Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

(Associate Members) competition results from 2004/2005

A full listing of matches played in the competition throughout the season

Available competitions and seasons   
Final
Sunday, 10th April 2005
Wrexham (LGE1)2Southend United (LGE2)036,216
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, at the Millenium Stadium, Cardiff
Southern Section Final 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 8th March 2005
Southend United (LGE2)2Bristol Rovers (LGE2)28,145
Southend won 4-3 on aggregate
Southern Section Final 1st Leg
Tuesday, 15th February 2005
Bristol Rovers (LGE2)1Southend United (LGE2)27,110
Northern Section Final 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 8th March 2005
Wrexham (LGE1)1Oldham Athletic (LGE1)05,814
Wrexham won 6-3 on aggregate
Northern Section Final 1st Leg
Tuesday, 15th February 2005
Oldham Athletic (LGE1)3Wrexham (LGE1)52,881
Southern Section Semi-Final
Tuesday, 25th January 2005
Leyton Orient (LGE2)1Bristol Rovers (LGE2)21,846
Southend United (LGE2)2Swindon Town (LGE1)04,270
Northern Section Semi-Final
Tuesday, 25th January 2005
Hereford United (CONF)1Wrexham (LGE1)22,710
Oldham Athletic (LGE1)1Tranmere Rovers (LGE1)14,069
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Oldham Athletic won 5-4 on penalties
Southern Section Quarter-Final
Tuesday, 30th November 2004
Bristol Rovers (LGE2)1Wycombe Wanderers (LGE2)03,667
Leyton Orient (LGE2)1Walsall (LGE1)01,452
Northampton Town (LGE2)0Southend United (LGE2)23,280
Swindon Town (LGE1)1Bristol City (LGE1)07,571
Northern Section Quarter-Final
Tuesday, 30th November 2004
Chester City (LGE2)0Wrexham (LGE1)15,028
Hereford United (CONF)2Blackpool (LGE1)12,181
Macclesfield Town (LGE2)0Tranmere Rovers (LGE1)11,609
Oldham Athletic (LGE1)3Hartlepool United (LGE1)12,835
Southern Section 2nd Round
Tuesday, 2nd November 2004
Bristol City (LGE1)2Milton Keynes Dons (LGE1)13,367
Cambridge United (LGE2)0Leyton Orient (LGE2)21,812
Cheltenham Town (LGE2)2Walsall (LGE1)22,042
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Walsall won 4-3 on penalties
Exeter City (CONF)1Swindon Town (LGE1)21,898
Southend United (LGE2)4Shrewsbury Town (LGE2)12,599
Torquay United (LGE1)1Northampton Town (LGE2)31,395
Wycombe Wanderers (LGE2)1Swansea City (LGE2)01,021
Wednesday, 3rd November 2004
Bristol Rovers (LGE2)2Barnet (CONF)04,460
Northern Section 2nd Round
Tuesday, 2nd November 2004
Blackpool (LGE1)6Huddersfield Town (LGE1)33,533
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
Carlisle United (CONF)0Hartlepool United (LGE1)12,871
Chester City (LGE2)1Rochdale (LGE2)01,419
Hereford United (CONF)1Doncaster Rovers (LGE1)11,375
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Hereford United won 3-1 on penalties
Macclesfield Town (LGE2)4Mansfield Town (LGE2)01,027
Oldham Athletic (LGE1)3Accrington Stanley (CONF)22,812
Tranmere Rovers (LGE1)2Port Vale (LGE1)13,735
Wrexham (LGE1)2Stockport County (LGE1)02,130
Southern Section 1st Round
Tuesday, 28th September 2004
Aldershot Town (CONF)0Wycombe Wanderers (LGE2)11,632
Barnet (CONF)3Stevenage Borough (CONF)11,337
Brentford (LGE1)0Milton Keynes Dons (LGE1)31,679
Bristol Rovers (LGE2)1Kidderminster Harriers (LGE2)03,281
Cheltenham Town (LGE2)5Dagenham & Redbridge (CONF)11,048
Shrewsbury Town (LGE2)3AFC Bournemouth (LGE1)21,278
Swansea City (LGE2)2Luton Town (LGE1)03,559
Torquay United (LGE1)4Yeovil Town (LGE2)31,610
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3
Walsall (LGE1)1Rushden & Diamonds (LGE2)02,987
Woking (CONF)0Leyton Orient (LGE2)31,166
Wednesday, 29th September 2004
Boston United (LGE2)0Cambridge United (LGE2)11,489
Bristol City (LGE1)1Peterborough United (LGE1)03,092
Colchester United (LGE1)1Southend United (LGE2)13,469
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Southend United won 5-3 on penalties
Oxford United (LGE2)2Exeter City (CONF)21,842
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Exeter City won 3-1 on penalties
Northern Section 1st Round
Tuesday, 28th September 2004
Carlisle United (CONF)2Grimsby Town (LGE2)12,580
Hartlepool United (LGE1)3Hull City (LGE1)31,535
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Hartlepool United won 4-1 on penalties
Hereford United (CONF)1Scunthorpe United (LGE2)11,414
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Hereford United won 4-3 on penalties
Huddersfield Town (LGE1)3Morecambe (CONF)03,831
Lincoln City (LGE2)0Doncaster Rovers (LGE1)11,875
Macclesfield Town (LGE2)2Chesterfield (LGE1)1813
Mansfield Town (LGE2)0Darlington (LGE2)01,651
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Mansfield Town won 4-3 on penalties
Notts. County (LGE2)2Wrexham (LGE1)31,359
Port Vale (LGE1)1Barnsley (LGE1)01,970
Rochdale (LGE2)4Scarborough (CONF)1837
Stockport County (LGE1)3Bury (LGE2)11,416
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Wednesday, 29th September 2004
Bradford City (LGE1)1Accrington Stanley (CONF)21,868
Sheffield Wednesday (LGE1)1Chester City (LGE2)27,640
York City (CONF)0Blackpool (LGE1)21,072
Sign up now to receive our FREE MANCHESTER CITY MAD Newsletter