 3-0 on aggregate
  DENIZLISPOR (TUR) (1)  2 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0    
        
Denizlispor won 2-1 on aggregate
  FC PORTO (POR) (1)  2 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0    
        
FC Porto won 3-0 on aggregate
  FULHAM (0)  2 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1    
  Malbranque 89
Boa Morte 90
Olic 52
  
Fulham won 5-1 on aggregate
  GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (1)  1 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  1    
        
PAOK Salonika won 3-2 on aggregate
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (1)  4    
  Abuksis 2
Smith 30, 54, 62, 83
  
Leeds United won 5-1 on aggregate
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (1)  1 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (0)  0    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, aggregate score 1-1, Sturm Graz won 8-7 on penalties
  MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (0)  0 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (1)  3    
        
Anderlecht won 6-1 on aggregate
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (3)  4 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (1)  1    
        
Panathinaikos won 5-2 on aggregate
  PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  1 NATIONAL BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0    
        
Paris Saint Germain won 3-0 on aggregate
  REAL BETIS (SPA) (1)  3 VIKTORIA ZIZKOV (CZE) (0)  0    
        
Real Betis won 4-0 on aggregate
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1 LAZIO (ITA) (0)  1    
        
Lazio won 2-1 on aggregate
  SCHALKE 04 (GER) (0)  0 LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  0    
        
Schalke 04 won 3-2 on aggregate
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (2)  5 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-1, Slavia Prague won 6-4 on aggregate
  SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0    
  Gyan 88
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, aggregate score 1-1, Slovan Liberec won 4-2 on penalties
  VIKING STAVANGER (NOR) (0)  1 CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  1    
        
Celta Vigo won 4-1 on aggregate
  WERDER BREMEN (GER) (1)  3 VITESSE ARNHEM (HOL) (0)  3    
        
Vitesse Arnhem won 5-4 on aggregate
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  4 PARMA (ITA) (1)  1    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, Wisla Krakow won 5-3 on aggregate
Wednesday, 13th November 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  1 JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  2 44,000  
  Shatskikh 50
Salas 55
Zalayeta 61
  
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  3 45,000  
  Bombarda 65
Lurling 71
Bellamy 45, 90
Ferreira Viana 49
  
  Group F
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  0 66,185  
  Veron 42
van Nistelrooy 69
    
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (1)  3 MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (3)  3 12,489  
  Alexandris 37
Niniadis 51
Antzas 79
Badier 9
Katan 41
  
  Group G
  AC MILAN (ITA) (1)  1 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  2 56,294  
  Tomasson 34
Tristan 58
Makaay 70
  
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (2)  3 LENS (FRA) (1)  3 22,000  
  Kovac 6
Salihamidzic 19
Feulner 87
Fink 20 (og)
Bakari 54
Blanchard 90
  
  Group H
  BARCELONA (SPA) (2)  3 GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  1 42,928  
  Dani 10
Gerard Lopez 45
Geovanni 56
Haspolatli 20
  
  LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  2 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  0 19,700  
  Julio Cesar 44
Loskov 90
    
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Quarter Final
  LIVINGSTON (SPL) (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (1)  2 3,592  
    Lilley 38, 73 (pen)
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section 2nd Round
  BOSTON UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (1)  2 1,408  
  Thompson 44
Murray 33
Coles 112
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (1)  4 Stalybridge Celtic (1)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Hendon (0)  0 Boreham Wood (1)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 Farsley (0)  3    
Tuesday, 12th November 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  ARSENAL (0)  0 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  0 35,274  
        
  AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  1 BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (0)  0 20,000  
  Mwaruwari 75
    
  Group B
  FC BASEL (SWI) (3)  3 LIVERPOOL (0)  3 30,000  
  Rossi 2
Gimenez 22
Atouba 29
Murphy 61
Smicer 64
Owen 85
  
  VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  3 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 34,980  
  Sanchez 38, 46
Aurelio 78
    
  Group C
  RACING GENK (BEL) (0)  1 REAL MADRID (SPA) (1)  1 25,000  
  Sonck 86
Tote 21
  
  ROMA (ITA) (1)  1 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  1 23,734  
  Delvecchio 40
Centeno 90
  
  Group D
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  1 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  2 50,272  
  van der Vaart 90
Crespo 50, 52
  
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  1 LYON (FRA) (0)  1 28,000  
  Brattbakk 68
    
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round 2nd Leg
  AMICA WRONKI (POL) (1)  1 MALAGA (SPA) (1)  2 3,000  
        
Malaga won 4-2 on aggregate
  BORDEAUX (FRA) (1)  2 DJURGARDEN IF (SWE) (0)  1 10,653  
        
Bordeaux won 3-1 on aggregate
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  2 FERENCVAROS (HUN) (0)  0 15,000  
        
Vfb Stuttgart won 2-0 on aggregate
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Quarter Final
  ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  1 7,576  
        
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  BURY (LD3) (1)  1 BARNSLEY (LD2) (0)  0 1,366  
  Lawson 28
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LD2) (0)  0 1,918  
  McDonagh 109
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD2) (0)  2 BLACKPOOL (LD2) (0)  0 2,600  
  Ashton 60
Jack 71
    
  LEIGH GENESIS (CONF) (2)  3 WREXHAM (LD3) (2)  4 703  
  Kielty 6, 75
Maamria 36
Trundle 40
Jones 44 (pen), 92
Edwards 78
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3
  LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (1)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LD3) (1)  2 1,390  
  Buckley 39
Rodgers 45
Moss 94
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (1)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (0)  2 1,145  
  Tipton 4
Barlow 67, 116
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  PORT VALE (LD2) (1)  1 CHESTERFIELD (LD2) (1)  1 2,222  
  Armstrong 29
Brandon 8
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Port Vale won 4-3 on penalties
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD2) (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (CONF) (0)  1 2,030  
    Albrighton 67
  
  Southern Section 2nd Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD3) (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (0)  0 2,724  
  Feeney 90
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD2) (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  2 1,740  
    Bulman 79
Cook 99
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  EXETER CITY (LD3) (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (LD2) (0)  3 1,360  
    Campbell 61 (pen)
Fortune-West 90
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LD3) (0)  3 SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (1)  2 1,322  
  Broughton 49
Sall 105
Young 47
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD2) (2)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD3) (2)  4 2,497  
  Hargreaves 17
Gabbiadini 27
Burgess 37 (og)
Riza 45, 50
Youngs 72
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LD2) (0)  0 BRENTFORD (LD2) (0)  1 3,565  
    Hunt 89
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (2)  3 LUTON TOWN (LD2) (1)  4 2,601  
  Nicholls 6 (og)
Pacquette 45
Scott 71
Thorpe 33
Brkovic 55, 57, 61
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (2)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  3 5,475  
  Nicholson 8 (og)
Lovell 19
Brewster 25
Crawford 74
Dair 84
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0    
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Ashton United (0)  1    
  Harrogate Town (1)  3 Barrow (0)  2    
  Hucknall Town (0)  1 Whitby Town (2)  2    
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 Vauxhall Motors (2)  5    
  Wakefield (0)  1 Hyde (1)  1    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  0 Tiverton Town (0)  1    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (1)  1 Hayes (0)  0    
  Canvey Island (1)  2 Harrow Borough (0)  1    
  Grays Athletic (0)  1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  1    
  Heybridge Swifts (12)  3 Bishop's Stortford (1)  3    
  Kingstonian (1)  5 Chesham United (1)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Alfreton Town (0)  6 Trafford (0)  1    
  Belper Town (0)  1 Lincoln United (0)  0    
  North Ferriby United (0)  1 Bishop Auckland (0)  0    
  Witton Albion (0)  0 Matlock Town (0)  4    
Monday, 11th November 2002
Nationwide League Division One
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 23,016  
  Miller 76
Zamora 15
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Droylsden (2)  7 Blyth Spartans (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Guiseley (0)  2 Workington (0)  2    
Sign up now to receive our FREE MANCHESTER CITY MAD Newsletter