Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Thursday, 23rd August 2001

Thursday, 23rd August 2001
UEFA Cup
  Qualifying Round 2nd leg
  APOLLON LIMASSOL (CYP) (0)  3 KF TIRANA (ALB) (0)  1    
        
Apollon Limassol won 5-4 on aggregate
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  4 DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (0)  0    
  Kutuzov 44
Loshankov 49
Grigorov 90
    
BATE Borisov won 5-2 on aggregate
  BELSHINA BOBRUISK (BLR) (0)  0 MFK RUZOMBEROK (RUS) (0)  0    
        
MFK Ruzomberok won 3-1 on aggregate
  BROTNJO (BOS) (0)  1 VIKING STAVANGER (NOR) (0)  1    
    Tihinen 29
  
Viking Stavanger won 2-1 on aggregate
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  3 SHAKHTIOR SOLIGORSK (BLR) (0)  1    
        
CSKA Sofia won 5-2 on aggregate
  DINAMO TIRANA (ALB) (0)  1 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  3    
    Niculescu 13
Mihajlov 43
  
Dinamo Bucharest won 4-1 on aggregate
  DUNAUJVAROS (HUN) (0)  2 OLYMPIAKOS NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  4    
  Sowunmi 47
Tokoli 61
Radovanovic 38
  
Olympiakos Nicosia won 6-4 on aggregate
  ELFSBORG (SWE) (0)  5 TRANS NARVA (EST) (0)  0    
  Orlandi 27, 80
    
Elfsborg won 5-3 on aggregate
  FLORA (EST) (0)  0 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1    
        
Dinamo Zagreb won 2-0 on aggregate
  GAZIANTEPSPOR (TUR) (0)  4 ZIMBRU CHISINAU (MOL) (0)  1    
  Tekke 3
Ozer 62
Sahinturk 82
Cebotariu 44
  
Gaziantepspor won 4-1 on aggregate
  GLENTORAN (0)  0 MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (0)  4    
    Pimpong 86
  
Midtylland won 5-1 on aggregate
  GORICA (SVN) (0)  1 NEFTCHI (AZE) (0)  0    
        
Gorica won 1-0 on aggregate
  GOTU ITROTTARFELAG (FAR) (0)  1 OBILIC BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1    
        
Obilic Belgrade won 5-1 on aggregate
  GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  4 HB TORSHAVN (FAR) (0)  0    
        
Grazer AK won 6-2 on aggregate
  GREVENMACHER (LUX) (0)  0 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  2    
    Lakis 27
Konstantinidis 88
  
AEK Athens won 8-0 on aggregate
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  3 ARARAT YEREVAN (ARM) (0)  0    
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 5-0 on aggregate
  HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  2 MYPA-47 (FIN) (0)  1    
  Prica 44
Eklund 82
Puhakainen 25
  
Helsingborg won 5-2 on aggregate
  IA AKRANES (ICE) (0)  1 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  6    
    Lembi 55
van der Heyden 65
Englebert 65
Verheyen 76
Mendoza 83
Martens 89
  
Club Brugge won 10-1 on aggregate
  JOKERIT (FIN) (0)  0 FC ARSENAL KIEV (UKR) (0)  2    
        
FC Arsenal Kiev won 4-0 on aggregate
  KILMARNOCK (0)  1 GLENAVON (0)  0    
  Mitchell 67
    
Kilmarnock won 2-0 on aggregate
  LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  2 FC ETZELLA ETTELBRUCK (LUX) (0)  1    
        
Legia Warsaw won 6-1 on aggregate
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  2 LONGFORD TOWN (0)  0    
  Yankovich 89, 90 (pen)
    
Litex Lovech won 3-1 on aggregate
  LOKOMOTIV TBILISI (GEO) (0)  1 BIRKIRKARA (MAL) (0)  1    
        
aggregate score 1-1, Birkirkara won on the away goals rule
  MIKA (ARM) (0)  0 FC BRASOV (ROM) (0)  2    
        
FC Brasov won 7-1 on aggregate
  NISTRU OTACI (MOL) (0)  1 DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  0    
        
Debreceni VSC won 3-1 on aggregate
  OSIJEK (CRO) (0)  1 DINABURG (LAT) (0)  0    
  Balatinac 45
    
aggregate score 2-2, Osijek won on the away goals rule
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  7 SANTA COLOMA (AND) (0)  1    
  Ivic 11, 60
Delibasic 22
Baljak 68
Vukovic 79
Cakar 87 (pen)
Iliev 90
Luiz Rosa 38
  
Partizan Belgrade won 8-1 on aggregate
  POGON SZCZECIN (POL) (0)  1 FYLKIR (ICE) (0)  1    
        
Fylkir won 3-2 on aggregate
  RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  8 ATLANTAS (LIT) (0)  0    
  Nita 25, 82
Sumudica 29, 59 (pen)
Schumacher 60
Bogdanovici 68, 89
Bratu 74
    
Rapid Bucharest won 12-0 on aggregate
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  2 COSMOS (SAN) (0)  0    
        
Rapid Vienna won 3-0 on aggregate
  SARAJEVO (BOS) (0)  0 MARITIMO (POR) (0)  1    
        
Maritimo won 2-0 on aggregate
  SHAFA (AZE) (0)  0 OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  3    
        
Olimpija Ljubljana won 7-0 on aggregate
  SHELBOURNE (0)  0 BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  3    
    Bagger 12
Madsen 77
  
Brondby won 5-0 on aggregate
  SLIEMA WANDERERS (MAL) (0)  2 FK PUCHOV (RUS) (0)  1    
        
FK Puchov won 4-2 on aggregate
  SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  1 CWMBRAN TOWN (0)  0    
        
Slovan Bratislava won 5-0 on aggregate
  ST. GALLEN (SWI) (0)  2 PELISTER (MAC) (0)  3    
        
St. Gallen won 4-3 on aggregate
  STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  3 VARDAR (MAC) (0)  1    
  Walem 68
Lukunku 78, 88
    
Standard Liege won 6-1 on aggregate
  THE NEW SAINTS (0)  0 POLONIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  2    
        
Polonia Warsaw won 6-0 on aggregate
  VARTEKS (CRO) (0)  7 FC VADUZ (LIE) (0)  1    
        
Varteks won 10-4 on aggregate
  VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  0 HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (0)  1    
        
HJK Helsinki won 3-1 on aggregate
  ZALGIRIS VILNIUS (LIT) (0)  0 MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  1    
    Goldberg 60
  
Maccabi Tel-Aviv won 7-0 on aggregate
Nationwide League Division One
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 7,515  
  Scott 23
D'Jaffo 66 (pen)
  
Wednesday, 22nd August 2001
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  CELTIC (0)  0 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  1 60,056  
    Wamberto 29
  
Celtic won 3-2 on aggregate
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (1)  2 RANGERS (0)  1 30,000  
  Revivo 3
Akin 71
Ricksen 73
  
Fenerbahce won 2-1 on aggregate
Worthington League Cup
  1st Round
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (LD1) (2)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 12,015  
  Mooney 6, 90 (pen)
Whelan 16 (og)
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD2) (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (LD1) (1)  1 3,363  
  Alcide 85
Dobie 18
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, West Bromwich Albion won 4-3 on penalties
  STOKE CITY (LD2) (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (0)  0 5,636  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Oldham Athletic won 6-5 on penalties
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (LD1) (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (0)  2 7,598  
  Dinning 49
Howe 48
O'Halloran 51 (pen)
  
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 29,836  
  Beckham 49 (og)
Gillespie 69
Giggs 20
Beckham 78
  
  FULHAM (0)  2 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 20,197  
  Hayles 70
Saha 84
    
Nationwide Conference
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0    
  Allen 54
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  0 Barrow (0)  3    
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 Burscough (0)  2    
  Gateshead (0)  1 Blyth Spartans (0)  1    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  3 Tiverton Town (0)  3    
Tuesday, 21st August 2001
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  LIVERPOOL (1)  4 HAKA (FIN) (1)  1 31,602  
  Fowler 36
Redknapp 50
Heskey 56
Wilson 83 (og)
Kov‡cs 45
  
Liverpool won 9-1 on aggregate
Worthington League Cup
  1st Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD2) (0)  0 TORQUAY UNITED (LD3) (1)  2 2,556  
    Graham 44
Brandon 87
  
  BARNSLEY (LD1) (1)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 5,418  
  Tinkler 27
    
  BLACKPOOL (LD2) (0)  3 WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD2) (0)  2 4,237  
  Ormerod 55, 67, 85
Brannan 57
Haworth 68
  
  BRENTFORD (LD2) (0)  1 NORWICH CITY (LD1) (0)  0 4,111  
  O'Connor 90
    
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LD2) (0)  2 WIMBLEDON (LD1) (0)  1 6,344  
  Zamora 57, 64
Williams 52
  
  BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (1)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 5,367  
  Amankwaah 2
Jones 77
Grayson 66
  
  BURNLEY (LD1) (0)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LD3) (1)  3 5,398  
  Moore 55
McGregor 84
Peters 4
Mustafa 50
Darby 77
  
  BURY (LD2) (0)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LD1) (1)  3 3,129  
  Reid 86 (pen)
Ekoku 32
McLaren 70
  
  EXETER CITY (LD3) (0)  0 WALSALL (LD1) (0)  1 1,993  
    Herivelto 66
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (LD1) (0)  2 LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (1)  1 5,906  
  Jevons 72
Rowan 90
Battersby 33
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LD2) (0)  0 ROCHDALE (LD3) (1)  1 3,995  
    Ford 20
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LD3) (2)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (LD1) (0)  3 2,227  
  Bird 16, 38
Macken 77
Jackson 99
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (2)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (1)  4 4,290  
  Minton 28
Houghton 37
Morrison 35, 84
Black 57, 87
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (LD1) (0)  2 2,526  
    Tod 79
McCall 115
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (2)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (4)  4 4,533  
  Greenacre 18, 43
White 60
Allsopp 25, 30
Mildenhall 34
  
  MILLWALL (LD1) (1)  2 CARDIFF CITY (LD2) (1)  1 5,516  
  Sadlier 23
Earnshaw 45
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD2) (0)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (LD2) (1)  1 4,638  
  Forrester 90
McGregor 110
Evatt 16 (og)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  OXFORD UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 GILLINGHAM (LD1) (0)  2 5,886  
  Scott 41
King 82 (pen)
Onuora 120
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  PORT VALE (LD2) (2)  2 CHESTERFIELD (LD2) (1)  1 2,723  
  McPhee 14, 34
Rowland 4
  
  PORTSMOUTH (LD1) (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (0)  2 7,078  
  Crouch 77
Izzet 81
  
  READING (LD2) (2)  4 LUTON TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 5,115  
  Henderson 38, 89
Smith 51
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (LD1) (1)  3 CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 2,075  
  Kuqi 20
Taylor 56, 84
    
  SWANSEA CITY (LD3) (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (1)  2 2,347  
    Fenn 45
Clarke 82
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (1)  3 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 5,549  
  Lee 15
Flynn 65
Barlow 73
Jemson 90
  
  WATFORD (LD1) (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LD3) (0)  0 9,230  
  Gayle 81
    
  WREXHAM (LD2) (0)  2 HULL CITY (LD3) (1)  3 1,761  
  Faulconbridge 71
Russell 89
Whitmore 23
Greaves 64
Alexander 79
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (LD3) (0)  1 3,166  
        
  YORK CITY (LD3) (1)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD1) (1)  2 1,663  
  Bullock 31
Brass 107
Little 5
Richards 111
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Crewe Alexandra won 6-5 on penalties
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 38,062  
  Wiltord 32
Harte 29
Viduka 53
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 20,747  
  Ricketts 39
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  3 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 21,197  
  George 14, 76
Naylor 48
Ravanelli 84
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (1)  2 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,377  
  Midgley 31
Strevens 60
    
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  2 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 2,433  
  Whitman 76
Kelly 81 (pen)
    
  HAYES (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (2)  2    
    Campbell 10, 36
  
  MARGATE (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 1,350  
  Keister 47
Jones 62
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 730  
  Norris 31
Pounder 23
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 1,544  
  Thackeray 19
McGregor 53 (pen)
    
  SOUTHPORT (1)  3 CHESTER CITY (0)  2 1,554  
  Teale 1
Parke 67
Jones 77
Beesley 51
Wright 90
  
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  4 MORECAMBE (2)  3 874  
  Courtney 41
Steele 78, 85
Pickford 79
Gouck 9
Arnold 44 (pen)
Thompson 59
  
  TELFORD UNITED (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  2 1,203  
  Hanmer 28
Scott 71
Crittenden 65
  
  WOKING (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (2)  2 1,701  
    Weatherstone 8
Clare 44
  
Bells Scottish Challenge Cup
  Quarter Final
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  4 STRANRAER (SCD2) (0)  3    
  Fisher 16
Little 25
Hamilton 44
Curran 119
Gallagher 33, 71
Jenkins 57
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  0    
  Keogh 58
    
  CLYDEBANK (SCD2) (0)  1 AIRDRIEONIANS (SCD1) (0)  2    
        
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  2    
    Grant 17
Kernaghan 83
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 Marine (0)  1    
  Burton Albion (0)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1    
  Droylsden (0)  3 Colwyn Bay (0)  2    
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Whitby Town (0)  4    
  Hucknall Town (0)  1 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  4    
  Lancaster City (0)  2 Vauxhall Motors (0)  0    
  Worksop Town (0)  1 Altrincham (0)  2    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  2 Crawley Town (0)  1    
  Hinckley United (0)  0 King's Lynn (0)  0    
  Kettering Town (0)  4 Worcester City (0)  1    
  Moor Green (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0    
  Newport I.o.W. (0)  1 Welling United (0)  1    
  Weymouth (0)  0 Bath City (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Basingstoke Town (0)  2 Kingstonian (1)  1    
  Bedford Town (0)  0 St. Albans City (0)  1    
  Canvey Island (1)  1 Aldershot Town (3)  3    
  Enfield (2)  3 Croydon (0)  1    
  Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  1 Chesham United (3)  4    
  Grays Athletic (0)  3 Braintree Town (0)  0    
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (3)  6 Hitchin Town (1)  3    
  Hendon (1)  1 Billericay Town (2)  3    
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  1 Harrow Borough (1)  1    
  Maidenhead United (0)  1 Thurrock (1)  3    
  Sutton United (0)  2 Boreham Wood (2)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Harrogate Town (0)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0    
  Kendal Town (0)  0 Trafford (0)  2    
  Leek Town (0)  2 Ashton United (0)  3    
  Matlock Town (0)  2 Farsley (0)  1    
  North Ferriby United (0)  1 Eastwood Town (0)  3    
  Ossett Town (0)  5 Lincoln United (0)  1    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  5 Witton Albion (0)  0    
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Gretna (0)  0    
  Spennymoor United (0)  3 Guiseley (0)  0    
  Workington (0)  0 Chorley (0)  3    
Monday, 20th August 2001
Worthington League Cup
  1st Round
  DARLINGTON (LD3) (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (0)  1 3,983  
    D'Jaffo 90
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LD1) (1)  2 3,938  
    John 32
Bart-Williams 59
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LD1) (2)  2 2,589  
    Lee 37
Robins 45
  
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  EVERTON (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  1 29,503  
  Ferguson 64 (pen)
Anderton 45
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Wakefield (0)  2 Hyde (0)  1    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Chelmsford City (0)  0 Cambridge City (0)  3    
  Hednesford Town (0)  1 Tamworth (0)  2    
  Ilkeston (0)  2 Stafford Rangers (0)  2    
  Newport County (0)  0 Salisbury City (0)  0    
Sunday, 19th August 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  CHELSEA (1)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 40,124  
  Zenden 8
Acuna 77
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 FULHAM (1)  2 67,534  
  Beckham 35
van Nistelrooy 51, 53
Saha 4, 48
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (4)  4 MILLWALL (0)  0 19,091  
  Horsfield 30
Eaden 44
    
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 22,902  
    Robinson 6
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ossett Albion (0)  0 Workington (0)  3    
Saturday, 18th August 2001
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 EVERTON (0)  2 20,451  
  Johansson 57
Ferguson 65 (pen)
Weir 77
  
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 28,236  
  Ravanelli 45
Christie 65
Hill 72
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 39,715  
  Bowyer 67
Smith 80
    
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (4)  5 19,987  
    Nolan 15, 41
Ricketts 33
Frandsen 45, 83
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 43,935  
  Owen 19, 78
Di Canio 29 (pen)
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 ARSENAL (1)  4 31,557  
    Henry 42
Pires 86 (pen)
Bergkamp 88, 89
  
  SUNDERLAND (1)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 47,370  
  Phillips 37 (pen)
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 36,059  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (1)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 14,203  
  Gallen 39
Rankin 90
Jenas 87
  
  BURNLEY (3)  3 WIMBLEDON (1)  2 14,473  
  Moore 10
Cook 29 (pen)
Armstrong 41
Nielsen 9
Shipperley 65
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 7,933  
    Sibon 4
McLaren 68
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  4 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 15,760  
  Riihilahti 54
Morrison 68, 89
Freedman 86
Fradin 63
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 18,745  
  Libbra 74
McVeigh 89
    
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 17,339  
    Jess 71
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 WALSALL (1)  1 11,402  
  Murdock 49
Herivelto 36
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 16,998  
        
  WATFORD (2)  3 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 13,839  
  Smith 2, 59
Nielsen 43
Robins 19, 65
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 17,971  
    Pouton 76 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (1)  1 3,709  
    Hills 8
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  2 PORT VALE (0)  0 4,561  
  Evans 53
Burgess 84
    
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 6,518  
  Zamora 39 (pen)
Steele 79
McCulloch 17
  
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  3 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 13,818  
  Tinnion 34
Matthews 61
Jones 74
O'Halloran 77 (pen)
  
  BURY (1)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  2 4,167  
  Nelson 4
Thomson 29 (pen)
Bruce 67
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 3,618  
  Rapley 84
Barlow 90 (pen)
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 5,744  
  Ireland 4
Stallard 67
Kitson 86
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 5,534  
  Allott 33
Willis 70
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 6,437  
  Farrell 44
Kavanagh 18
  
  READING (1)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 11,915  
  Forster 10
    
  STOKE CITY (0)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 12,845  
  Cooke 52
Thorne 54
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (4)  5 WREXHAM (0)  2 5,425  
  Bulman 15
Simpson 17
Emblen 23
McCarthy 29
Brown 61
Faulconbridge 63
Chalk 90
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  DARLINGTON (0)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 3,667  
  Ford 68 (pen)
Mellanby 71
    
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 EXETER CITY (1)  1 1,937  
  Swales 21
Kerr 1
  
  HULL CITY (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 10,755  
        
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 4,693  
        
  LUTON TOWN (2)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 6,177  
  Hughes 30
Howarth 70
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 2,774  
        
  ROCHDALE (1)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 3,346  
  Ford 25
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (2)  2 3,593  
    Ellington 28
Weare 45
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  3 2,783  
  Rodgers 39
Clark 60 (pen)
Henderson 66
Tinkler 75
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 5,501  
        
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 YORK CITY (2)  3 2,659  
    Bullock 31
Basham 45
Nogan 48
  
Nationwide Conference
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 MARGATE (0)  1 1,909  
    Braithwaite 71 (pen)
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 WOKING (2)  2 745  
    Haughton 1
Moore 38
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 SOUTHPORT (1)  1 1,287  
  Lane 6 (og)
Teale 26
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 1,001  
    Smith 37
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 1,093  
    O'Shea 58 (og)
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (2)  2 BARNET (1)  1 2,210  
  Snape 16
Williams 18
Gower 19
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (1)  1 HAYES (0)  1 546  
  Maamria 17
Watts 90
  
  MORECAMBE (1)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 1,629  
  Talbot 43
    
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 1,104  
  Stamp 83
Meechan 33
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 1,772  
  Hamsher 18 (pen)
Williams 60
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (2)  3 3,290  
  McIndoe 11
Brownrigg 32
Burke 41
Blundell 90
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (2)  4 MOTHERWELL (2)  2 10,988  
  Thornley 20
Winters 33
Mackie 55
Zerouali 75
Ready 26
Cartwright 31
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (2)  3 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  2 7,260  
  McIntyre 11
Lilley 27
Hamilton 79 (pen)
Thomson 60 (pen), 78
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (3)  3 DUNDEE (0)  1 12,259  
  Cameron 12
Wales 13, 17
Nemsadze 86
  
  KILMARNOCK (2)  2 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 6,480  
  Di Giacomo 12
Pizzo 22
Falconer 90
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  0 CELTIC (0)  0 10,024  
        
  RANGERS (1)  2 HIBERNIAN (1)  2 45,540  
  Hughes 26
Flo 49
McManus 19
Orman 59
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (1)  2 AYR UNITED (1)  1 2,039  
        
  CLYDE (0)  1 ARBROATH (0)  0 784  
  Cusick 72 (og)
    
  FALKIRK (0)  3 ST. MIRREN (1)  2 3,748  
  McQuilken 57
Christie 81
Kerr 90
McQuilken 33 (og)
McGarry 59
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 3,314  
  Fleming 36
    
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 2,099  
  Robertson 11
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 CLYDEBANK (1)  2 420  
    Paton 45
Neill 47 (og)
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  2 412  
  Sellars 39
Donald 58, 88
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  2 1,827  
  Gibson 55
Reid 88
O'Neil 41 (pen), 86 (pen)
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 COWDENBEATH (0)  0 2,131  
  Sherry 73
    
  STRANRAER (1)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 522  
  Wright 45
Hutchison 11
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  DUMBARTON (0)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 717  
  Brown 82
Gordon 84
Marshall 51
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (3)  4 299  
    Lyle 29
Menelaws 40, 45, 69 (pen)
  
  ELGIN CITY (1)  2 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 623  
  Gilzean 45
Craig 83
    
  MONTROSE (0)  0 PETERHEAD (1)  3 439  
    Johnston 6
Findlay 71
Tindal 89
  
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 BRECHIN CITY (1)  3 626  
  Geraghty 24
Grant 43, 47
Templeman 55
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (0)  1 Whitby Town (0)  0 646  
  Barrow (0)  6 Hucknall Town (0)  1 1,411  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  3 Bamber Bridge (0)  1 445  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 Burton Albion (0)  4 648  
  Burscough (0)  1 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 205  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Lancaster City (0)  2 295  
  Gainsborough Trinity (2)  5 Accrington Stanley (0)  2 475  
  Hyde (0)  1 Bishop Auckland (1)  3 344  
  Marine (0)  1 Gateshead (0)  3 279  
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  2 Wakefield (0)  0 468  
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  3 Worksop Town (0)  2 347  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  1 Chelmsford City (0)  1 828  
  Cambridge City (0)  0 Moor Green (0)  1 321  
  Crawley Town (2)  4 Hednesford Town (1)  1 814  
  King's Lynn (3)  4 Newport County (0)  2 1,023  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 Kettering Town (0)  2 725  
  Salisbury City (0)  1 Ilkeston (0)  1 397  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  1 Newport I.o.W. (0)  0 652  
  Tamworth (1)  1 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  1 582  
  Tiverton Town (0)  2 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 903  
  Welling United (0)  3 Hinckley United (0)  2 501  
  Worcester City (0)  3 Weymouth (0)  3 1,011  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (0)  3 Enfield (0)  1 2,057  
  Billericay Town (0)  3 Grays Athletic (0)  2 707  
  Boreham Wood (0)  1 Bedford Town (0)  0 456  
  Braintree Town (0)  3 Sutton United (0)  0 393  
  Chesham United (0)  1 Canvey Island (0)  5 336  
  Croydon (0)  2 Heybridge Swifts (0)  3 103  
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 Maidenhead United (0)  3 267  
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (0)  1 271  
  Kingstonian (0)  0 Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  1 723  
  St. Albans City (0)  1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  3 315  
  Thurrock (0)  2 Hendon (0)  0 309  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (2)  5 Farsley (1)  2 136  
  Chorley (0)  0 North Ferriby United (1)  2 187  
  Eastwood Town (0)  0 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 116  
  Gretna (0)  0 Belper Town (0)  0 118  
  Guiseley (0)  1 Leek Town (1)  2 202  
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 186  
  Lincoln United (2)  2 Harrogate Town (1)  1 140  
  Matlock Town (0)  0 Rossendale United (0)  1 298  
  Trafford (1)  1 Spennymoor United (1)  2 156  
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Ossett Town (1)  3 352  
Sign up now to receive our FREE MANCHESTER CITY MAD Newsletter