Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Champions League competition results from 2010/2011

A full listing of matches played in the competition throughout the season

Available competitions and seasons   
Final
Saturday, 28th May 2011
Barcelona3Manchester United187,695
played at Wembley
Semi Final 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 3rd May 2011
Barcelona1Real Madrid190,000
Barcelona won 3-1 on aggregate
Wednesday, 4th May 2011
Manchester United4Schalke 04174,687
Manchester United won 6-1 on aggregate
Semi Final 1st Leg
Tuesday, 26th April 2011
Schalke 040Manchester United254,000
Wednesday, 27th April 2011
Real Madrid0Barcelona278,000
Quarter Final 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 12th April 2011
Manchester United2Chelsea175,000
Manchester United won 3-1 on aggregate
Shakhtar Donetsk0Barcelona148,000
Barcelona won 6-1 on aggregate
Wednesday, 13th April 2011
Schalke 042Inter Milan158,612
Schalke 04 won 7-3 on aggregate
Tottenham Hotspur0Real Madrid134,326
Real Madrid won 5-0 on aggregate
Quarter Final 1st Leg
Tuesday, 5th April 2011
Inter Milan2Schalke 04575,000
Real Madrid4Tottenham Hotspur080,000
Wednesday, 6th April 2011
Barcelona5Shakhtar Donetsk186,847
Chelsea0Manchester United137,915
Last 16 Knockout Stage 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 8th March 2011
Barcelona3Arsenal195,000
Barcelona won 4-3 on aggregate
Shakhtar Donetsk3Roma047,000
Shakhtar Donetsk won 6-2 on aggregate
Wednesday, 9th March 2011
Schalke 043Valencia155,000
Schalke 04 won 4-2 on aggregate
Tottenham Hotspur0AC Milan034,320
Tottenham Hotspur won 1-0 on aggregate
Tuesday, 15th March 2011
Bayern Munich2Inter Milan369,000
aggregate 3-3, Inter Milan won on away goals rule
Manchester United2Marseille173,996
Manchester United won 2-1 on aggregate
Wednesday, 16th March 2011
Chelsea0FC Copenhagen036,454
Chelsea won 2-0 on aggregate
Real Madrid3Lyon076,489
Real Madrid won 4-1 on aggregate
Last 16 Knockout Stage 1st Leg
Tuesday, 15th February 2011
AC Milan0Tottenham Hotspur180,000
Valencia1Schalke 04150,000
Wednesday, 16th February 2011
Arsenal2Barcelona159,927
Roma2Shakhtar Donetsk339,876
Tuesday, 22nd February 2011
FC Copenhagen0Chelsea228,000
Lyon1Real Madrid138,000
Wednesday, 23rd February 2011
Inter Milan0Bayern Munich171,462
Marseille0Manchester United058,000
Group H
Wednesday, 15th September 2010
Arsenal6Braga059,333
Shakhtar Donetsk1Partizan Belgrade045,907
Tuesday, 28th September 2010
Braga0Shakhtar Donetsk325,000
Partizan Belgrade1Arsenal325,000
Tuesday, 19th October 2010
Arsenal5Shakhtar Donetsk160,016
Braga2Partizan Belgrade020,000
Wednesday, 3rd November 2010
Partizan Belgrade0Braga129,344
Shakhtar Donetsk2Arsenal148,765
Tuesday, 23rd November 2010
Braga2Arsenal025,000
Partizan Belgrade0Shakhtar Donetsk330,000
Wednesday, 8th December 2010
Arsenal3Partizan Belgrade158,845
Shakhtar Donetsk2Braga048,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Shakhtar Donetsk 6 5 0 1 12 6 15 +6
2 Arsenal 6 4 0 2 18 7 12 +11
3 Braga 6 3 0 3 5 11 9 -6
4 Partizan Belgrade 6 0 0 6 2 13 0 -11
Group G
Wednesday, 15th September 2010
AC Milan2Auxerre074,296
Real Madrid2Ajax Amsterdam080,142
Tuesday, 28th September 2010
Ajax Amsterdam1AC Milan150,000
Auxerre0Real Madrid124,900
Tuesday, 19th October 2010
Ajax Amsterdam2Auxerre151,000
Real Madrid2AC Milan072,000
Wednesday, 3rd November 2010
AC Milan2Real Madrid279,853
Auxerre2Ajax Amsterdam123,455
Tuesday, 23rd November 2010
Ajax Amsterdam0Real Madrid452,000
Auxerre0AC Milan223,493
Wednesday, 8th December 2010
AC Milan0Ajax Amsterdam253,484
Real Madrid4Auxerre058,932
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Real Madrid 6 5 1 0 15 2 16 +13
2 AC Milan 6 2 2 2 7 7 8 +0
3 Ajax Amsterdam 6 2 1 3 6 10 7 -4
4 Auxerre 6 1 0 5 3 12 3 -9
Group F
Wednesday, 15th September 2010
Marseille0Spartak Moscow154,000
Zilina1Chelsea411,181
Tuesday, 28th September 2010
Chelsea2Marseille040,675
Spartak Moscow3Zilina033,124
Tuesday, 19th October 2010
Marseille1Zilina030,000
Spartak Moscow0Chelsea275,000
Wednesday, 3rd November 2010
Chelsea4Spartak Moscow140,477
Zilina0Marseille78,531
Tuesday, 23rd November 2010
Chelsea2Zilina140,266
Spartak Moscow0Marseille350,000
Wednesday, 8th December 2010
Marseille1Chelsea057,650
Zilina1Spartak Moscow25,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Chelsea 6 5 0 1 14 4 15 +10
2 Marseille 6 4 0 2 12 3 12 +9
3 Spartak Moscow 6 3 0 3 7 10 9 -3
4 Zilina 6 0 0 6 3 19 0 -16
Group E
Wednesday, 15th September 2010
Bayern Munich2Roma067,253
CFR Cluj2FC Basel116,000
Tuesday, 28th September 2010
FC Basel1Bayern Munich240,000
Roma2CFR Cluj140,000
Tuesday, 19th October 2010
Bayern Munich3CFR Cluj265,000
Roma1FC Basel320,000
Wednesday, 3rd November 2010
CFR Cluj0Bayern Munich414,500
FC Basel2Roma337,400
Tuesday, 23rd November 2010
FC Basel1CFR Cluj027,000
Roma3Bayern Munich260,000
Wednesday, 8th December 2010
Bayern Munich3FC Basel063,493
CFR Cluj1Roma120,754
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Bayern Munich 6 5 0 1 16 6 15 +10
2 Roma 6 3 1 2 10 11 10 -1
3 FC Basel 6 2 0 4 8 11 6 -3
4 CFR Cluj 6 1 1 4 6 12 4 -6
Group D
Tuesday, 14th September 2010
Barcelona5Panathinaikos190,000
FC Copenhagen1Rubin Kazan033,000
Wednesday, 29th September 2010
Panathinaikos0FC Copenhagen259,978
Rubin Kazan1Barcelona128,150
Wednesday, 20th October 2010
Barcelona2FC Copenhagen093,450
Panathinaikos0Rubin Kazan065,821
Tuesday, 2nd November 2010
FC Copenhagen1Barcelona130,000
Rubin Kazan0Panathinaikos015,000
Wednesday, 24th November 2010
Panathinaikos0Barcelona368,105
Rubin Kazan1FC Copenhagen018,517
Tuesday, 7th December 2010
Barcelona2Rubin Kazan084,000
FC Copenhagen3Panathinaikos128,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Barcelona 6 4 2 0 14 3 14 +11
2 FC Copenhagen 6 3 1 2 7 5 10 +2
3 Rubin Kazan 6 1 3 2 2 4 6 -2
4 Panathinaikos 6 0 2 4 2 13 2 -11
Group C
Tuesday, 14th September 2010
Bursaspor0Valencia425,000
Manchester United0Rangers074,408
Wednesday, 29th September 2010
Rangers1Bursaspor041,905
Valencia0Manchester United152,689
Wednesday, 20th October 2010
Manchester United1Bursaspor072,610
Rangers1Valencia145,153
Tuesday, 2nd November 2010
Bursaspor0Manchester United325,000
Valencia3Rangers025,000
Wednesday, 24th November 2010
Rangers0Manchester United149,764
Valencia6Bursaspor145,500
Tuesday, 7th December 2010
Bursaspor1Rangers122,000
Manchester United1Valencia174,513
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Manchester United 6 4 2 0 7 1 14 +6
2 Valencia 6 3 2 1 15 4 11 +11
3 Rangers 6 1 3 2 3 6 6 -3
4 Bursaspor 6 0 1 5 2 16 1 -14
Group B
Tuesday, 14th September 2010
Benfica2Hapoel Tel-Aviv035,125
Lyon1Schalke 04036,000
Wednesday, 29th September 2010
Hapoel Tel-Aviv1Lyon317,464
Schalke 042Benfica050,436
Wednesday, 20th October 2010
Lyon2Benfica039,427
Schalke 043Hapoel Tel-Aviv151,230
Tuesday, 2nd November 2010
Benfica4Lyon362,000
Hapoel Tel-Aviv0Schalke 04013,500
Wednesday, 24th November 2010
Hapoel Tel-Aviv3Benfica015,508
Schalke 043Lyon060,013
Tuesday, 7th December 2010
Benfica1Schalke 04234,000
Lyon2Hapoel Tel-Aviv235,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Schalke 04 6 4 1 1 10 3 13 +7
2 Lyon 6 3 1 2 11 10 10 +1
3 Benfica 6 2 0 4 7 12 6 -5
4 Hapoel Tel-Aviv 6 1 2 3 7 10 5 -3
Group A
Tuesday, 14th September 2010
Twente Enschede2Inter Milan220,000
Werder Bremen2Tottenham Hotspur240,000
Wednesday, 29th September 2010
Inter Milan4Werder Bremen076,392
Tottenham Hotspur4Twente Enschede132,518
Wednesday, 20th October 2010
Inter Milan4Tottenham Hotspur370,520
Twente Enschede1Werder Bremen123,269
Tuesday, 2nd November 2010
Tottenham Hotspur3Inter Milan136,310
Werder Bremen0Twente Enschede235,000
Wednesday, 24th November 2010
Inter Milan1Twente Enschede078,515
Tottenham Hotspur3Werder Bremen033,546
Tuesday, 7th December 2010
Twente Enschede3Tottenham Hotspur324,000
Werder Bremen3Inter Milan042,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Tottenham Hotspur 6 3 2 1 18 11 11 +7
2 Inter Milan 6 3 1 2 12 11 10 +1
3 Twente Enschede 6 1 3 2 9 11 6 -2
4 Werder Bremen 6 1 2 3 6 12 5 -6
Final Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 24th August 2010
Anderlecht2Partizan Belgrade221,000
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, aggregate 4-4, Partizan Belgrade won 3-2 on penalties
Hapoel Tel-Aviv1Red Bull Salzburg113,000
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 4-3 on aggregate
Sampdoria3Werder Bremen228,100
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-1, Werder Bremen won 5-4 on aggregate
Seville3Braga440,000
Braga won 5-3 on aggregate
Sheriff Tiraspol0FC Basel310,000
FC Basel won 4-0 on aggregate
Wednesday, 25th August 2010
Ajax Amsterdam2Dynamo Kiev151,100
Ajax Amsterdam won 3-2 on aggregate
Auxerre2Zenit St. Petersburg015,277
Auxerre won 2-1 on aggregate
FC Copenhagen1Rosenborg BK031,180
aggregate 2-2, FC Copenhagen won on away goals rule
Tottenham Hotspur4Young Boys Berne034,709
Tottenham Hotspur won 6-3 on aggregate
Zilina1Sparta Prague010,892
Zilina won 3-0 on aggregate
Final Qualifying Play-Off 1st Leg
Tuesday, 17th August 2010
Dynamo Kiev1Ajax Amsterdam116,000
Rosenborg BK2FC Copenhagen118,800
Sparta Prague0Zilina219,000
Young Boys Berne3Tottenham Hotspur231,275
Zenit St. Petersburg1Auxerre020,000
Wednesday, 18th August 2010
Braga1Seville020,000
FC Basel1Sheriff Tiraspol030,060
Partizan Belgrade2Anderlecht230,000
Red Bull Salzburg2Hapoel Tel-Aviv318,900
Werder Bremen3Sampdoria142,000
3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 3rd August 2010
Anderlecht3The New Saints019,338
Anderlecht won 6-1 on aggregate
Hapoel Tel-Aviv3Aktobe Lento112,000
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 3-2 on aggregate
Wednesday, 4th August 2010
Celtic2Braga153,592
Braga won 4-2 on aggregate
Dinamo Zagreb1Sheriff Tiraspol17,811
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate 2-2, Sheriff Tiraspol won 6-5 on penalties
FC Basel3Debreceni VSC117,376
FC Basel won 5-1 on aggregate
FC Copenhagen3BATE Borisov215,533
FC Copenhagen won 3-2 on aggregate
Fenerbahce0Young Boys Berne135,260
Young Boys Berne won 3-2 on aggregate
Gent1Dynamo Kiev36,049
Dynamo Kiev won 6-1 on aggregate
HJK Helsinki1Partizan Belgrade24,230
Partizan Belgrade won 5-1 on aggregate
Lech Poznan0Sparta Prague113,200
Sparta Prague won 2-0 on aggregate
PAOK Salonika3Ajax Amsterdam324,109
aggregate 4-4, Ajax Amsterdam won on away goals rule
Red Bull Salzburg4Omonia Nicosia114,400
Red Bull Salzburg won 5-2 on aggregate
Rosenborg BK3AIK Solna014,709
Rosenborg BK won 4-0 on aggregate
Zenit St. Petersburg1Unirea Valahorum Urziceni021,100
Zenit St. Petersburg won 1-0 on aggregate
Zilina3Litex Lovech18,123
Zilina won 4-2 on aggregate
3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
Tuesday, 27th July 2010
Dynamo Kiev3Gent014,503
Litex Lovech1Zilina17,000
Omonia Nicosia1Red Bull Salzburg116,657
Sparta Prague1Lech Poznan014,588
The New Saints1Anderlecht32,486
Unirea Valahorum Urziceni0Zenit St. Petersburg012,000
Wednesday, 28th July 2010
AIK Solna0Rosenborg BK116,768
Ajax Amsterdam1PAOK Salonika124,151
Aktobe Lento1Hapoel Tel-Aviv012,100
BATE Borisov0FC Copenhagen05,300
Braga3Celtic012,295
Debreceni VSC0FC Basel25,217
Partizan Belgrade3HJK Helsinki014,350
Sheriff Tiraspol1Dinamo Zagreb19,150
Young Boys Berne2Fenerbahce219,091
2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 20th July 2010
The New Saints4Bohemians01,056
The New Saints won 4-1 on aggregate
Wednesday, 21st July 2010
Rosenborg BK2Linfield06,645
Rosenborg BK won 2-0 on aggregate
2nd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
Tuesday, 13th July 2010
Bohemians1The New Saints02,314
Wednesday, 14th July 2010
Linfield0Rosenborg BK01,715
Sign up now to receive our FREE MANCHESTER CITY MAD Newsletter