Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Thursday, 27th September 2001

Thursday, 27th September 2001
UEFA Cup
  1st Round
  ANZHI MAKHACHKALA (RUS) (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  1    
    Konterman 84, 85
  
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  4 BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  0    
  Rui Costa 20
Javi Moreno 45
Sarr 57
Inzaghi 75 (pen)
    
AC Milan won 6-0 on aggregate
  APOLLON LIMASSOL (CYP) (0)  0 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  3    
        
Ajax Amsterdam won 5-0 on aggregate
  BIRKIRKARA (MAL) (0)  0 DINAMO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0    
        
Dinamo Moscow won 1-0 on aggregate
  BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  0 OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  0    
        
Brondby won 4-2 on aggregate
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  7 OLYMPIAKOS NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  1    
  Lange 21
Sillah 26
Martens 47
Englebert 56
Simons 70
Goossens 88
Ceh 90
    
Club Brugge won 9-3 on aggregate
  DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  3 BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  1    
  Plokai 44, 45
Kerekes 55, 58 (pen), 65, 67
Pauleta 78, 79
  
Bordeaux won 6-4 on aggregate
  ELFSBORG (SWE) (0)  1 LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  6    
  Karlsson 50
Yahaya 35
Sokolowski 53, 90
Wroblewski 65
Kucharski 80
Kielbowicz 88
  
Legia Warsaw won 10-2 on aggregate
  FC BRASOV (ROM) (0)  0 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  3    
        
Inter Milan won 6-0 on aggregate
  FC UNION BERLIN (GER) (0)  3 HAKA (FIN) (0)  0    
  Djurkovic 36
Chifon 44
    
FC Union Berlin won 4-1 on aggregate
  FIORENTINA (ITA) (0)  2 DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (0)  1    
  Adani 75
Chiesa 77
Valyayev 90
  
Fiorentina won 2-1 on aggregate
  FREIBURG (GER) (0)  2 FK PUCHOV (RUS) (0)  1    
        
Freiburg won 2-1 on aggregate
  GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (0)  3 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1    
  Baturina 20
Chapuisat 22
Morales 87
Mihajlov 52 (pen)
  
Grasshoppers Zurich won 6-2 on aggregate
  GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  3 UTRECHT (HOL) (0)  3    
        
Utrecht won 6-3 on aggregate
  HALMSTADS (SWE) (0)  1 GENCLERBIRLIGI (TUR) (0)  0    
  Andersson 20
    
Halmstads won 2-1 on aggregate
  HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  1 ODD GRENLAND (NOR) (0)  1    
  Alvaro Santos 3
Fevang 45
  
aggregate score 3-3, Helsingborg won on the away goals rule
  HIBERNIAN (0)  3 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  2    
  Luna 52, 81
Zitelli 114
Tsiartas 92, 104
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, AEK Athens won 4-3 on aggregate
  HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (0)  0 PARMA (ITA) (0)  2    
    Marchionni 80
Bonazzoli 90
  
Parma won 3-0 on aggregate
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  3 MARITIMO (POR) (0)  0    
  Keane 20
Kewell 37
Bakke 62
    
Leeds United won 3-1 on aggregate
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  2    
    Terry 32
Gudjohnsen 45
  
Chelsea won 5-0 on aggregate
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  3 INTER BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0    
  Yankovich 40, 45
Petrov 84
    
Litex Lovech won 3-1 on aggregate
  MFK RUZOMBEROK (RUS) (0)  1 TROYES (FRA) (0)  0    
        
Troyes won 6-2 on aggregate
  OBILIC BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  2 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  2    
        
FC Copenhagen won 4-2 on aggregate
  OSIJEK (CRO) (0)  1 GORICA (SVN) (0)  0    
  Vuica 65
    
Osijek won 3-1 on aggregate
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  4 KARNTEN (AUT) (0)  0    
        
PAOK Salonika won 4-0 on aggregate
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  5 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1    
  Wallner 14, 60
Taument 33
Wagner 68, 75
Cakar 65
  
Rapid Vienna won 5-2 on aggregate
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 FC ARSENAL KIEV (UKR) (0)  0    
        
FC Arsenal Kiev won 3-2 on aggregate
  SEDAN-ARDENNES (FRA) (0)  3 FK PRIBRAM (CZE) (0)  1    
        
FK Pribram won 5-3 on aggregate
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  2 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  1    
  Zubov 31
Vorobey 50
Okoronkwo 90 (og)
  
CSKA Sofia won 4-2 on aggregate
  SIGMA OLOMOUC (CZE) (0)  4 CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  3    
  Siegl 47
Kotrys 57
Mucha 58, 62
McCarthy 1
C‡ceres 33
Coira 90
  
Celta Vigo won 7-4 on aggregate
  SILKEBORG IF (DEN) (0)  1 REAL ZARAGOZA (SPA) (0)  2    
        
Real Zaragoza won 5-1 on aggregate
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  1 SERVETTE GENEVA (SWI) (0)  1    
  Petrous 89
Oruma 13
  
Servette Geneva won 2-1 on aggregate
  SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  1 SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  0    
        
Slovan Liberec won 2-1 on aggregate
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  3 MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (0)  2    
        
Sporting Lisbon won 6-2 on aggregate
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1 ST. GALLEN (SWI) (0)  1    
        
St. Gallen won 3-2 on aggregate
  STRASBOURG (FRA) (0)  2 STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  2    
  Ljuboja 4, 37
Goossens 55
Vandooren 60
  
Standard Liege won 4-2 on aggregate
  TORPEDO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  2    
  Vyasmikin 66
George 47
Stewart 54 (pen)
  
Ipswich Town won 3-2 on aggregate
  TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  2 POLONIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  0    
  Kollmann 70
Booth 71
    
Twente Enschede won 4-1 on aggregate
  VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  5 CHERNOMORETS NOVOROSSIYSK (RUS) (0)  0    
        
Valencia won 6-0 on aggregate
  VARTEKS (CRO) (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (0)  1    
    Hadji 90
  
aggregate score 3-3, Varteks won on the away goals rule
  VIKING STAVANGER (NOR) (0)  2 KILMARNOCK (0)  0    
  Sanne 1
Nevland 17
    
Viking Stavanger won 3-1 on aggregate
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  1 HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  0    
  Frankowski 22
    
Wisla Krakow won 3-2 on aggregate
Wednesday, 26th September 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  4 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (1)  1    
  Celades 49
González Blanco 50, 68
Solari 79
Dindane 33
  
  ROMA (ITA) (0)  2 LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1    
  Chugainov 71 (og)
Totti 79
Obradovic 60
  
  Group B
  BOAVISTA (POR) (2)  2 BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (0)  1    
  Silva 23
Sanchez 39
Amoroso 76
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  1 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  0 33,513  
        
  Group C
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  1 ARSENAL (0)  0    
  Karagounis 25
    
  SCHALKE 04 (GER) (0)  0 REAL MALLORCA (SPA) (0)  1    
    Eto'o 65
  
  Group D
  NANTES ATLANTIQUE (FRA) (0)  0 GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  1    
        
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  1 LAZIO (ITA) (0)  0    
  Hofland 40
    
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (SPL) (1)  2 911  
  Crawford 90
MacDonald 25 (pen), 86 (pen)
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (1)  3 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 2,796  
  Nicholson 36 (pen)
Mason 57, 74
    
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD2) (0)  0 DUNDEE (SPL) (0)  2 2,104  
    Milne 67
Boylan 80
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  3 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  3 1,034  
  Teasdale 11
Robson 64, 120
Hardie 26
Lennon 69
McLean 114 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Inverness Caledonian Thistle won 4-2 on penalties
  LIVINGSTON (SPL) (2)  3 EAST FIFE (SCD3) (0)  0 1,896  
  Caputo 3, 17
Tosh 85
    
  STIRLING ALBION (SCD3) (1)  2 ST. MIRREN (SCD1) (1)  1 983  
  Williams 10
Munro 88
Quitongo 6
  
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 49,185  
  Solano 33
    
Nationwide League Division One
  PRESTON NORTH END (4)  4 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 12,014  
  Alexander 2 (pen)
Macken 14, 45
Edwards 32
    
  WATFORD (2)  3 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  3 13,091  
  Smith 13
Glass 75
Horsfield 46
Grainger 84
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  STOKE CITY (1)  3 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 9,515  
  Vanduerzen 45
Thordarson 57, 90
    
Tuesday, 25th September 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  CELTIC (1)  1 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  0    
  Larsson 37
    
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  1 JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  1 25,000  
  Skammelsrud 88 (pen)
Del Piero 85
  
  Group F
  BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  2 BARCELONA (SPA) (1)  1 22,500  
  Basturk 52
Neuville 69
Luis Enrique 22
  
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  0 LYON (FRA) (0)  1 16,000  
        
  Group G
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 34,000  
  Pandiani 86
Naybet 90
Scholes 40
  
  LILLE OSC (FRA) (2)  3 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  1 40,000  
  Cheyrou 44
Tafforeau 79
Giannakopoulos 90
  
  Group H
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (2)  4 FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  0    
  Hartig 24
Labant 38 (pen)
Kincl 71
Michalik 74
    
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (2)  3    
  Baranov 64
Salihamidzic 17
Elber 41
  
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  FYLKIR (ICE) (0)  1 RODA JC KERK (HOL) (0)  3    
    Zafarin 60
Berglund 77
Anastasiou 87
  
Roda JC Kerk won 6-1 on aggregate
  GAZIANTEPSPOR (TUR) (0)  1 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  1    
    Osterc 21
  
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 2-1 on aggregate
  HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  1 WESTERLO (BEL) (0)  0    
  Marcelinho 86
    
Hertha Berlin won 3-0 on aggregate
  MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  1 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1    
  Nimni 40 (pen)
Agic 33
  
aggregate score 3-3, Maccabi Tel-Aviv won on the away goals rule
  RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  3    
        
Paris Saint Germain won 3-0 on aggregate
  TIROL INNSBRUCK (AUT) (0)  1 VIKTORIA ZIZKOV (CZE) (0)  0    
        
Tirol Innsbruck won 1-0 on aggregate
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  AIRDRIEONIANS (SCD1) (1)  2 MOTHERWELL (SPL) (0)  1 3,369  
        
  AYR UNITED (SCD1) (1)  4 STRANRAER (SCD2) (0)  0 1,503  
  Grady 35
Teale 72
Sharp 73
Annand 83
    
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (2)  3 DUMBARTON (SCD3) (0)  0 3,702  
  Thompson 2
Easton 34
Griffin 51
    
  FALKIRK (SCD1) (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (1)  2 1,572  
    Novo 19
Smith 70
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD2) (0)  1 ABERDEEN (SPL) (2)  2 3,418  
  Feroz 64
Dadi 3
Thornley 23
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  0 2,657  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Ross County won 5-4 on penalties
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 11,692  
    Martinez 54
  
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  4 12,940  
  Carbone 40
Myers 61
Hurst 11, 53
Taylor 51, 83
  
  BURNLEY (0)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  3 13,964  
  Taylor 60
Payton 82 (pen), 90
Lunt 17
Foster 28
Hulse 89
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (1)  2 4,859  
  Allen 75
Hope 17
King 54
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (2)  3 WALSALL (0)  0 31,525  
  Benarbia 24
Goater 41
Wanchope 59 (pen)
    
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  2 17,287  
  Prosinecki 4 (pen)
Clement 27
Dobie 69
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1    
  McIntosh 57
Westwood 68
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  3 14,180  
  Nicholson 74
Smith 11
Freedman 77 (pen)
Hopkin 90
  
  WIMBLEDON (1)  2 MILLWALL (2)  2    
  Connolly 23
Agyemang 48
Cahill 44
Reid 45
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0    
  Newton 90
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 READING (0)  0 3,691  
  Hayter 71
    
  BRISTOL CITY (2)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 9,634  
  Jones 20
Thorpe 45
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 2,969  
  Prokas 31
Youngs 53
Roberts 17, 73
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 9,399  
        
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (2)  3 5,103  
  Burgess 83
Ormerod 31, 45
Fenton 76
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 5,633  
  Stallard 90
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  4 BURY (0)  0 5,605  
  Duxbury 8
Tipton 44
Corazzin 62
Allott 90
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  2 CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 11,667  
  Thomson 54 (pen), 68
Kavanagh 37 (pen)
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 BRENTFORD (0)  0 5,519  
  Grazioli 62
    
  WREXHAM (0)  1 PORT VALE (1)  3 3,091  
  Faulconbridge 56
McPhee 42, 82
Killen 46
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 7,097  
  Rammell 62
Jones 11
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 2,622  
  McCarthy 56
Hanlon 90
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0    
        
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (1)  3 6,640  
  Houghton 85 (pen)
Taylor 30
Valois 52
Howard 67
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 2,306  
  Thorpe 36
Holmes 66 (pen)
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  1 1,556  
    Conlon 77
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (3)  4 HULL CITY (0)  2 5,702  
  Disley 34
Hassell 35
Reddington 40
Greenacre 58
Alexander 56
Reddy 85
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0    
  Platt 57, 76
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  3 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  2 2,967  
  Whelan 44
Webb 54
Maher 89
Foran 24
Hopper 83
  
  SWANSEA CITY (2)  3 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  3 3,131  
  Roberts 24
Coates 26, 77
Jemson 1, 83 (pen)
Murray 73
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 1,982  
        
  YORK CITY (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0    
        
Nationwide Conference
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 TELFORD UNITED (1)  2 739  
  Burke 4
Garvey 75
Quayle 43, 83 (pen)
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bedford Town (0)  1 Canvey Island (1)  3    
  Billericay Town (1)  1 Gravesend & Northfleet (2)  3    
  Boreham Wood (1)  2 Heybridge Swifts (2)  4    
  Braintree Town (0)  2 Thurrock (1)  2    
  Grays Athletic (0)  2 Chesham United (0)  1    
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1 Basingstoke Town (0)  1    
  Harrow Borough (1)  2 Aldershot Town (0)  3    
  Hendon (0)  2 Kingstonian (0)  0    
  St. Albans City (0)  1 Enfield (1)  1    
  Sutton United (1)  2 Croydon (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Gretna (0)  2    
Monday, 24th September 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (2)  3 26,794  
  Pahars 45
Boateng 9
Angel 15
Hadji 79
  
Sunday, 23rd September 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  CHELSEA (2)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  2 36,767  
  Hasselbaink 3, 37
Stockdale 61
Boksic 90 (pen)
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  3 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 39,155  
  Bakke 9
Kewell 74, 77
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  3 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 28,840  
  Hutchison 18
Di Canio 53
Kanoute 82
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 23,004  
    Edwards 58
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HIBERNIAN (1)  4 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 10,404  
  Luna 25
Fenwick 56
Brebner 59
Smart 62
    
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 DUNDEE (1)  1 7,052  
    Rae 39
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (2)  2 CLYDE (0)  1 2,278  
  Annand 16, 28
McPhee 57
  
Saturday, 22nd September 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 38,014  
  Jeffers 74
Ricketts 83
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 EVERTON (0)  0 27,732  
  Grabbi 38
    
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 FULHAM (0)  0 18,918  
        
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 44,116  
  Litmanen 57
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  4 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 67,551  
  Johnsen 13
Solskjaer 20, 90
Cole 89
    
  SUNDERLAND (0)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 46,825  
    Bartlett 10
  
Nationwide League Division One
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 18,303  
  Bothroyd 16
Carsley 72
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 WATFORD (0)  0 6,507  
  Hulse 37
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  0 15,433  
  Riihilahti 90
    
  GILLINGHAM (1)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 7,688  
  King 27
Hope 54
Robins 90
  
  MILLWALL (1)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 12,276  
  Nethercott 16
Kinet 82
    
  NORWICH CITY (1)  2 BURNLEY (0)  1 19,849  
  Holt 3
Roberts 55
Armstrong 58
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (2)  6 25,731  
  Bonvin 3
Bromby 47
Benarbia 32
Goater 35, 70
Granville 59
Wanchope 68, 79 (pen)
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (2)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  3 7,834  
  Hardy 3, 45
Wilbraham 69
Rowan 22
Burnett 64
Campbell 75
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 WIMBLEDON (0)  1 19,122  
    Shipperley 90
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BLACKPOOL (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 5,096  
  Ormerod 3
Kitson 81
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 5,525  
  Owusu 47
Evans 49 (pen)
Rickers 34
Corazzin 73
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 6,714  
  Watson 13
Howe 80 (og)
Howe 76
  
  BURY (0)  0 STOKE CITY (1)  1 4,727  
    Vanduerzen 31
  
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 12,280  
  Thorne 7
Mattis 20
Schofield 56
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  4 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 4,275  
  Reeves 47
Hyde 67
Howard 76
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 3,796  
    Allsopp 61
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (3)  4 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 5,550  
  Clarke 15, 42
Joseph 38
Bullard 75
Murray 61
  
  PORT VALE (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 4,419  
    Hunter 73
  
  READING (2)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 13,565  
  Williams 16
Henderson 17
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  2 6,686  
  Dinning 41
Thomson 45
Brannan 90 (og)
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  2 YORK CITY (0)  2 6,933  
  Cameron 69
Potter 84 (og)
Potter 74
Cooper 89
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  2 LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 3,105  
  Halliday 30
Foran 89
Black 15, 50
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  4 EXETER CITY (0)  0 4,039  
  Hodgson 4
Convery 61
Mellanby 67
Ford 82
    
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 2,021  
        
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 3,130  
  Watson 53
Blake 56
  
  HULL CITY (1)  2 SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 10,440  
  Dudfield 34
Johnsson 46
Roberts 72
  
  LUTON TOWN (3)  5 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 6,392  
  Howard 18
Griffiths 31, 45, 78
Valois 61
Nicholls 40 (og)
  
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 5,724  
  Moody 29
Ricketts 46
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 4,227  
  Hodges 45
Friio 64
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 4,116  
  Sigere 46
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 3,857  
        
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  0 4,612  
  Rodgers 90
    
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (0)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 1,364  
  Bell 63
    
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  4 HAYES (1)  1 1,709  
  Charlery 43
Weatherstone 71
Angel 74
Town 90
Spencer 31
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 643  
        
  DONCASTER ROVERS (2)  3 MORECAMBE (1)  3 2,841  
  Owen 19
Campbell 45, 76
Drummond 13
Gouck 52 (pen)
Black 64
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (2)  2 1,015  
  Elliott 43
Alford 14
Giles 30
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 SOUTHPORT (1)  1 921  
  Howey 18
Lightbody 73
Jones 39
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 1,515  
  Quiggin 73
Sodje 75
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (1)  3 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 482  
  Monk 38
Twiss 89, 90
    
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  2 890  
  Stamp 57
Whitehall 56
McGregor 75
  
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  2 MARGATE (0)  2 618  
  Futcher 37
Kelly 84
Braithwaite 69
Munday 90
  
  WOKING (1)  1 TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 1,524  
  Haughton 23
Edwards 48
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (0)  2 ABERDEEN (0)  0 59,197  
  Larsson 64
Petrov 80
    
  DUNDEE UNITED (1)  1 RANGERS (1)  6 11,117  
  McIntyre 34
Buchan 2 (og)
Flo 50, 73, 81
de Boer 66
McCann 90
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 LIVINGSTON (0)  2 4,516  
  Crawford 8
Bingham 73
Wilson 81
  
  MOTHERWELL (1)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 4,808  
  Cartwright 37
Elliott 72
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (5)  6 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 1,197  
        
  ARBROATH (0)  1 FALKIRK (0)  0 1,072  
  McKinnon 88
    
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  3 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 2,465  
  Stein 45 (pen)
Novo 87, 89
    
  ROSS COUNTY (2)  3 PARTICK THISTLE (2)  2 3,312  
  Bone 20
Hislop 38, 49
Fleming 2
Britton 4
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (2)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 645  
  Walker 19
Hamilton 31
Moore 43
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  4 460  
    Neill 30 (og)
O'Neil 50 (pen), 74
Connelly 85
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (1)  2 1,184  
        
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  2 CLYDEBANK (2)  2 415  
  Ferguson 63
Jackson 67
Lavety 8
  
  STRANRAER (0)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 397  
  Harty 49, 83 (pen)
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  DUMBARTON (1)  2 ELGIN CITY (1)  2 764  
  Lynes 10
Crilly 70
Hind 8
Kelly 50 (pen)
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 403  
  Gordon 87
Devine 1
  
  MONTROSE (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  2 392  
  Laidlaw 74
Harty 48
Diack 51
  
  PETERHEAD (3)  4 BRECHIN CITY (0)  2 648  
  Stewart 4, 30, 44
Bissett 48
Grant 47
Smith 79
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 EAST FIFE (2)  2 825  
  Canero 36 (og)
Gibson 28, 43
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  2 Whitby Town (2)  3 502  
  Altrincham (1)  3 Gateshead (1)  1 659  
  Bamber Bridge (1)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 320  
  Bishop Auckland (1)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  3 191  
  Burton Albion (3)  4 Burscough (0)  0 1,361  
  Droylsden (0)  0 Blyth Spartans (0)  0 201  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  2 Barrow (3)  3 258  
  Hucknall Town (1)  1 Vauxhall Motors (0)  1 202  
  Lancaster City (3)  4 Hyde (1)  2 365  
  Marine (0)  1 Worksop Town (0)  1 352  
  Wakefield (1)  2 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 241  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chelmsford City (2)  2 Tiverton Town (1)  2 705  
  Havant & Waterlooville (1)  5 Hinckley United (0)  0 575  
  Hednesford Town (1)  2 Weymouth (0)  4 556  
  Ilkeston (1)  2 Folkestone Invicta (1)  1 642  
  Kettering Town (0)  0 Bath City (0)  0 1,418  
  Moor Green (1)  3 Crawley Town (0)  1 367  
  Newport County (1)  2 Cambridge City (1)  2 669  
  Newport I.o.W. (0)  0 Tamworth (2)  4 524  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  3 Salisbury City (0)  0 698  
  Welling United (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 512  
  Worcester City (1)  3 King's Lynn (0)  1 941  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (1)  1 Billericay Town (1)  1 2,308  
  Basingstoke Town (1)  1 Bedford Town (0)  1 507  
  Canvey Island (0)  3 Hendon (0)  1 522  
  Chesham United (1)  1 Boreham Wood (0)  0 343  
  Croydon (0)  0 Braintree Town (1)  4 105  
  Enfield (0)  0 Maidenhead United (1)  2 114  
  Gravesend & Northfleet (1)  3 St. Albans City (0)  2 604  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (2)  3 164  
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Sutton United (1)  2 352  
  Kingstonian (2)  2 Grays Athletic (2)  3 571  
  Thurrock (0)  0 Harrow Borough (2)  3 387  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  3 Chorley (0)  1    
  Farsley (0)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1    
  Guiseley (0)  0 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Ossett Town (0)  5    
  Lincoln United (0)  1 Gretna (0)  2    
  Ossett Albion (0)  3 Witton Albion (0)  1    
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Harrogate Town (0)  2    
  Spennymoor United (0)  2 Ashton United (0)  6    
  Trafford (0)  3 North Ferriby United (0)  2    
  Workington (0)  0 Matlock Town (0)  1    
Friday, 21st September 2001
Nationwide League Division One
  WALSALL (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  3    
    Kennedy 20
Miller 22
Newton 26
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  5 WREXHAM (0)  0    
  Koumas 44
Barlow 53, 55, 77
Yates 64
    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Leek Town (0)  0 Radcliffe Borough (0)  3    
Sign up now to receive our FREE MANCHESTER CITY MAD Newsletter