Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 12th August 2000

Saturday, 12th August 2000
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 15,640  
  Jones 62
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (2)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 18,733  
  Hill 40
Jansen 43
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 BURNLEY (0)  1 20,662  
  Frandsen 28 (pen)
Gray 56
  
  FULHAM (0)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 11,157  
  Hayles 64
Saha 73
    
  GILLINGHAM (1)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (2)  3 9,429  
  Butters 1
Thomas-Moore 21, 85
Maxwell 39
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 5,755  
  Livingstone 89
Appleton 34
Macken 86
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 WATFORD (1)  2 13,018  
  Palmer 15 (og)
Smith 47
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 21,209  
  Hjelde 77
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 13,926  
        
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 15,816  
  Primus 81 (og)
    
  WIMBLEDON (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 8,266  
        
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 8,046  
  Cureton 8 (pen)
Eribenne 27
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 BURY (1)  1 3,654  
        
  LUTON TOWN (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 7,059  
    Stallard 23
  
  MILLWALL (1)  2 READING (0)  0 11,043  
  Cahill 5, 50
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  1 6,379  
  Forrester 58
Ingimarsson 80
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  4 PORT VALE (0)  1 5,639  
  Adams 29
Allott 36
Corazzin 69
Twiss 67
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 5,870  
    Farrell 30
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 WALSALL (0)  3 5,200  
  Robins 42 (pen), 52
Angell 53, 78
Bryan 71 (og)
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 14,532  
        
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 8,391  
        
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 7,296  
        
  WREXHAM (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (1)  2 5,852  
    Thorpe 7
Holland 61
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BARNET (2)  3 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 2,090  
  McGleish 20
Currie 42
    
  BLACKPOOL (1)  3 HULL CITY (1)  1 5,862  
  Ormerod 30
Murphy 85
Simpson 86
Edwards 31
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  2 4,491  
  Soley 75 (pen), 90
Bradshaw 29
Kerrigan 59
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 4,051  
  Blake 16 (og)
Howarth 87
Greenacre 20
Blake 84
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  4 YORK CITY (1)  1 4,745  
  Reeves 56
Parrish 65
Breckin 74
Williams 80
Duffield 1
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 3,929  
  Tomlinson 48
Brayson 33
Low 63
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 5,122  
  Hadley 14
    
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 3,588  
    Fitzpatrick 20, 90
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 2,561  
    Hodges 57
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 5,649  
    Griffiths 28
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 DARLINGTON (1)  1 3,255  
  Davies 53 (pen)
Nogan 9
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 7,492  
  Carruthers 5
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  1    
  Paterson 86
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1    
  Crawford 45 (pen)
Jones 51 (pen)
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  5 DUNDEE (0)  1    
  Agathe 16, 36
Lehmann 81, 83
Potter 85
Caballero 9
  
Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (0)  1    
        
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 AYR UNITED (0)  1    
  Irvine 34
Annand 66 (pen)
  
  FALKIRK (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0    
  Henry 82
    
  LIVINGSTON (0)  3 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1    
  Beas 24
Crabbe 51
Wilson 86
Stewart 75
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 CLYDE (0)  2    
    Proudlock 7
Keogh 66
  
Scottish Division Two
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  2 ARBROATH (0)  1    
  Wood 33
Anthony 36
Mallan 31
  
  CLYDEBANK (0)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0    
  Coyne 80
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1    
    Carroll 70
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  2 STRANRAER (0)  1    
  Lindau 66
Harty 49
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (0)  0    
        
Scottish Division Three
  COWDENBEATH (0)  5 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0    
  Wright 36, 56
Burns 45, 64
Allen 85
    
  DUMBARTON (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (0)  2    
    Christie 71
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  1    
  McKay 26
Paterson 80
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  2    
    Nelson 13
McFarlane 75
  
  MONTROSE (0)  0 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1    
    McPherson 21
  
Thursday, 10th August 2000
UEFA Cup
  Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  ABERDEEN (0)  1 BOHEMIANS (0)  2    
  Winters 62
Maher 82
Molloy 90 (pen)
  
  AIK SOLNA (SWE) (0)  1 GOMEL (BLR) (0)  0    
  Tjernstrom 27
    
  AKADEMISK BOLDKLUB (DEN) (0)  8 B36 TORSHAVN (FAR) (0)  0    
        
  AMICA WRONKI (POL) (0)  3 FC VADUZ (LIE) (0)  0    
        
  ARARAT YEREVAN (ARM) (0)  2 MTK KOSICE (SVK) (0)  3    
        
  BANGOR CITY (0)  0 HALMSTADS (SWE) (0)  7    
    Andersson 28
Svensson 30
Arvidsson 41
Selakovic 50, 81
Bertilsson 89
  
  BOAVISTA (POR) (0)  2 BARRY TOWN (0)  0    
  Silva 21
    
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  4 FLORA (EST) (0)  1    
        
  COLERAINE (0)  1 ORGRYTE (SWE) (0)  2    
    Johansson 80
  
  CONSTEL-LACIO ESPORTIVA (AND) (0)  0 RAYO VALLECANO (SPA) (0)  10    
        
  DRNOVICE (CZE) (0)  3 BUDUCNOST BANOVICI (BOS) (0)  0    
        
  EKRANAS (LIT) (0)  0 LIERSE SK (BEL) (0)  3    
        
  FK NAPREDAK KRUSEVAC (SER) (0)  5 TULEVIK VILJANDI (EST) (0)  1    
        
  GLENTORAN (0)  0 LILLESTROM (NOR) (0)  3    
    Powell 20
Sundgot 50
  
  GOTU ITROTTARFELAG (FAR) (0)  0 NORRKOPING (SWE) (0)  2    
        
  HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (0)  4 GREVENMACHER (LUX) (0)  1    
  Yeremenko 78
Bowen 83
Hussain 56
  
  JEUNESSE ESCH (LUX) (0)  0 CELTIC (0)  4    
    Moravcik 37, 58
Larsson 61
Petta 81
  
  KS TOMORI BERAT (ALB) (0)  2 APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  3    
        
  LAUSANNE SPORTS (SWI) (0)  1 CORK CITY (0)  0    
  Horjak 89
    
  LIEPAJAS METALURGS (LAT) (0)  1 BRANN BERGEN (NOR) (0)  1    
        
  MTK HUNGARY (HUN) (0)  1 JOKERIT (FIN) (0)  0    
        
  NEFTCHI (AZE) (0)  1 GORICA (SVN) (0)  0    
        
  OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0 NAFTEX BURGAS (BUL) (0)  0    
        
  RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  3 MIKA (ARM) (0)  0    
        
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  2 TEUTA (ALB) (0)  0    
        
  RIJEKA (CRO) (0)  3 VALLETTA (MAL) (0)  2    
  Mijatovic 28, 54
O'Leary 86
  
  SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  0 OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  0    
        
  SLAVIA MOZYR (BLR) (0)  1 MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (0)  1    
        
  SLIEMA WANDERERS (MAL) (0)  2 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1    
    Ilic 35
  
  SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  2 LOKOMOTIV TBILISI (GEO) (0)  0    
        
  SS FOLGORE/FALCIANO (SAN) (0)  1 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  5    
        
  TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  2 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  3    
        
  UNIVERSITY CRAIOVA (ROM) (0)  1 FK POBEDA (MAC) (0)  1    
        
  VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  2 VASAS (HUN) (0)  1    
        
  VESTMANNAEYJAR (ICE) (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  2    
        
  VORSKLA POLTAVA (UKR) (0)  2 RABOTNICKI KOMETAL (MAC) (0)  0    
        
  WIT GEORGIA TBILISI (GEO) (0)  0 BEITAR JERUSALEM (ISR) (0)  3    
        
  ZALGIRIS VILNIUS (LIT) (0)  2 RUCH CHORZOW (POL) (0)  1    
        
  ZELJEZNICAR (BOS) (0)  0 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  0    
        
Wednesday, 9th August 2000
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  HERFOLGE BOLDKLUB (DEN) (0)  0 RANGERS (2)  3    
        
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 1860 MUNICH (GER) (0)  1 33,769  
  Smith 40
Harte 72 (pen)
Hall 90
  
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  1st Round
  DUMBARTON (SCD3) (0)  0 AYR UNITED (SCD1) (0)  0    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Dumbarton won 5-4 on penalties
Tuesday, 8th August 2000
UEFA Cup
  Qualifying Round 1st Leg
  FK GANCA (AZE) (0)  0 ANTALAYASPOR (TUR) (0)  2    
    Andjelkovic 67
  
  IA AKRANES (ICE) (0)  2 GENT (BEL) (0)  3    
    Pedersen 78
  
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  1st Round
  ARBROATH (SCD2) (0)  2 BRECHIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  0    
        
  CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  5 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (0)  1    
        
  CLYDEBANK (SCD2) (0)  0 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD1) (0)  2    
        
  COWDENBEATH (SCD3) (0)  3 ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (0)  0    
        
  EAST FIFE (SCD3) (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  2    
        
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (0)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD3) (0)  1    
        
  MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (0)  0    
        
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD2) (0)  1 AIRDRIEONIANS (SCD1) (0)  2    
        
  PETERHEAD (SCD3) (0)  2 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (0)  3    
        
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD2) (0)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  1    
        
  QUEEN'S PARK (SCD2) (0)  2 STRANRAER (SCD2) (0)  0    
        
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  0    
        
  STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (0)  0 STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (0)  1    
        
Sunday, 6th August 2000
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  2    
  Parker 32
Jones 74
O'Neil 83
Tomaschek 90
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE MANCHESTER CITY MAD Newsletter