Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Europa League competition results from 2009/2010

A full listing of matches played in the competition throughout the season

Available competitions and seasons   
Final
Wednesday, 12th May 2010
Atletico Madrid2Fulham149,000
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1
Semi Final 2nd Leg
Thursday, 29th April 2010
Fulham2Hamburg SV125,700
Fulham won 2-1 on aggregate
Liverpool2Atletico Madrid142,040
aggregate 2-2, after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, Athletico Madrid won on away goals rule
Semi Final 1st Leg
Thursday, 22nd April 2010
Atletico Madrid1Liverpool050,000
Hamburg SV0Fulham049,000
Quarter Final 2nd Leg
Thursday, 8th April 2010
Atletico Madrid0Valencia050,000
aggregate 2-2, Atletico Madrid won on away goals rule
Liverpool4Benfica142,377
Liverpool won 5-3 on aggregate
Standard Liege1Hamburg SV327,000
Hamburg SV won 5-2 on aggregate
Wolfsburg0Fulham124,843
Fulham won 3-1 on aggregate
Quarter Final 1st Leg
Thursday, 1st April 2010
Benfica2Liverpool162,629
Fulham2Wolfsburg122,307
Hamburg SV2Standard Liege150,000
Valencia2Atletico Madrid250,000
Last 16 Knockout Stage 2nd Leg
Thursday, 18th March 2010
Anderlecht4Hamburg SV321,000
Hamburg SV won 6-5 on aggregate
Fulham4Juventus123,458
Fulham won 5-4 on aggregate
Liverpool3Lille OSC038,139
Liverpool won 3-1 on aggregate
Marseille1Benfica240,000
Benfica won 3-2 on aggregate
Sporting Lisbon2Atletico Madrid245,000
aggregate 2-2, Atletico Madrid won on away goals rule
Standard Liege1Panathinaikos029,000
Standard Liege won 4-1 on aggregate
Werder Bremen4Valencia424,200
aggregate 5-5, Valencia won on away goals rule
Wolfsburg2Rubin Kazan115,412
Wolfsburg won 3-2 on aggregate, after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Last 16 Knockout Stage 1st Leg
Thursday, 11th March 2010
Atletico Madrid0Sporting Lisbon042,000
Benfica1Marseille146,635
Hamburg SV3Anderlecht134,921
Juventus3Fulham111,406
Lille OSC1Liverpool018,000
Panathinaikos1Standard Liege355,000
Rubin Kazan1Wolfsburg112,000
Valencia1Werder Bremen135,000
Last 32 Knockout Stage 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 23rd February 2010
Benfica4Hertha Berlin030,402
Benfica won 5-1 on aggregate
Thursday, 25th February 2010
Anderlecht4Athletic Bilbao024,000
Anderlecht won 5-1 on aggregate
Fenerbahce1Lille OSC148,000
Lille OSC won 3-2 on aggregate
Galatasaray1Atletico Madrid222,000
Atletico Madrid won 3-2 on aggregate
Hapoel Tel-Aviv0Rubin Kazan012,000
Rubin Kazan won 3-0 on aggregate
Juventus0Ajax Amsterdam016,441
Juventus won 2-1 on aggregate
Marseille3FC Copenhagen115,000
Marseille won 6-2 on aggregate
PSV Eindhoven3Hamburg SV230,500
aggregate 3-3, Hamburg SV won on away goals rule
Red Bull Salzburg0Standard Liege026,500
Standard Liege won 3-2 on aggregate
Roma2Panathinaikos350,000
Panathinaikos won 6-4 on aggregate
Shakhtar Donetsk1Fulham147,509
Fulham won 3-2 on aggregate
Sporting Lisbon3Everton017,609
Sporting Lisbon won 4-2 on aggregate
Unirea Valahorum Urziceni1Liverpool325,000
Liverpool won 4-1 on aggregate
Valencia3Club Brugge045,000
Valencia won 3-1 on aggregate, after extra time
Werder Bremen4Twente Enschede120,963
Werder Bremen won 4-2 on aggregate
Wolfsburg4Villarreal117,000
Wolfsburg won 6-3 on aggregate
Last 32 Knockout Stage 1st Leg
Tuesday, 16th February 2010
Everton2Sporting Lisbon128,131
Thursday, 18th February 2010
Ajax Amsterdam1Juventus251,000
Athletic Bilbao1Anderlecht139,000
Atletico Madrid1Galatasaray130,000
Club Brugge1Valencia021,657
FC Copenhagen1Marseille326,000
Fulham2Shakhtar Donetsk121,832
Hamburg SV1PSV Eindhoven035,672
Hertha Berlin1Benfica113,684
Lille OSC2Fenerbahce116,783
Liverpool1Unirea Valahorum Urziceni040,450
Panathinaikos3Roma254,274
Rubin Kazan3Hapoel Tel-Aviv07,000
Standard Liege3Red Bull Salzburg221,000
Twente Enschede1Werder Bremen024,000
Villarreal2Wolfsburg222,000
Group L
Thursday, 17th September 2009
Athletic Bilbao3Austria Vienna040,000
Nacional2Werder Bremen311,000
Thursday, 1st October 2009
Austria Vienna1Nacional111,000
Werder Bremen3Athletic Bilbao124,305
Thursday, 22nd October 2009
Athletic Bilbao2Nacional135,000
Austria Vienna2Werder Bremen211,000
Thursday, 5th November 2009
Nacional1Athletic Bilbao17,500
Werder Bremen2Austria Vienna030,000
Thursday, 3rd December 2009
Austria Vienna0Athletic Bilbao310,500
Werder Bremen4Nacional123,784
Wednesday, 16th December 2009
Athletic Bilbao0Werder Bremen338,000
Nacional5Austria Vienna13,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Werder Bremen 6 5 1 0 17 6 16 +11
2 Athletic Bilbao 6 3 1 2 10 8 10 +2
3 Nacional 6 1 2 3 11 12 5 -1
4 Austria Vienna 6 0 2 4 4 16 2 -12
Group K
Thursday, 17th September 2009
CFR Cluj2FC Copenhagen08,414
Sparta Prague2PSV Eindhoven216,703
Thursday, 1st October 2009
FC Copenhagen1Sparta Prague015,043
PSV Eindhoven1CFR Cluj016,000
Thursday, 22nd October 2009
PSV Eindhoven1FC Copenhagen018,000
Sparta Prague2CFR Cluj010,133
Thursday, 5th November 2009
CFR Cluj2Sparta Prague310,000
FC Copenhagen1PSV Eindhoven121,605
Thursday, 3rd December 2009
FC Copenhagen2CFR Cluj011,567
PSV Eindhoven1Sparta Prague029,500
Wednesday, 16th December 2009
CFR Cluj0PSV Eindhoven33,000
Sparta Prague0FC Copenhagen317,151
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 PSV Eindhoven 6 4 2 0 9 3 14 +6
2 FC Copenhagen 6 3 1 2 7 4 10 +3
3 Sparta Prague 6 2 1 3 7 9 7 -2
4 CFR Cluj 6 1 0 5 4 11 3 -7
Group J
Thursday, 17th September 2009
Club Brugge1Shakhtar Donetsk417,770
Partizan Belgrade2Toulouse311,000
Thursday, 1st October 2009
Shakhtar Donetsk4Partizan Belgrade149,000
Toulouse2Club Brugge212,215
Thursday, 22nd October 2009
Club Brugge2Partizan Belgrade04,000
Shakhtar Donetsk4Toulouse049,000
Thursday, 5th November 2009
Partizan Belgrade2Club Brugge46,293
Toulouse0Shakhtar Donetsk212,046
Thursday, 3rd December 2009
Shakhtar Donetsk0Club Brugge046,000
Toulouse1Partizan Belgrade011,123
Wednesday, 16th December 2009
Club Brugge1Toulouse023,668
Partizan Belgrade1Shakhtar Donetsk06,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Shakhtar Donetsk 6 4 1 1 14 3 13 +11
2 Club Brugge 6 3 2 1 10 8 11 +2
3 Toulouse 6 2 1 3 6 11 7 -5
4 Partizan Belgrade 6 1 0 5 6 14 3 -8
Group I
Thursday, 17th September 2009
Benfica2BATE Borisov034,953
Everton4AEK Athens026,747
Thursday, 1st October 2009
AEK Athens1Benfica012,420
BATE Borisov1Everton223,000
Thursday, 22nd October 2009
BATE Borisov2AEK Athens120,000
Benfica5Everton044,534
Thursday, 5th November 2009
AEK Athens2BATE Borisov29,716
Everton0Benfica230,790
Wednesday, 2nd December 2009
AEK Athens0Everton115,000
BATE Borisov1Benfica210,000
Thursday, 17th December 2009
Benfica2AEK Athens115,000
Everton0BATE Borisov118,242
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Benfica 6 5 0 1 13 3 15 +10
2 Everton 6 3 0 3 7 9 9 -2
3 BATE Borisov 6 2 1 3 7 9 7 -2
4 AEK Athens 6 1 1 4 5 11 4 -6
Group H
Thursday, 17th September 2009
Fenerbahce1Twente Enschede236,000
Steaua Bucharest0Sheriff Tiraspol058
played behind closed doors
Thursday, 1st October 2009
Sheriff Tiraspol0Fenerbahce113,000
Twente Enschede0Steaua Bucharest019,200
Thursday, 22nd October 2009
Sheriff Tiraspol2Twente Enschede010,000
Steaua Bucharest0Fenerbahce117,000
Thursday, 5th November 2009
Fenerbahce3Steaua Bucharest128,000
Twente Enschede2Sheriff Tiraspol120,200
Wednesday, 2nd December 2009
Sheriff Tiraspol1Steaua Bucharest112,500
Twente Enschede0Fenerbahce124,000
Thursday, 17th December 2009
Fenerbahce1Sheriff Tiraspol015,000
Steaua Bucharest1Twente Enschede1500
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Fenerbahce 6 5 0 1 8 3 15 +5
2 Twente Enschede 6 2 2 2 5 6 8 -1
3 Sheriff Tiraspol 6 1 2 3 4 5 5 -1
4 Steaua Bucharest 6 0 4 2 3 6 4 -3
Group G
Thursday, 17th September 2009
Lazio1Red Bull Salzburg210,000
Villarreal1Levski Sofia05,000
Thursday, 1st October 2009
Levski Sofia0Lazio416,500
Red Bull Salzburg2Villarreal018,800
Thursday, 22nd October 2009
Lazio2Villarreal122,000
Red Bull Salzburg1Levski Sofia017,800
Thursday, 5th November 2009
Levski Sofia0Red Bull Salzburg15,000
Villarreal4Lazio114,000
Wednesday, 2nd December 2009
Levski Sofia0Villarreal25,000
Red Bull Salzburg2Lazio126,270
Thursday, 17th December 2009
Lazio0Levski Sofia13,000
Villarreal0Red Bull Salzburg16,500
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Red Bull Salzburg 6 6 0 0 9 2 18 +7
2 Villarreal 6 3 0 3 8 6 9 +2
3 Lazio 6 2 0 4 9 10 6 -1
4 Levski Sofia 6 1 0 5 1 9 3 -8
Group F
Thursday, 17th September 2009
Panathinaikos1Galatasaray346,971
Sturm Graz0Dinamo Bucharest112,500
Thursday, 1st October 2009
Dinamo Bucharest0Panathinaikos1 
Galatasaray1Sturm Graz116,000
Thursday, 22nd October 2009
Galatasaray4Dinamo Bucharest115,000
Panathinaikos1Sturm Graz031,127
Thursday, 5th November 2009
Dinamo Bucharest0Galatasaray3 
Sturm Graz0Panathinaikos115,322
Thursday, 3rd December 2009
Dinamo Bucharest2Sturm Graz12,000
Galatasaray1Panathinaikos014,000
Wednesday, 16th December 2009
Panathinaikos3Dinamo Bucharest019,617
Sturm Graz1Galatasaray015,500
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Galatasaray 6 4 1 1 12 4 13 +8
2 Panathinaikos 6 4 0 2 7 4 12 +3
3 Dinamo Bucharest 6 2 0 4 4 12 6 -8
4 Sturm Graz 6 1 1 4 3 6 4 -3
Group E
Thursday, 17th September 2009
CSKA Sofia1Fulham128,000
FC Basel2Roma028,000
Thursday, 1st October 2009
Fulham1FC Basel016,100
Roma2CSKA Sofia020,000
Thursday, 22nd October 2009
CSKA Sofia0FC Basel217,000
Fulham1Roma123,561
Thursday, 5th November 2009
FC Basel3CSKA Sofia115,252
Roma2Fulham120,000
Thursday, 3rd December 2009
Fulham1CSKA Sofia023,604
Roma2FC Basel127,000
Wednesday, 16th December 2009
CSKA Sofia0Roma310,000
FC Basel2Fulham320,063
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Roma 6 4 1 1 10 5 13 +5
2 Fulham 6 3 2 1 8 6 11 +2
3 FC Basel 6 3 0 3 10 7 9 +3
4 CSKA Sofia 6 0 1 5 2 12 1 -10
Group D
Thursday, 17th September 2009
Heerenveen2Sporting Lisbon316,000
Hertha Berlin1Ventspils113,454
Thursday, 1st October 2009
Sporting Lisbon1Hertha Berlin016,197
Ventspils0Heerenveen02,000
Thursday, 22nd October 2009
Hertha Berlin0Heerenveen113,134
Ventspils1Sporting Lisbon24,500
Thursday, 5th November 2009
Heerenveen2Hertha Berlin320,000
Sporting Lisbon1Ventspils118,103
Thursday, 3rd December 2009
Sporting Lisbon1Heerenveen115,000
Ventspils0Hertha Berlin17,200
Wednesday, 16th December 2009
Heerenveen5Ventspils018,000
Hertha Berlin1Sporting Lisbon014,417
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Sporting Lisbon 6 3 2 1 8 6 11 +2
2 Hertha Berlin 6 3 1 2 6 5 10 +1
3 Heerenveen 6 2 2 2 11 7 8 +4
4 Ventspils 6 0 3 3 3 10 3 -7
Group C
Thursday, 17th September 2009
Hapoel Tel-Aviv2Celtic115,500
Rapid Vienna3Hamburg SV049,500
Thursday, 1st October 2009
Celtic1Rapid Vienna142,013
Hamburg SV4Hapoel Tel-Aviv230,000
Thursday, 22nd October 2009
Celtic0Hamburg SV138,821
Hapoel Tel-Aviv5Rapid Vienna113,000
Thursday, 5th November 2009
Hamburg SV0Celtic045,037
Rapid Vienna0Hapoel Tel-Aviv349,000
Wednesday, 2nd December 2009
Celtic2Hapoel Tel-Aviv032,000
Hamburg SV2Rapid Vienna045,737
Thursday, 17th December 2009
Hapoel Tel-Aviv1Hamburg SV016,000
Rapid Vienna3Celtic348,000
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Hapoel Tel-Aviv 6 4 0 2 13 8 12 +5
2 Hamburg SV 6 3 1 2 7 6 10 +1
3 Celtic 6 1 3 2 7 7 6 +0
4 Rapid Vienna 6 1 2 3 8 14 5 -6
Group B
Thursday, 17th September 2009
Genoa2Slavia Prague022,000
Lille OSC1Valencia114,676
Thursday, 1st October 2009
Slavia Prague1Lille OSC59,158
Valencia3Genoa225,000
Thursday, 22nd October 2009
Lille OSC3Genoa016,500
Valencia1Slavia Prague118,000
Thursday, 5th November 2009
Genoa3Lille OSC234,000
Slavia Prague2Valencia210,624
Wednesday, 2nd December 2009
Slavia Prague0Genoa09,443
Valencia3Lille OSC120,000
Thursday, 17th December 2009
Genoa1Valencia225,000
Lille OSC3Slavia Prague115,358
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Valencia 6 3 3 0 12 8 12 +4
2 Lille OSC 6 3 1 2 15 9 10 +6
3 Genoa 6 2 1 3 8 10 7 -2
4 Slavia Prague 6 0 3 3 5 13 3 -8
Group A
Thursday, 17th September 2009
Ajax Amsterdam0FC Timisoara025,391
Dinamo Zagreb0Anderlecht220,000
Thursday, 1st October 2009
Anderlecht1Ajax Amsterdam123,000
FC Timisoara0Dinamo Zagreb310,000
Thursday, 22nd October 2009
Ajax Amsterdam2Dinamo Zagreb130,700
FC Timisoara0Anderlecht010,000
Thursday, 5th November 2009
Anderlecht3FC Timisoara122,000
Dinamo Zagreb0Ajax Amsterdam2 
Wednesday, 2nd December 2009
Anderlecht0Dinamo Zagreb116,000
FC Timisoara1Ajax Amsterdam28,085
Thursday, 17th December 2009
Ajax Amsterdam1Anderlecht336,000
Dinamo Zagreb1FC Timisoara2 
Pos Team Pld W D L F A Pts GD
1 Anderlecht 6 3 2 1 9 4 11 +5
2 Ajax Amsterdam 6 3 2 1 8 6 11 +2
3 Dinamo Zagreb 6 2 0 4 6 8 6 -2
4 FC Timisoara 6 1 2 3 4 9 5 -5
Teams level on points are initially ordered on the results of any matches against each other
Final Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 25th August 2009
Shakhtar Donetsk2Sivasspor0 
Shakhtar Donetsk won 5-0 on aggregate
Thursday, 27th August 2009
AEK Athens3FC Vaslui0 
AEK Athens won 4-2 on aggregate
Aktobe Lento0Werder Bremen2 
Werder Bremen won 8-3 on aggregate
Amkar Perm1Fulham020,000
Fulham won 3-2 on aggregate
Aston Villa2Rapid Vienna122,563
aggregate 2-2, Rapid Vienna won on away goals rule
Austria Vienna3Metalurh Donetsk2 
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Austria Vienna won 5-4 on aggregate
CFR Cluj2FK Slavija1 
CFR Cluj won 3-2 on aggregate
Club Brugge1Lech Poznan0 
after extra time, aggregate 1-1, Club Brugge won 4-3 on penalties
Dinamo Moscow1CSKA Sofia2 
CSKA Sofia won 2-1 on aggregate
Elfsborg1Lazio0 
Lazio won 3-1 on aggregate
FC Basel5FK Baku1 
FC Basel won 8-2 on aggregate
Fenerbahce2FC Sion2 
Fenerbahce won 4-2 on aggregate
FK Qarabag Agdam0Twente Enschede0 
Twente won 3-1 on aggregate
Hamburg SV3Guingamp125,798
Hamburg SV won 8-2 on aggregate
Hapoel Tel-Aviv1Teplice1 
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 3-2 on aggregate
Heart of Midlothian2Dinamo Zagreb011,769
Dinamo Zagreb won 4-2 on aggregate
Heerenveen0PAOK Salonika014,000
aggregate 1-1, Heerenveen won on away goals rule
Hertha Berlin3Brondby114,000
Hertha Berlin won 4-3 on aggregate
Levadia Tallinn1Galatasaray1 
Galatasaray won 6-1 on aggregate
Lille OSC4Racing Genk216,055
Lille OSC won 6-3 on aggregate
Litex Lovech0BATE Borisov4 
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-1, BATE Borisov won 4-1 on aggregate
Metalist Kharkiv0Sturm Graz1 
Sturm Graz won 2-1 on aggregate
Odense1Genoa110,000
Genoa won 4-2 on aggregate
PSV Eindhoven1Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv07,500
PSV Eindhoven won 2-0 on aggregate
Red Star Belgrade2Slavia Prague1 
Slavia Prague won 4-2 on aggregate
Roma7MTK Kosice116,145
Roma won 10-4 on aggregate
Sigma Olomouc1Everton110,212
Everton won 5-1 on aggregate
Slovan Bratislava1Ajax Amsterdam26,880
Ajax Amsterdam won 7-1 on aggregate
Slovan Liberec0Dinamo Bucharest3 
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-3, aggregate 3-3, Dinamo Bucharest won 9-8 on penalties
Sparta Prague1Maribor0 
Sparta Prague won 3-0 on aggregate
St. Patrick's Athletic1Steaua Bucharest2 
Steaua Bucharest won 5-1 on aggregate
Toulouse0Trabzonspor115,535
Toulouse won 3-2 on aggregate
Tromso1Athletic Bilbao15,988
Athletic Bilbao won 4-3 on aggregate
Valencia4Stabaek125,000
Valencia won 7-1 on aggregate
Villarreal6NAC Breda113,000
Villarreal won 9-2 on aggregate
Vorskla Poltava2Benfica1 
Benfica won 5-2 on aggregate
Zenit St. Petersburg1Nacional1 
Nacional won 5-4 on aggregate
Zilina0Partizan Belgrade2 
Partizan Belgrade won 3-1 on aggregate
Final Qualifying Play-Off 1st Leg
Thursday, 20th August 2009
Ajax Amsterdam5Slovan Bratislava020,168
Athletic Bilbao3Tromso2 
BATE Borisov0Litex Lovech1 
Benfica4Vorskla Poltava0 
Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv0PSV Eindhoven18,000
Brondby2Hertha Berlin112,050
CSKA Sofia0Dinamo Moscow0 
Dinamo Bucharest0Slovan Liberec3 
Match abandoned after 88 minutes due to crowd trouble, with score at 0-2. UEFA awarded Slovan Liberec a 3-0 win.
Dinamo Zagreb4Heart of Midlothian022,000
Everton4Sigma Olomouc027,433
FC Sion0Fenerbahce2 
FC Vaslui2AEK Athens1 
FK Baku1FC Basel3 
FK Slavija1CFR Cluj1 
Fulham3Amkar Perm113,029
Galatasaray5Levadia Tallinn0 
Genoa3Odense121,889
Guingamp1Hamburg SV512,694
Lazio3Elfsborg020,000
Lech Poznan1Club Brugge0 
Maribor0Sparta Prague2 
Metalurh Donetsk2Austria Vienna2 
MTK Kosice3Roma3 
NAC Breda1Villarreal315,200
Nacional4Zenit St. Petersburg3 
PAOK Salonika1Heerenveen124,000
Partizan Belgrade1Zilina1 
Racing Genk1Lille OSC2 
Rapid Vienna1Aston Villa017,800
Sivasspor0Shakhtar Donetsk4 
Slavia Prague3Red Star Belgrade0 
Stabaek0Valencia39,566
Steaua Bucharest3St. Patrick's Athletic0 
Sturm Graz1Metalist Kharkiv1 
Teplice1Hapoel Tel-Aviv2 
Trabzonspor1Toulouse317,000
Twente Enschede3FK Qarabag Agdam123,000
Werder Bremen6Aktobe Lento321,464
3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 4th August 2009
Omonia Nicosia1FC Vaslui1 
FC Vaslui win 3-1 on aggregate
Thursday, 6th August 2009
APOP Kinyras Peyias2Rapid Vienna2 
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, Rapid Vienna won 4-3 on aggregate
Austria Vienna4Vojvodina2 
Austria Vienna won 5-3 on aggregate
Budapest Honved1Fenerbahce1 
Fenerbahce won 6-2 on aggregate
Cherno More Varna0PSV Eindhoven1 
PSV Eindhoven won 2-0 on aggregate
Derry City1CSKA Sofia1 
CSKA Sofia won 2-1 on aggregate
Elfsborg2Braga0 
Elfsborg won 4-1 on aggregate
FC Basel3KR Reykjavik1 
FC Basel won 5-3 on aggregate
FC Lahti1Club Brugge1 
Club Brugge won 4-3 on aggregate
FK Qarabag Agdam2FC Honka1 
FC Qarabag won 3-1 on aggregate
Fulham3FK Vetra015,016
Fulham won 6-0 on aggregate
Galatasaray6Maccabi Netanya0 
Galatasaray won 10-1 on aggregate
Gent1Roma7 
Roma won 10-2 on aggregate
Hajduk Split0Zilina1 
Zilina won 2-1 on aggregate
Hamburg SV0Randers FC Denmark141,793
Hamburg SV won 4-1 on aggregate
Hapoel Tel-Aviv1IFK Gothenburg1 
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 4-2 on aggregate
Interblock Ljubljana0Metalurh Donetsk3 
Metalurh Donetsk won 5-0 on aggregate
Kryliya Sovetov Samara3St. Patrick's Athletic2 
aggregate 3-3, St. Patrick's Athletic won on away goals rule
Lech Poznan1Fredrikstad FK2 
Lech Poznan won 7-3 on aggregate
Legia Warsaw2Brondby2 
aggregate 3-3, Brondby won on away goals rule
Lille OSC2FK Sevojno0 
Lille OSC won 4-0 on aggregate
Metalist Kharkiv2Rijeka0 
Metalist Kharkiv won 4-1 on aggregate
Motherwell1Steaua Bucharest34,975
Steaua Bucharest won 6-1 on aggregate
MTK Kosice3FK Slavija1 
MTK Kosice won 5-1 on aggregate
NAC Breda3Polonia Warsaw1 
NAC Breda won 4-1 on aggregate
Odense3Rabotnicki Kometal0 
Odense won 7-3 on aggregate
Pacos de Ferreira0Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv1 
Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv won 2-0 on aggregate
PAOK Salonika0Valerenga1 
aggregate 2-2, PAOK Salonika won on away goals rule
Red Star Belgrade5Dinamo Tbilisi2 
Red Star Belgrade won 5-4 on aggregate
Sarajevo2Helsingborg1 
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, aggregate 3-3, Sarajevo won 5-4 on penalties
Sigma Olomouc3Aberdeen07,405
Sigma Olomouc won 8-1 on aggregate
Slaven Belupo0Tromso2 
Tromso won 4-1 on aggregate
Slovan Liberec2FC Vaduz0 
Slovan Liberec won 3-0 on aggregate
Sturm Graz5FK Petrovac0 
Sturm Graz won 7-1 on aggregate
Young Boys Berne1Athletic Bilbao2 
aggregate 2-2, Athletic Bilbao won on away goals rule
3rd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
Tuesday, 28th July 2009
Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv1Pacos de Ferreira0 
Thursday, 30th July 2009
Aberdeen1Sigma Olomouc513,973
Athletic Bilbao0Young Boys Berne1 
Braga1Elfsborg2 
Brondby1Legia Warsaw1 
Club Brugge3FC Lahti2 
CSKA Sofia1Derry City0 
Dinamo Tbilisi2Red Star Belgrade0 
FC Honka0FK Qarabag Agdam1 
FC Vaduz0Slovan Liberec1 
FC Vaslui2Omonia Nicosia0 
Fenerbahce5Budapest Honved1 
FK Petrovac1Sturm Graz2 
FK Sevojno0Lille OSC23,000
FK Slavija0MTK Kosice2 
FK Vetra0Fulham312,000
Fredrikstad FK1Lech Poznan6 
Helsingborg2Sarajevo1 
IFK Gothenburg1Hapoel Tel-Aviv3 
KR Reykjavik2FC Basel2 
Maccabi Netanya1Galatasaray4 
Metalurh Donetsk2Interblock Ljubljana0 
Polonia Warsaw0NAC Breda16,500
PSV Eindhoven1Cherno More Varna09,000
Rabotnicki Kometal3Odense4 
Randers FC Denmark0Hamburg SV45,800
Rapid Vienna2APOP Kinyras Peyias1 
Rijeka1Metalist Kharkiv2 
Roma3Gent138,000
St. Patrick's Athletic1Kryliya Sovetov Samara0 
Steaua Bucharest3Motherwell025,000
Tromso2Slaven Belupo1 
Valerenga1PAOK Salonika2 
Vojvodina1Austria Vienna1 
Zilina1Hajduk Split1 
2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
Thursday, 23rd July 2009
Bangor City0FC Honka1 
FC Honka won 3-0 on aggregate
Dacia Chisinau0Zilina1 
Zilina won 3-0 on aggregate
Derry City1Skonto Riga0 
Derry City won 2-1 on aggregate
Dinaburg0Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv1 
Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv won 5-0 on aggregate
Dinamo Tbilisi3Liepajas Metalurgs1 
Dinamo Tblisi won 4-3 on aggregate
FC Iskra-Stal Ribnit0Cherno More Varna3 
Cherno More won 4-0 on aggregate
FC Lahti2Gorica0 
FC Lahti won 2-1 on aggregate
FC MTZ-RIPO1Metalurh Donetsk2 
Metalurh Donetsk won 5-1 on aggregate
FC Olimpi Rustavi0Legia Warsaw1 
Legia Warsaw won 4-0 on aggregate
FC Vaduz2Falkirk01,842
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, FC Vaduz won 2-1 on aggregate
FK Petrovac3Anorthosis Famagusta1 
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, FK Petrovac won 4-3 on aggregate
FK Qarabag Agdam1Rosenborg BK0 
FC Qarabag won 1-0 on aggregate
FK Slavija3AAB Aalborg1 
FK Slavija won 3-1 on aggregate
Flora1Brondby4 
Brondby won 4-2 on aggregate
Fram Reykjavik0Sigma Olomouc2 
Sigma Olomouc won 3-1 on aggregate
Galatasaray2Tobol Kostanay0 
Galatasaray won 3-1 on aggregate
Gandzasar Kapan0NAC Breda21,200
NAC Breda won 8-0 on aggregate
Gent1Naftan Novopolotsk0 
aggregate 2-2, Gent won on away goals rule
Haladas VSE0Elfsborg0 
Elfsborg won 3-0 on aggregate
HB Torshavn1Omonia Nicosia4 
Omonia Nicosia won 8-1 on aggregate
Helsingborg2FC Zestaponi2 
Helsingborg won 4-3 on aggregate
HJK Helsinki1FK Vetra3 
FK Vetra won 3-2 on aggregate
Kaunas1FK Sevojno1 
aggregate 1-1, FK Sevojno won on away goals rule
Larissa 19641KR Reykjavik1 
KR Reykjavik won 3-1 on aggregate
Maccabi Netanya3Sliema Wanderers0 
Maccabi Netanya won 3-0 on aggregate
Motherwell8Flamurtari Vlore14,641
Motherwell won 8-2 on aggregate
Pacos de Ferreira1Zimbru Chisinau0 
Pacos de Ferreira won 1-0 on aggregate
Polonia Warsaw4Juvenes-Dogana0 
Polonia Warsaw won 5-0 on aggregate
Rabotnicki Kometal4Crusaders23,000
Rabotnicki Kometal won 5-3 on aggregate
Randers FC Denmark1Suduva1 
Randers FC Denmark won 2-1 on aggregate
Red Star Belgrade4Rudar Velenje0 
Red Star Belgrade won 5-0 on aggregate
Rijeka3FC Differdange 030 
Rijeka won 3-1 on aggregate
Santa Coloma1FC Basel4 
FC Basel won 7-1 on aggregate
Siroki Brijeg1Sturm Graz1 
Sturm Graz won 3-2 on aggregate
Slaven Belupo8FK Milano Kumanovo2 
Slaven Belupo won 12-2 on aggregate
Spartak Trnava1Sarajevo1 
Sarajevo won 2-1 on aggregate
Tromso4Dinamo Minsk1 
Tromso won 4-1 on aggregate
Ujpesti TE1Steaua Bucharest2 
Steaua Bucharest won 4-1 on aggregate
Valletta0St. Patrick's Athletic1 
St. Patrick's Athletic won 2-1 on aggregate
Vllaznia0Rapid Vienna3 
Rapid Vienna won 8-0 on aggregate
2nd Qualifying Round 1st Leg
Tuesday, 14th July 2009
Crusaders1Rabotnicki Kometal1 
Sliema Wanderers0Maccabi Netanya0 
Thursday, 16th July 2009
AAB Aalborg0FK Slavija0 
Anorthosis Famagusta2FK Petrovac1 
Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv4Dinaburg0 
Brondby0Flora1 
Cherno More Varna1FC Iskra-Stal Ribnit0 
Dinamo Minsk0Tromso0 
Elfsborg3Haladas VSE0 
Falkirk1FC Vaduz05,763
FC Basel3Santa Coloma0 
FC Differdange 031Rijeka0 
FC Honka2Bangor City0 
FC Zestaponi1Helsingborg2 
FK Milano Kumanovo0Slaven Belupo4 
FK Sevojno0Kaunas0 
FK Vetra0HJK Helsinki1 
Flamurtari Vlore1Motherwell04,012
Gorica1FC Lahti0 
Juvenes-Dogana0Polonia Warsaw1 
KR Reykjavik2Larissa 19640 
Legia Warsaw3FC Olimpi Rustavi0 
Liepajas Metalurgs2Dinamo Tbilisi1 
Metalurh Donetsk3FC MTZ-RIPO0 
NAC Breda6Gandzasar Kapan014,000
Naftan Novopolotsk2Gent1 
Omonia Nicosia4HB Torshavn0 
Rapid Vienna5Vllaznia0 
Rosenborg BK0FK Qarabag Agdam0 
Rudar Velenje0Red Star Belgrade1 
Sarajevo1Spartak Trnava0 
Sigma Olomouc1Fram Reykjavik1 
Skonto Riga1Derry City1 
St. Patrick's Athletic1Valletta1 
Steaua Bucharest2Ujpesti TE0 
Sturm Graz2Siroki Brijeg1 
Suduva0Randers FC Denmark1 
Tobol Kostanay1Galatasaray1 
Zilina2Dacia Chisinau0 
Zimbru Chisinau0Pacos de Ferreira0 
1st Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
Thursday, 9th July 2009
B36 Torshavn0FC Olimpi Rustavi2 
FC Olimpi Rustavi won 4-0 on aggregate
Birkirkara0Slaven Belupo0 
Slaven Belupo won 1-0 on aggregate
Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv3Simurq Zaqatala0 
Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv won 4-0 on aggregate
Dinamo Tirana2FC Lahti0 
FC Lahti won 4-3 on aggregate
FC Inter Baku1Spartak Trnava3 
Spartak Trnava won 5-2 on aggregate
FC MTZ-RIPO2Sutjeska Niksic1 
FC MTZ-RIPO won 3-2 on aggregate
FC Zestaponi6Lisburn Distillery0 
FC Zestaponi won 11-1 on aggregate
FK Renova1Dinamo Minsk1 
Dinamo Minsk won 3-2 on aggregate
FK Vetra3Grevenmacher0 
FK Vetra won 6-0 on aggregate
Irtysh Pavlodar2Szombierki Bytom1 
aggregate 2-2, Szombierki won on away goals rule
JK Nomme Kalju0Dinaburg0 
Dinaburg won 2-1 on aggregate
Keflavik2Valletta2 
Valletta won 5-2 on aggregate
Linfield0Randers FC Denmark3 
Randers FC (Den) won 7-0 on aggregate
Llanelli0Motherwell33,025
Motherwell won 3-1 on aggregate
MIKA1Helsingborg1 
Helsingborg won 4-2 on aggregate
Okzhetpes Kokshetau0Zimbru Chisinau2 
Zimbru Chisinau won 3-2 on aggregate
Polonia Warsaw0Buducnost Podgorica1 
Polonia Warsaw won 2-1 on aggregate
Rosenborg BK3NSI Runavik1 
Rosenborg BK won 6-1 on aggregate
Rudar Velenje3Trans Narva1 
Rudar Velenje won 6-1 on aggregate
Siroki Brijeg0Banants1 
Siroki Brijeg won 2-1 on aggregate
The New Saints1Fram Reykjavik2 
Fram Reykjavik won 4-2 on aggregate
UN Kaerjeng 971Anorthosis Famagusta2 
Anorthosis Famagusta won 7-1 on aggregate
Vllaznia1Sligo Rovers1 
Vllaznia won 3-2 on aggregate
1st Qualifying Round 1st Leg
Thursday, 2nd July 2009
Anorthosis Famagusta5UN Kaerjeng 970 
Banants0Siroki Brijeg2 
Buducnost Podgorica0Polonia Warsaw2 
Dinaburg2JK Nomme Kalju1 
Dinamo Minsk2FK Renova1 
FC Lahti4Dinamo Tirana1 
FC Olimpi Rustavi2B36 Torshavn0 
Fram Reykjavik2The New Saints1 
Grevenmacher0FK Vetra3 
Helsingborg3MIKA1 
Lisburn Distillery1FC Zestaponi5 
Motherwell0Llanelli14,307
NSI Runavik0Rosenborg BK3 
Randers FC Denmark4Linfield0 
Simurq Zaqatala0Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv1 
Slaven Belupo1Birkirkara0 
Sligo Rovers1Vllaznia2 
Spartak Trnava2FC Inter Baku1 
Sutjeska Niksic1FC MTZ-RIPO1 
Szombierki Bytom1Irtysh Pavlodar0 
Trans Narva0Rudar Velenje3 
Valletta3Keflavik0 
Zimbru Chisinau1Okzhetpes Kokshetau2 
Sign up now to receive our FREE MANCHESTER CITY MAD Newsletter