Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 16th February 2002

Saturday, 16th February 2002
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  5th Round
  ARSENAL (PREM) (1)  5 GILLINGHAM (LD1) (0)  2 38,003  
        
  MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (0)  0 20,921  
        
  WALSALL (LD1) (0)  1 FULHAM (PREM) (1)  2 8,766  
        
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (LD1) (0)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 27,179  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  0 19,208  
  John 51
    
  BURNLEY (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 15,085  
  Gnohere 88
Harewood 68 (pen)
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 7,141  
  Campbell 76
    
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 13,313  
        
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  2 WATFORD (1)  1 18,244  
  Ekoku 56 (pen)
Kuqi 78
Noel-Williams 43
  
  WIMBLEDON (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 13,564  
  Francis 7
Morrison 82
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  3 BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 21,935  
  Sturridge 76, 90 (pen)
Newton 83
Ward 31
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  2 5,807  
  Howe 76
Devine 67
McSporran 89
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 6,744  
  Lewis 54
    
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  3 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 10,849  
  Peacock 47
Thorpe 69 (pen)
    
  BURY (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 3,547  
  Borley 14
Clegg 64
Wanless 43
Youngs 65
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (1)  1 3,553  
  Keith 72 (pen)
Walker 41
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 STOKE CITY (0)  0 7,501  
        
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 BRENTFORD (1)  1 5,100  
  McKenzie 84
Owusu 41
  
  PORT VALE (1)  4 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 5,529  
  Cummins 41, 72
Bridge-Wilkinson 90
Hurst 68
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  2 WREXHAM (1)  1 9,706  
  Langley 59
Gallen 89
Thomas 1
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  4 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 5,487  
  McCulloch 2
De Vos 17, 51
De Zeeuw 67
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  0 4,929  
  Soley 71
    
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (2)  2 2,330  
    Hodges 41
Wotton 42 (pen)
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  3 6,371  
  Howard 36
Taylor 78
Beagrie 9
Graves 45
Sparrow 89
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 2,149  
  Lambert 70
Byrne 83
Ommel 8
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (3)  4 DARLINGTON (1)  2 5,107  
  Cartwright 2, 76
Corden 21 (pen)
Greenacre 32
Clark 23 (pen)
Sheeran 74
  
  OXFORD UNITED (2)  2 LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 6,596  
  Gray 19
Scott 20 (pen)
Thorpe 66
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  1 4,672  
  Hall 87
Townson 89
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 3,299  
  Jagielka 50
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 HULL CITY (1)  1 2,403  
  Woods 61
Alexander 29
  
  YORK CITY (0)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 4,823  
  Nogan 68
    
Nationwide Conference
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 MARGATE (0)  0 2,248  
  Paterson 74 (pen)
    
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 SCARBOROUGH (1)  2 1,005  
    Shields 33
Stamp 90
  
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  1 TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 667  
  De Souza 68
Quayle 20
  
  HAYES (0)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 543  
  Charles 90
Grant 43
Norris 63
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (1)  3 BARNET (1)  3 458  
  Maamria 33
Twiss 51
Black 59
Berkley 37, 66
Sawyers 74
  
  SOUTHPORT (1)  2 WOKING (0)  0 985  
  Parke 33, 47
    
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  4 NUNEATON TOWN (2)  2 846  
  Ayorinde 18, 84, 85
Courtney 78
Thackeray 14
Charles 45
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (3)  4 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 1,215  
  Clarke 8, 26
Williams 37
Shields 88
Cooper 10
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (2)  3 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  3 4,428  
  McIndoe 24
Stansfield 30
Giles 85
West 29
Goodwin 49
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (2)  4 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 13,612  
  Winters 2
Young 9, 48
Mike 81
    
  HIBERNIAN (0)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 9,788  
  Townsley 79
Hampshire 58
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  3 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  3 7,138  
  Dargo 46
Johnson 51
Murray 67
Mahe 39
Pressley 83 (pen)
Gronlund 85
  
  RANGERS (2)  3 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 49,284  
  Latapy 13
Flo 41
Ricksen 84
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  3 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 3,784  
  Hartley 44
Parker 80
Jones 90
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  ARBROATH (1)  2 AIRDRIEONIANS (1)  1 885  
        
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 2,186  
        
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  3 FALKIRK (1)  2 1,803  
  Munro 13
Wyness 69, 73
Deuchar 43
Waddell 77
  
  RAITH ROVERS (2)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 2,729  
  Novo 3
Henderson 24
    
  ST. MIRREN (1)  2 CLYDE (1)  2 2,840  
  McGinty 45 (pen)
Nicolson 56
Hinds 3
Mitchell 89 (pen)
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (2)  4 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 657  
  Hutchison 7, 20, 74
Little 57
    
  CLYDEBANK (1)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  1 350  
  Shields 27
McNiven 8
  
  COWDENBEATH (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 366  
  French 3
Bennett 77
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (2)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 1,141  
  Lyle 15
O'Neil 36 (pen), 90 (pen)
Tosh 72
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 STRANRAER (0)  0 491  
        
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (2)  2 STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 420  
  Diack 19
McKenna 38
    
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  1 452  
  Templeman 38
Cunningham 64
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  2 MONTROSE (1)  1 203  
  Hall 65
McKellar 19
  
  PETERHEAD (2)  4 DUMBARTON (0)  0 589  
  Stewart 24, 67
Tindal 34
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (2)  3 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 533  
  Quinn 25
Marshall 37
Ferry 47
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (1)  1 Marine (0)  0 768  
  Barrow (0)  0 Hyde (0)  0 1,053  
  Bishop Auckland (0)  0 Hucknall Town (1)  2 176  
  Bradford Park Avenue (1)  1 Worksop Town (3)  5 438  
  Burton Albion (3)  4 Blyth Spartans (0)  0 1,674  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  1 Vauxhall Motors (0)  0 160  
  Gateshead (0)  2 Droylsden (0)  0 146  
  Lancaster City (2)  5 Gainsborough Trinity (1)  2 379  
  Runcorn FC Halton (1)  1 Accrington Stanley (0)  0 361  
  Whitby Town (0)  1 Burscough (3)  3 309  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (0)  0 Worcester City (1)  2 416  
  Hednesford Town (1)  1 Bath City (0)  0 639  
  Ilkeston (0)  0 Tiverton Town (0)  2 527  
  King's Lynn (0)  1 Newport I.o.W. (0)  1 650  
  Merthyr Tydfil (1)  2 Crawley Town (0)  2 456  
  Moor Green (3)  7 Weymouth (0)  1 332  
  Newport County (1)  1 Kettering Town (1)  2 732  
  Salisbury City (1)  1 Hinckley United (0)  1 375  
  Tamworth (1)  1 Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 955  
  Welling United (1)  2 Chelmsford City (1)  4 654  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bedford Town (1)  5 Heybridge Swifts (2)  2 525  
  Billericay Town (1)  1 Kingstonian (0)  1 614  
  Boreham Wood (0)  0 Canvey Island (1)  3 372  
  Braintree Town (0)  2 Chesham United (0)  0 302  
  Grays Athletic (1)  2 Hitchin Town (1)  1 229  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  2 Enfield (0)  1 264  
  Harrow Borough (1)  2 Croydon (0)  0 186  
  Hendon (0)  1 Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  1 364  
  Maidenhead United (1)  1 Aldershot Town (0)  2 753  
  St. Albans City (0)  0 Thurrock (1)  1 403  
  Sutton United (0)  2 Basingstoke Town (1)  1 557  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  1 Spennymoor United (1)  2 222  
  Chorley (0)  1 Ashton United (0)  1 207  
  Eastwood Town (2)  3 Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  3 137  
  Guiseley (1)  2 Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 236  
  Kendal Town (1)  1 Harrogate Town (2)  3 201  
  Leek Town (0)  1 Gretna (0)  0 269  
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Farsley (1)  2 193  
  Ossett Town (1)  2 Workington (0)  1 352  
  Rossendale United (2)  2 Lincoln United (1)  2 191  
  Trafford (2)  3 Matlock Town (0)  0 162  
  Witton Albion (0)  0 Ossett Albion (0)  1 354  
Friday, 15th February 2002
Nationwide League Division Three
  SWANSEA CITY (2)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 3,600  
  Todd 2, 32
Sidibe 75
Cort 6
Whelan 86
  
Thursday, 14th February 2002
Nationwide League Division Two
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 READING (0)  0    
        
Wednesday, 13th February 2002
Nationwide League Division Two
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 PORT VALE (1)  1 2,379  
    McPhee 37
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (2)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  2 6,043  
  Rae 3
Caballero 6
Thomson 47 (pen)
Nicholson 90
  
Tuesday, 12th February 2002
Nationwide League Division One
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 BURNLEY (1)  1 9,021  
  Robins 11 (pen)
Taylor 9 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (0)  2 CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 6,718  
  Hunt 54
Burgess 78
    
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 3,654  
    Devine 52
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 7,739  
  Price 64
Allison 86
    
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Final 2nd Leg
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LD2) (2)  2 BLACKPOOL (LD2) (0)  1 7,736  
  Wijnhard 4 (pen)
Schofield 33
Bullock 103
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-0, Blackpool won 4-3 on aggregate
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 6,482  
    Boyd 19
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (2)  2 3,338  
    Yates 5 (pen)
Alsop 40
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 YORK CITY (0)  1 2,818  
  Fitzpatrick 12
Mitchell 48 (og)
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (3)  4 4,072  
  Thorpe 46
Corden 15
Williamson 42, 44
Pemberton 49
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 2,870  
  Torpey 55
Hitchen 35
  
  SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 3,508  
  Todd 35
Sharp 59
Henriksen 19
  
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 HAYES (0)  1 1,585  
  Terry 69
Molesley 49
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST FIFE (0)  2 ALBION ROVERS (1)  3 301  
  Gallagher 65 (pen)
Herkes 82
Diack 14
Harty 78, 85
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  4th Round
  HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  4 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (IPL) (1)  1 1,167  
        
  4th Round Replay
  BRAINTREE TOWN (IPL) (0)  2 NORTH FERRIBY UNITED (ND1) (0)  2    
  Cowan 30
Knight 75
Palmer 77
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Braintree Town won 5-4 on penalties
  SOLIHULL BOROUGH (N/L) (0)  2 CHESTER CITY (CONF) (0)  4    
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Altrincham (3)  4 Bamber Bridge (2)  3    
  Droylsden (0)  3 Hucknall Town (0)  0    
  Vauxhall Motors (2)  4 Lancaster City (1)  1    
  Worksop Town (3)  4 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  2 Welling United (1)  1    
  Cambridge City (1)  3 Hinckley United (0)  2    
  Kettering Town (1)  1 Hednesford Town (0)  1    
  Tamworth (0)  1 Stafford Rangers (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bedford Town (3)  4 Grays Athletic (0)  0    
  Enfield (0)  0 Canvey Island (1)  3    
  Hitchin Town (0)  0 Kingstonian (0)  0    
  St. Albans City (0)  1 Hendon (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Farsley (0)  3 Trafford (0)  0    
Monday, 11th February 2002
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  3 READING (0)  1 6,756  
  Zamora 60
Melton 64
Lewis 88
Cureton 90
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (0)  2 Marine (0)  2    
Sunday, 10th February 2002
F.A. Barclaycard Premiership
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 26,475  
    Solskjaer 33, 74
  
  EVERTON (0)  0 ARSENAL (0)  1 30,859  
    Wiltord 62
  
Nationwide League Division One
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  3 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 34,220  
  Wright-Phillips 49
Howey 56
Wanchope 74
Macken 47
Anderson 90
  
  WATFORD (1)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 12,163  
  Robinson 35
Noel-Williams 46
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 19,115  
  Dichio 41
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 PORT VALE (1)  1 23,019  
    Cummins 36
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE MANCHESTER CITY MAD Newsletter