Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Europa League competition results from 2011/2012

A full listing of matches played in the competition throughout the season

Available competitions and seasons   
Final
Wednesday, 9th May 2012
Atletico Madrid3Athletic Bilbao052,347
Semi Final 2nd Leg
Thursday, 26th April 2012
Athletic Bilbao3Sporting Lisbon140,000
Athletic Bilbao won 4-3 on aggregate
Valencia0Atletico Madrid148,000
Atletico Madrid won 5-2 on aggregate
Semi Final 1st Leg
Thursday, 19th April 2012
Atletico Madrid4Valencia251,000
Sporting Lisbon2Athletic Bilbao137,213
Quarter Final 2nd Leg
Thursday, 5th April 2012
Athletic Bilbao2Schalke 04240,000
Athletic Bilbao won 6-4 on aggregate
Hannover 961Atletico Madrid244,000
Atletico Madrid won 4-2 on aggregate
Metalist Kharkiv1Sporting Lisbon138,683
Sporting Lisbon won 3-2 on aggregate
Valencia4AZ Alkmaar035,000
Valencia won 5-2 on aggregate
Quarter Final 1st Leg
Thursday, 29th March 2012
Atletico Madrid2Hannover 96129,000
AZ Alkmaar2Valencia116,100
Schalke 042Athletic Bilbao452,000
Sporting Lisbon2Metalist Kharkiv140,512
Last 16 Knockout Stage 2nd Leg
Thursday, 15th March 2012
Athletic Bilbao2Manchester United140,000
Athletic Bilbao won 5-3 on aggregate
Besiktas0Atletico Madrid327,000
Atletico Madrid won 6-1 on aggregate
Hannover 964Standard Liege043,000
Hannover 96 won 6-2 on aggregate
Manchester City3Sporting Lisbon238,021
aggregate 3-3, Sporting Lisbon won on away goals rule
Olympiakos Piraeus1Metalist Kharkiv230,000
aggregate 2-2, Metalist Kharkiv won on away goals rule
PSV Eindhoven1Valencia129,500
Valencia won 5-3 on aggregate
Schalke 044Twente Enschede158,000
Schalke 04 won 4-2 on aggregate
Udinese2AZ Alkmaar19,500
AZ Alkmaar won 3-2 on aggregate
Last 16 Knockout Stage 1st Leg
Thursday, 8th March 2012
Atletico Madrid3Besiktas140,000
AZ Alkmaar2Udinese016,000
Manchester United2Athletic Bilbao359,265
Metalist Kharkiv0Olympiakos Piraeus111,000
Sporting Lisbon1Manchester City034,371
Standard Liege2Hannover 96221,000
Twente Enschede1Schalke 04030,000
Valencia4PSV Eindhoven228,000
Last 32 Knockout Stage 2nd Leg
Wednesday, 22nd February 2012
Manchester City4FC Porto039,538
Manchester City won 6-1 on aggregate
Thursday, 23rd February 2012
Anderlecht0AZ Alkmaar125,000
AZ Alkmaar won 2-0 on aggregate
Athletic Bilbao1Lokomotiv Moscow035,000
aggregate 2-2, Athletic Bilbao won on away goals rule
Atletico Madrid1Lazio030,000
Atletico Madrid won 4-1 on aggregate
Besiktas0Braga125,000
Besiktas won 2-1 on aggregate
Club Brugge0Hannover 96122,000
Hannover 96 won 3-1 on aggregate
Manchester United1Ajax Amsterdam267,328
Manchester United won 3-2 on aggregate
Metalist Kharkiv4Red Bull Salzburg130,826
Metalist Kharkiv won 8-1 on aggregate
Olympiakos Piraeus1Rubin Kazan030,000
Olympiakos Piraeus won 2-0 on aggregate
PAOK Salonika0Udinese320,000
Udinese won 3-0 on aggregate
PSV Eindhoven4Trabzonspor118,300
PSV Eindhoven won 6-2 on aggregate
Schalke 043Viktoria Plzen154,142
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Schalke 04 won 4-2 on aggregate
Sporting Lisbon1Legia Warsaw020,144
Sporting Lisbon won 3-2 on aggregate
Standard Liege0Wisla Krakow023,000
aggregate 1-1, Standard Liege won on away goals rule
Twente Enschede1Steaua Bucharest028,000
Twente Enschede won 2-0 on aggregate
Valencia1Stoke City035,000
Valencia won 2-0 on aggregate
Last 32 Knockout Stage 1st Leg
Tuesday, 14th February 2012
Braga0Besiktas28,000
Rubin Kazan0Olympiakos Piraeus11,000
Thursday, 16th February 2012
Ajax Amsterdam0Manchester United251,000
AZ Alkmaar1Anderlecht013,744
FC Porto1Manchester City247,417
Hannover 962Club Brugge142,000
Lazio1Atletico Madrid333,000
Legia Warsaw2Sporting Lisbon226,000
Lokomotiv Moscow2Athletic Bilbao113,160
Red Bull Salzburg0Metalist Kharkiv48,100
Steaua Bucharest0Twente Enschede131,000
Stoke City0Valencia124,185
Trabzonspor1PSV Eindhoven222,000
Udinese0PAOK Salonika017,000
Viktoria Plzen1Schalke 04111,437
Wisla Krakow1Standard Liege115,000
Group L
Thursday, 15th September 2011
Anderlecht4AEK Athens113,000
Sturm Graz1Lokomotiv Moscow213,356
Thursday, 29th September 2011
AEK Athens1Sturm Graz26,000
Lokomotiv Moscow0Anderlecht211,495
Thursday, 20th October 2011
Lokomotiv Moscow3AEK Athens18,279
Sturm Graz0Anderlecht214,297
Thursday, 3rd November 2011
AEK Athens1Lokomotiv Moscow37,000
Anderlecht3Sturm Graz018,500
Thursday, 1st December 2011
AEK Athens1Anderlecht23,500
Lokomotiv Moscow3Sturm Graz113,423
Wednesday, 14th December 2011
Anderlecht5Lokomotiv Moscow318,000
Sturm Graz1AEK Athens313,681
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Anderlecht 6 6 0 0 18 5 18 +13
2 Lokomotiv Moscow 6 4 0 2 14 11 12 +3
3 AEK Athens 6 1 0 5 8 15 3 -7
4 Sturm Graz 6 1 0 5 5 14 3 -9
Teams level on points are initially ordered on the results of any matches against each other
Group K
Thursday, 15th September 2011
Fulham1Twente Enschede114,110
Wisla Krakow1Odense325,000
Thursday, 29th September 2011
Odense0Fulham26,500
Twente Enschede4Wisla Krakow120,000
Thursday, 20th October 2011
Odense1Twente Enschede46,834
Wisla Krakow1Fulham028,000
Thursday, 3rd November 2011
Fulham4Wisla Krakow120,319
Twente Enschede3Odense221,000
Thursday, 1st December 2011
Odense1Wisla Krakow27,000
Twente Enschede1Fulham021,000
Wednesday, 14th December 2011
Fulham2Odense215,757
Wisla Krakow2Twente Enschede114,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Twente Enschede 6 4 1 1 14 7 13 +7
2 Wisla Krakow 6 3 0 3 8 13 9 -5
3 Fulham 6 2 2 2 9 6 8 +3
4 Odense 6 1 1 4 9 14 4 -5
Group J
Thursday, 15th September 2011
Maccabi Haifa1AEK Larnaca011,000
Steaua Bucharest0Schalke 04015,000
Thursday, 29th September 2011
AEK Larnaca1Steaua Bucharest17,000
Schalke 043Maccabi Haifa160,000
Thursday, 20th October 2011
AEK Larnaca0Schalke 0456,500
Maccabi Haifa5Steaua Bucharest014,000
Thursday, 3rd November 2011
Schalke 040AEK Larnaca052,770
Steaua Bucharest4Maccabi Haifa237,000
Thursday, 1st December 2011
AEK Larnaca2Maccabi Haifa14,000
Schalke 042Steaua Bucharest149,000
Wednesday, 14th December 2011
Maccabi Haifa0Schalke 04312,000
Steaua Bucharest3AEK Larnaca147,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Schalke 04 6 4 2 0 13 2 14 +11
2 Steaua Bucharest 6 2 2 2 9 11 8 -2
3 Maccabi Haifa 6 2 0 4 10 12 6 -2
4 AEK Larnaca 6 1 2 3 4 11 5 -7
Group I
Thursday, 15th September 2011
Atletico Madrid2Celtic025,000
Udinese2Rennes115,000
Thursday, 29th September 2011
Celtic1Udinese125,000
Rennes1Atletico Madrid124,298
Thursday, 20th October 2011
Rennes1Celtic121,825
Udinese2Atletico Madrid035,000
Thursday, 3rd November 2011
Atletico Madrid4Udinese015,000
Celtic3Rennes128,578
Wednesday, 30th November 2011
Celtic0Atletico Madrid133,257
Rennes0Udinese017,428
Thursday, 15th December 2011
Atletico Madrid3Rennes18,000
Udinese1Celtic115,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Atletico Madrid 6 4 1 1 11 4 13 +7
2 Udinese 6 2 3 1 6 7 9 -1
3 Celtic 6 1 3 2 6 7 6 -1
4 Rennes 6 0 3 3 5 10 3 -5
Group H
Thursday, 15th September 2011
Birmingham City1Braga321,747
Club Brugge2Maribor016,000
Thursday, 29th September 2011
Braga1Club Brugge212,000
Maribor1Birmingham City211,000
Thursday, 20th October 2011
Club Brugge1Birmingham City225,000
Maribor1Braga19,000
Thursday, 3rd November 2011
Birmingham City2Club Brugge226,849
Braga5Maribor18,000
Wednesday, 30th November 2011
Braga1Birmingham City09,957
Maribor3Club Brugge49,500
Thursday, 15th December 2011
Birmingham City1Maribor021,436
Club Brugge1Braga121,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Club Brugge 6 3 2 1 12 9 11 +3
2 Braga 6 3 2 1 12 6 11 +6
3 Birmingham City 6 3 1 2 8 8 10 +0
4 Maribor 6 0 1 5 6 15 1 -9
Teams level on points are initially ordered on the results of any matches against each other
Group G
Thursday, 15th September 2011
Austria Vienna1Metalist Kharkiv29,120
AZ Alkmaar4Malmo111,095
Thursday, 29th September 2011
Malmo1Austria Vienna222,000
Metalist Kharkiv1AZ Alkmaar137,000
Thursday, 20th October 2011
AZ Alkmaar2Austria Vienna216,500
Malmo1Metalist Kharkiv47,000
Thursday, 3rd November 2011
Austria Vienna2AZ Alkmaar210,000
Metalist Kharkiv3Malmo115,000
Wednesday, 30th November 2011
Malmo0AZ Alkmaar022,000
Metalist Kharkiv4Austria Vienna123,000
Thursday, 15th December 2011
Austria Vienna2Malmo010,000
AZ Alkmaar1Metalist Kharkiv113,268
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Metalist Kharkiv 6 4 2 0 15 6 14 +9
2 AZ Alkmaar 6 1 5 0 10 7 8 +3
3 Austria Vienna 6 2 2 2 10 11 8 -1
4 Malmo 6 0 1 5 4 15 1 -11
Teams level on points are initially ordered on the results of any matches against each other
Group F
Thursday, 15th September 2011
Paris Saint Germain3Red Bull Salzburg123,000
Slovan Bratislava1Athletic Bilbao26,328
Thursday, 29th September 2011
Athletic Bilbao2Paris Saint Germain035,000
Red Bull Salzburg3Slovan Bratislava04,500
Thursday, 20th October 2011
Athletic Bilbao2Red Bull Salzburg225,000
Slovan Bratislava0Paris Saint Germain06,000
Thursday, 3rd November 2011
Paris Saint Germain1Slovan Bratislava035,000
Red Bull Salzburg0Athletic Bilbao110,300
Thursday, 1st December 2011
Athletic Bilbao2Slovan Bratislava130,000
Red Bull Salzburg2Paris Saint Germain08,100
Wednesday, 14th December 2011
Paris Saint Germain4Athletic Bilbao230,000
Slovan Bratislava2Red Bull Salzburg34,586
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Athletic Bilbao 6 4 1 1 11 8 13 +3
2 Red Bull Salzburg 6 3 1 2 11 8 10 +3
3 Paris Saint Germain 6 3 1 2 8 7 10 +1
4 Slovan Bratislava 6 0 1 5 4 11 1 -7
Teams level on points are initially ordered on the results of any matches against each other
Group E
Thursday, 15th September 2011
Besiktas5Maccabi Tel-Aviv128,000
Dynamo Kiev1Stoke City114,500
Thursday, 29th September 2011
Maccabi Tel-Aviv1Dynamo Kiev113,835
Stoke City2Besiktas125,000
Thursday, 20th October 2011
Dynamo Kiev1Besiktas010,500
Stoke City3Maccabi Tel-Aviv022,756
Thursday, 3rd November 2011
Besiktas1Dynamo Kiev025,000
Maccabi Tel-Aviv1Stoke City210,368
Thursday, 1st December 2011
Maccabi Tel-Aviv2Besiktas311,000
Stoke City1Dynamo Kiev123,774
Wednesday, 14th December 2011
Besiktas3Stoke City129,000
Dynamo Kiev3Maccabi Tel-Aviv35,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Besiktas 6 4 0 2 13 7 12 +6
2 Stoke City 6 3 2 1 10 7 11 +3
3 Dynamo Kiev 6 1 4 1 7 7 7 +0
4 Maccabi Tel-Aviv 6 0 2 4 8 17 2 -9
Group D
Thursday, 15th September 2011
Lazio2FC Vaslui250,000
Zurich0Sporting Lisbon213,000
Thursday, 29th September 2011
FC Vaslui2Zurich25,000
Sporting Lisbon2Lazio133,725
Thursday, 20th October 2011
Sporting Lisbon2FC Vaslui028,106
Zurich1Lazio16,800
Thursday, 3rd November 2011
FC Vaslui1Sporting Lisbon05,000
Lazio1Zurich012,000
Thursday, 1st December 2011
FC Vaslui0Lazio010,000
Sporting Lisbon2Zurich025,309
Wednesday, 14th December 2011
Lazio2Sporting Lisbon015,000
Zurich2FC Vaslui08,500
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Sporting Lisbon 6 4 0 2 8 4 12 +4
2 Lazio 6 2 3 1 7 5 9 +2
3 FC Vaslui 6 1 3 2 5 8 6 -3
4 Zurich 6 1 2 3 5 8 5 -3
Group C
Thursday, 15th September 2011
Hapoel Tel-Aviv0Rapid Bucharest111,000
PSV Eindhoven1Legia Warsaw015,000
Thursday, 29th September 2011
Legia Warsaw3Hapoel Tel-Aviv227,500
Rapid Bucharest1PSV Eindhoven332,000
Thursday, 20th October 2011
Hapoel Tel-Aviv0PSV Eindhoven114,000
Rapid Bucharest0Legia Warsaw120,000
Thursday, 3rd November 2011
Legia Warsaw3Rapid Bucharest142,000
PSV Eindhoven3Hapoel Tel-Aviv321,000
Wednesday, 30th November 2011
Legia Warsaw0PSV Eindhoven324,000
Rapid Bucharest1Hapoel Tel-Aviv34,529
Thursday, 15th December 2011
Hapoel Tel-Aviv2Legia Warsaw05,500
PSV Eindhoven2Rapid Bucharest127,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 PSV Eindhoven 6 5 1 0 13 5 16 +8
2 Legia Warsaw 6 3 0 3 7 9 9 -2
3 Hapoel Tel-Aviv 6 2 1 3 10 9 7 +1
4 Rapid Bucharest 6 1 0 5 5 12 3 -7
Group B
Thursday, 15th September 2011
FC Copenhagen1Vorskla Poltava010,420
Hannover 960Standard Liege042,540
Thursday, 29th September 2011
Standard Liege3FC Copenhagen017,000
Vorskla Poltava1Hannover 96220,000
Thursday, 20th October 2011
Hannover 962FC Copenhagen243,100
Standard Liege0Vorskla Poltava015,000
Thursday, 3rd November 2011
FC Copenhagen1Hannover 96227,853
Vorskla Poltava1Standard Liege35,000
Wednesday, 30th November 2011
Standard Liege2Hannover 96020,000
Vorskla Poltava1FC Copenhagen19,500
Thursday, 15th December 2011
FC Copenhagen0Standard Liege19,722
Hannover 963Vorskla Poltava140,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Standard Liege 6 4 2 0 9 1 14 +8
2 Hannover 96 6 3 2 1 9 7 11 +2
3 FC Copenhagen 6 1 2 3 5 9 5 -4
4 Vorskla Poltava 6 0 2 4 4 10 2 -6
Group A
Thursday, 15th September 2011
PAOK Salonika0Tottenham Hotspur024,000
Shamrock Rovers0Rubin Kazan38,000
Thursday, 29th September 2011
Rubin Kazan2PAOK Salonika210,000
Tottenham Hotspur3Shamrock Rovers133,500
Thursday, 20th October 2011
PAOK Salonika2Shamrock Rovers115,000
Tottenham Hotspur1Rubin Kazan024,058
Thursday, 3rd November 2011
Rubin Kazan1Tottenham Hotspur020,000
Shamrock Rovers1PAOK Salonika35,500
Wednesday, 30th November 2011
Rubin Kazan4Shamrock Rovers115,000
Tottenham Hotspur1PAOK Salonika226,229
Thursday, 15th December 2011
PAOK Salonika1Rubin Kazan115,500
Shamrock Rovers0Tottenham Hotspur475,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 PAOK Salonika 6 3 3 0 10 6 12 +4
2 Rubin Kazan 6 3 2 1 11 5 11 +6
3 Tottenham Hotspur 6 3 1 2 9 4 10 +5
4 Shamrock Rovers 6 0 0 6 4 19 0 -15
Final Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg
Thursday, 25th August 2011
AEK Larnaca2Rosenborg BK17,000
AEK Larnaca won 2-1 on aggregate
Alania Vladikavkaz2Besiktas01,000
Besiktas won 3-2 on aggregate
Anderlecht2Bursaspor218,500
Anderlecht won 4-3 on aggregate
AZ Alkmaar6Aalesunds FK011,814
AZ Alkmaar won 7-2 on aggregate
Birmingham City3Nacional027,698
Birmingham City won 3-0 on aggregate
Club Brugge2FC Zestaponi023,725
Club Brugge won 5-3 on aggregate
CSKA Sofia1Steaua Bucharest117,200
Steaua Bucharest won 3-1 on aggregate
Dinamo Bucharest2Vorskla Poltava39,641
Vorskla Poltava won 5-3 on aggregate
Dinamo Tbilisi1AEK Athens140,000
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, AEK Athens won 2-1 on aggregate
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk1Fulham012,100
Fulham won 3-1 on aggregate
Dynamo Kiev1Litex Lovech08,100
Dynamo Kiev won 3-1 on aggregate
FC Sion3Celtic110,145
FC Sion won 3-1 on aggregate, but were later found guilty of fielding ineligible players and removed from the competition, with Celtic being reinstated
Gaz Metan Medias1Austria Vienna03,700
Austria Vienna won 3-2 on aggregate
Hapoel Tel-Aviv4Ekranas07,500
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 4-1 on aggregate
Helsingborg1Standard Liege36,656
Standard Liege won 4-1 on aggregate
Karpaty Lviv1PAOK Salonika120,000
PAOK Salonika won 3-1 on aggregate
Panathinaikos2Maccabi Tel-Aviv115,503
Maccabi Tel-Aviv won 4-2 on aggregate
Paris Saint Germain2FC Differdange 03015,194
Paris St. Germain won 6-0 on aggregate
Partizan Belgrade1Shamrock Rovers213,706
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Shamrock Rovers won 3-2 on aggregate
PSV Eindhoven5Ried021,000
PSV Eidhoven won 5-0 on aggregate
Rabotnicki Kometal1Lazio37,100
Lazio won 9-1 on aggregate
Rangers1Maribor132,223
Maribor won 2-1 on aggregate
Rapid Bucharest1Slask Wroclaw13,383
Rapid Bucharest won 4-2 on aggregate
Red Bull Salzburg1Omonia Nicosia09,100
aggregate 2-2, Red Bull Salzburg won on away goals rule
Rennes4Red Star Belgrade019,364
Rennes won 6-1 on aggregate
Roma1Slovan Bratislava147,302
Slovan Bratislava won 2-1 on aggregate
Schalke 046HJK Helsinki152,034
Schalke 04 won 6-3 on aggregate
Seville1Hannover 9615,000
Hannover 96 won 3-2 on aggregate
Sochaux0Metalist Kharkiv48,739
Metalist Kharkiv won 4-0 on aggregate
Sparta Prague1FC Vaslui013,699
FC Vaslui won 2-1 on aggregate
Spartak Moscow2Legia Warsaw319,345
Legia Warsaw won 5-4 on aggregate
Spartak Trnava1Lokomotiv Moscow111,258
Lokomotiv Moscow won 3-1 on aggregate
Sporting Lisbon2FC Nordsjaelland124,000
Sporting Lisbon won 2-1 on aggregate
Stoke City4Thun124,148
Stoke City won 5-1 on aggregate
Tottenham Hotspur0Heart of Midlothian024,503
Tottenham Hotspur won 5-0 on aggregate
TrabzonsporPAthletic BilbaoP 
Athletic Bilbao awarded tie as Trabzonspor were chosen to replace the expelled Fenerbahce - due to match fixing allegations - in the Champions League.
Vitoria Guimaraes0Atletico Madrid410,330
Atletico Madrid won 6-0 on aggregate
Young Boys Berne2Braga218,000
aggregate 2-2, Braga won on away goals rule
Final Qualifying Play-Off 1st Leg
Thursday, 18th August 2011
Aalesunds FK2AZ Alkmaar15,646
AEK Athens1Dinamo Tbilisi012,640
Athletic Bilbao0Trabzonspor037,000
Atletico Madrid2Vitoria Guimaraes030,000
Austria Vienna3Gaz Metan Medias19,100
Besiktas3Alania Vladikavkaz018,430
Braga0Young Boys Berne015,000
Bursaspor1Anderlecht219,000
Celtic0FC Sion051,525
Ekranas1Hapoel Tel-Aviv02,748
FC Differdange 030Paris Saint Germain46,153
FC Nordsjaelland0Sporting Lisbon03,100
FC Vaslui2Sparta Prague05,000
FC Zestaponi3Club Brugge37,680
Fulham3Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk014,823
Hannover 962Seville143,500
Heart of Midlothian0Tottenham Hotspur516,279
HJK Helsinki2Schalke 04010,200
Lazio6Rabotnicki Kometal020,000
Legia Warsaw2Spartak Moscow223,450
Litex Lovech1Dynamo Kiev25,862
Lokomotiv Moscow2Spartak Trnava013,402
Maccabi Tel-Aviv3Panathinaikos012,500
Maribor2Rangers111,000
Metalist Kharkiv0Sochaux035,886
Nacional0Birmingham City04,000
Omonia Nicosia2Red Bull Salzburg111,858
PAOK Salonika2Karpaty Lviv021,424
Red Star Belgrade1Rennes250,350
Ried0PSV Eindhoven05,740
Rosenborg BK0AEK Larnaca05,100
Shamrock Rovers1Partizan Belgrade14,500
Slask Wroclaw1Rapid Bucharest37,200
Slovan Bratislava1Roma010,540
Standard Liege1Helsingborg010,500
Steaua Bucharest2CSKA Sofia020,700
Thun0Stoke City17,850
Vorskla Poltava2Dinamo Bucharest19,500
3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
Thursday, 4th August 2011
ADO Den Haag1Omonia Nicosia013,268
Omonia Nicosia won 3-1 on aggregate
Aktobe Lento1Alania Vladikavkaz112,700
after extra time, aggregate 2-2, Alania won 4-2 on penalties
Austria Vienna3Olimpija Ljubljana27,568
Austria Vienna won 4-3 on aggregate
Brondby4Ried27,759
aggregate 4-4, Ried won on away goals rule
Dinamo Tbilisi2KR Reykjavik012,000
Dinamo Tblisi won 6-1 on aggregate
Elfsborg1Aalesunds FK12,685
Aalesunds FK won 5-1 on aggregate
FC Vaduz2Hapoel Tel-Aviv1870
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 5-2 on aggregate
FK Mlada Boleslav2AEK Larnaca22,312
AEK Larnaca won 5-2 on aggregate
FK Qarabag Agdam1Club Brugge09,800
Club Brugge won 4-2 on aggregate
Fulham2RNK Split017,087
Fulham won 2-0 on aggregate
Gaz Metan Medias1Mainz 0515,500
after extra time, aggregate 2-2, Gaz Metan Medias won 4-3 on penalties
Gomel1Bursaspor313,100
Bursaspor won 5-2 on aggregate
Hacken2Nacional1808
Nacional won 4-2 on aggregate
Hajduk Split0Stoke City129,548
Stoke City won 2-0 on aggregate
Heart of Midlothian4Paksi Sportegyesület112,611
Heart of Midlothian won 5-2 on aggregate
Helsingborg3Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv05,002
Helsingborg won 3-0 on aggregate
Inter Bratislava0Red Bull Salzburg33,273
Red Bull Salzburg won 4-0 on aggregate
Jablonec1AZ Alkmaar14,844
AZ Alkmaar won 3-1 on aggregate
Legia Warsaw0Gaziantepspor020,118
Legia Warsaw won 1-0 on aggregate
Lokomotiv Sofia0Slask Wroclaw02,610
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, aggregate 0-0, Slask Wroclaw won 4-3 on penalties
Maccabi Tel-Aviv6Zeljeznicar06,013
Maccabi Tel-Aviv won 8-0 on aggregate
Olympiakos Volou3FC Differdange 0304,267
Olympiacos Volou won 6-0 on aggregate, but were later removed due to their involvement in a Greek match fixing scandal, with FC Differdange reinstated
PAOK Salonika3Valerenga022,156
PAOK Salonika won 5-0 on aggregate
Rabotnicki Kometal1Anorthosis Famagusta210,000
Rabotnicki won 3-2 on aggregate
Red Star Belgrade7Ventspils039,628
Red Star Belgrade won 9-1 on aggregate
Rennes2FC Olimpi Rustavi013,848
Rennes won 7-2 on aggregate
Sarajevo0Sparta Prague25,500
Sparta Prague won 7-0 on aggregate
Sligo Rovers0Vorskla Poltava23,600
Vorskla Poltava won 2-0 on aggregate
Spartak Trnava2Levski Sofia112,159
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, aggregate 3-3, Spartak Trnava won 5-4 on penalties
St. Patrick's Athletic1Karpaty Lviv32,109
Karpaty Lviv won 5-1 on aggregate
Stromsgodset0Atletico Madrid25,807
Atletico Madrid won 4-1 on aggregate
Thun1Palermo17,227
aggregate 3-3, Thun won on away goals rule
Varteks1Dinamo Bucharest22,500
Dinamo Bucharest won 4-3 on aggregate
Vitoria Guimaraes2Midtylland19,052
Vitoria Guimaraes won 2-1 on aggregate
Westerlo0Young Boys Berne22,386
Young Boys Berne won 5-2 on aggregate
3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
Tuesday, 26th July 2011
Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv1Helsingborg02,223
Thursday, 28th July 2011
Aalesunds FK4Elfsborg05,769
AEK Larnaca3FK Mlada Boleslav01,977
Alania Vladikavkaz1Aktobe Lento123,000
Anorthosis Famagusta0Rabotnicki Kometal26,500
Atletico Madrid2Stromsgodset130,056
AZ Alkmaar2Jablonec08,871
Bursaspor2Gomel116,122
Club Brugge4FK Qarabag Agdam122,213
Dinamo Bucharest2Varteks24,380
FC Differdange 030Olympiakos Volou3743
FC Olimpi Rustavi2Rennes510,312
Gaziantepspor0Legia Warsaw17,852
Hapoel Tel-Aviv4FC Vaduz08,822
Karpaty Lviv2St. Patrick's Athletic013,000
KR Reykjavik1Dinamo Tbilisi41,200
Levski Sofia2Spartak Trnava111,900
Mainz 051Gaz Metan Medias115,759
Midtylland0Vitoria Guimaraes04,579
Nacional3Hacken04,612
Olimpija Ljubljana1Austria Vienna17,350
Omonia Nicosia3ADO Den Haag012,326
Paksi Sportegyesület1Heart of Midlothian13,500
Palermo2Thun228,760
Red Bull Salzburg1Inter Bratislava05,900
Ried2Brondby04,500
RNK Split0Fulham04,000
Slask Wroclaw0Lokomotiv Sofia07,000
Sparta Prague5Sarajevo011,626
Stoke City1Hajduk Split026,322
Valerenga0PAOK Salonika23,019
Ventspils1Red Star Belgrade23,000
Vorskla Poltava0Sligo Rovers08,500
Young Boys Berne3Westerlo111,163
Zeljeznicar0Maccabi Tel-Aviv210,000
2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
Thursday, 21st July 2011
Bohemians1Olimpija Ljubljana12,000
Olimpija Ljubljana wo n 3-1 on aggregate
Dinamo Tbilisi5Llanelli012,000
Dinamo Tblisi won 6-2 on aggregate
Dundee United3Slask Wroclaw211,306
aggregate 3-3, Slask Wroclaw won on away goals rule
Fulham4Crusaders015,676
Fulham won 7-1 on aggregate
Midtylland5The New Saints22,650
Midtylland won 8-3 on aggregate
St. Patrick's Athletic2Shakhtyor Karaganda01,500
St. Patricks Athletic won 3-2 on aggregate
Vorskla Poltava3Glentoran05,500
Vorskla Poltava won 5-0 on aggregate
2nd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
Thursday, 14th July 2011
Crusaders1Fulham33,011
Glentoran0Vorskla Poltava21,200
Llanelli2Dinamo Tbilisi1643
Olimpija Ljubljana2Bohemians07,000
Shakhtyor Karaganda2St. Patrick's Athletic112,000
Slask Wroclaw1Dundee United08,000
The New Saints1Midtylland3914
1st Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
Thursday, 7th July 2011
Cliftonville0The New Saints11,200
The New Saints won 2-1 on aggregate
Glentoran2FK Renova11,750
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, aggregate 3-3, Glentoran won 3-2 on penalties
Neath0Aalesunds FK2600
Aalesunds FK won 6-1 on aggregate
NSI Runavik0Fulham01,245
Fulham won 3-0 on aggregate
St. Patrick's Athletic2Vestmannaeyjar02,100
St. Patricks Athletic won 2-1 on aggregate
1st Qualifying Round 1st Leg
Thursday, 30th June 2011
Aalesunds FK4Neath13,847
FK Renova2Glentoran11,500
Fulham3NSI Runavik014,910
The New Saints1Cliftonville1927
Vestmannaeyjar1St. Patrick's Athletic0555
Sign up now to receive our FREE MANCHESTER CITY MAD Newsletter